For ordering and conditions of sale click here.
Voor bestellen en verkoopvoorwaarden klik hier.
Daniel Albright (1981). Representation and the imagination. Beckett, Kafka, Nabokov, and Schoenberg. The University of Chicago Press. isbn 0226012522, 221 pp.,softcover, cover has some shelfwear, insides clean and tight, € 8
Andersen, Christopher (1993). Jagger unauthorized. New York: Delacorte Press. isbn 0385308256, 440 pp. first printing. black hardcover, black cloth spine, silver ettering, picture dj, (near) mint, € 8
Baum, L. Frank (1973). The annotated Wizard of Oz. The wonderful Wizard of Oz by Frank L. Baum. Pictures in color by W. W. Denslow. With an introduction, notes, and bibliography by Michael Patrick Hearn. With photographs, posters, drawings, and other Baum-related illustrations by Denslow, in color and black and white. Endpapers: Maps of the land of Oz and surrounding countries designed by L. Frank Baum for Tik-Tok of Oz, 1914. isbn 0517500868, 384 pp. + 44 color plates first edition first printing, oblong large octavo, yellow cloth green lettering, worn dj, insides clean and tight, € 70
Beckett, Samuel Beckett (1976). I can't go on. I'll go on. New York: Grove Press. isbn 0394406699 — 621 pp. first printing, cloth, dj spine faded and rubbed, insides clean and tight, € 20
Bellow, Saul Bellow (1959). Henderson the rain king. Viking. — first printing 309 pp. cloth without dj, no stains, insides tight and clean, fine copy, € 15
Bellow, Saul Bellow (1975). Humboldt's gift. A novel. The Viking Press. isbn 0670386553 — 487 pp. 2nd printing 1975 (on quality paper), halfcloth, dj small tears shelfwear, insides clean and tight, € 12
Bellow, Saul Bellow (1982). The dean's December. The Alison Press - Secker & Warburg. isbn 0436039524 — first printing, 312 pp., hardcover, dj minor damages, remainder mark on bookbloc, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 8
Bellow, Saul Bellow (1987). More die of heartbreak. isbn 0436039621 — 335 pp. first printing, cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 20
William S. Burroughs (1964/1968). Nova Express A Panther Book 23771, first pocket edition/printing, 157 pp., pages browned, spine is fine, insides clean and tight, € 10
William S. Burroughs (1981). Cities of the red night. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. isbn 0030539765, 331 pp., first printing, pink halfcloth gilt, picture dj somewhat chipped at upper end of spine, insides clean and tight, fine, € 25
Editors of Rolling Stone (1971). The Rolling Stone Record Review New York: Pocket Books. isbn 0671785311 &mdash 1st printing, 566 pp pocket, very good € 70
Fahey, David Fahey (Ed.) (1997). Not fade away. The rock & roll photography of Jim Marshall. Bulfinch Press (Little, Brown and Company). isbn 0821223623 — 130 pp. quarto cloth, dj has some shelfwear, otherwise near mint € 100 (one hundred)
Jostein Gaarder (1990). The solitaire mystery. London: Phoneix House. isbn 1897580096 292 pp. first printing hardcover, dj, near mint, € 12
Jefferson Airplane, Ralph J. Gleason (1969). The Jefferson Airplane and the San Francisco sound. Ballantine Books. — 340 pp. pocketbook (original edition), 1st printing june 1969, minor damages to the cover, insides clean and tight, € 50
Nadine Gordimer (1990). My son's story. London: Bloomsbury. isbn 0747507643, 268 pp first printing hardcover dj, near mint, € 15
Frank Harris (1922/1948, 1945). My life and loves. Volume 3 and 4. Paris: The Obelisk Press Books. 176 + 178 pp., pages softcover, browned, insides clean, € 15
Sven Hedin (1990 first Indian reprint). Trans himalaya. Discoveries and adventures in Tibet. New Delhi: Gian Publishing House. 3 volumes. isbn 8121203406 (set), 436 + 441 + folded maps + 426 pp. + folded map, volume 1 black cloth gilt, volume two and three red cloth gilt, djs, insides clean and tight, € 20.
Nat Hentoff (2001) The Nat Hentoff reader. Da Capo Press. isbn 0304810840, 322 pp. paperback, minor damages, insides clean and tight, € 8
George Herriman (1910-1912/1977). The family upstairs introducing Krazy Kat 1910-1912. A complete compilation of the forerunner of Krazy Kat, which featured the peculiar Dingbat family and the early antics of Krazy & Co. Introduction by Bill Blackbeard. Westport: Connecticut: Hyperion Press. isbn 0883556421, first printing 212 pp. paperbound oblong quarto, insides clean and tight, very good, biography, Krazy, € 65
Hermann Hesse (1943/1969). The glass bead game (Magister Ludi). In a new translation by Richard and Clara Winston. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. sbn 0030818516, 58 pp. first edition, black and blue cloth gilt and white lettering, dj light shelfwear, light browning, insides clean and tight, € 70
Karlton Edward Hester (1997). The melodic and polyrhythmic development of John Coltrane's spontaneouis composition in a racist society. isbn 0773485740 first edition 252 pp. red cloth gilt, no dj, near mint, € 65
Fred Hoyle (1957 The cloud. New York: Harper & Row. lccc 58-6160, first printing, black cloth red, no dj, insides clean and tight (science-fiction thriller) € 20
Fred Hoyle and Geoffrey Hoyle (1973). The inferno. London: Heinemann. sbn 0434349267, first printing, 210 pp., hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight (science-fiction thriller) € 10
Aldous Huxley (1954). The Doors of Perception. London: Chatto & Windus. 1st edition, 63 pp., blue cloth gilt, spine faded, no dj, ex libris Ernst Lampe, date of purchase (12 III '54) on front endpaper, € 30
Aldous Huxley (1964). The Doors of Perception. Signet P2450. 1st paperback printing, 63 pp., reasonable, € 3
John Irving (1981). The hotel New Hampshire. New York: E. P. Dutton. isbn 052512800X, 4th printing,401 pp, grey halfcloth red, dj, minor shelfwear, € 10
John Irving (1985). The Cider House Rules. A Novel. New York: William Morrow. isbn 068803036X, 560 pp., first trade edition, first printing, brown cloth gilt, dj minor browning and shelfwear, near mint, € 25
Volker Kahmen (1973/1974). Photography as art. isbn 0289704634, 232 pp.(370 numbered photographs), black cloth grey, dj heavily damaged/worn/discoloured, insides clean and tight, € 30
Harvey A. Katz, Patricia Warrick and Martin Harry Greenberg (Eds) (1974). Introductory psychology through science fiction. Rand McNally. SBN 0528620010. 510 pp. third printing. paperback. insides clean and tight. (for example Chapter 1 Sociobiology, consists of: John Christopher: Socrates - Donals A. Wollheim: The Lysenko Maze - Daniel Keyes: Flowers for Algernon - Ursula K. Le Guin: Nine Lives; Chapter 2 The learning proces, consists of: John Sladek: The man who devoured books - James McConnell: Learning theory - Bob Stickgold: Susie's reality; Chapter 3: Sensation and perception, consists of: Ray Bradbury: The man in the Rorschach shirt - John Brunner: Such stuff - J. G. Ballard: The subliminal man - Robert A. Heinlein: And he built a crooked house; The other chaptersSocial processes - Developmental processes - Personality - Abnormal processes and therapy) € 10
Walt Kelly (1957-1966). Pogo revisited 3 classics in one volume. Instant Pogo. The jack Acid Society Black Book. The Pogo Poop Book. Simon and Schuster. sbn 0671217720, 1st printing, 320 pp., paper, cover rubbed, strong spine, insides clean and tight € 25
Walt Kelly (1961). Pogo à la sundae, including 'Australia' and the 'Two egg candidates' Simon and Schuster. sbn 0671204017
Walt Kelly (1967). Prehysterical Pogo (in Pandemonia). Simon and Schuster. lccc 67-17886 2nd printing of first edition, paper, 176 pp., strong spine, insides clean € 12
Walt Kelly (1969). Pogo: Prisoner of love. Simon and Schuster. sbn 0671204017 1st printing, paper, 128 pp., cover some shelfwear, strong spine, insides clean and tight &euro 20
Jerzy Kosinski (1973). The devil tree. London: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon. isbn 0246107405. first printing. orange cloth silver. dj. insides clean and tight. very good, € 25
Jerzy Kosinski (1975). Cockpit. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. isbn 0395206715. 248 pp. first printing. black cloth silver & gilt lettering. dj small tears and chips, worn at the edges. insides clean and tight. € 40
Richard Kostelanetz and Robert Flemming (Eds) 1997). Writings on Glass. Essays, interviews, criticism. New York: Schirmer Books. isbn 0028646578 368 pp. first printing, black halfcloth silver, dj, near mint, € 30
John Le Carré (1986). A perfect spy. New York: Alfred A. Knopf. isbn 0394551419. 495 pp. 1st edition (1st print) black cloth gilt. dj minor shelfwear, otherwise near mint, € 10
Doris Lessing (1979). Shikasta. Re: Colonised Planet 5. Personal, psychological, historical documents relating to visit by JOHOR (George Sherban). EMISSARY (Grade 9). 87th of the Period of the Last Days. Canopus in Argos: Archives Volume 1. New York: Knopf. isbn 0394507320. third printing 1979. 365 pp. + The marriages between Zones Three, Four, and Five (as narrated by the Chroniclers of Zone Three). Canopus in Argos: Archives Volume 2. New York: Knopf. isbn 0394512316. first printing. 245 pp. + The Sirian experiments. The report by Ambien II, of the Five. Canopus in Argos: Archives Volume 3. New York: Knopf. isbn 0394512316. first printing. 288 pp. all: black cloth gilt, dj, text clean and tight, € 50 set
Gonzalo Lira (1997). Counterparts. New York: Putnam's. isbn 0399143122, first printing 343 pp., hardcover, dj, near mint, € 12
Robert Ludlum (1997). The Matarese countdown. New York: Bantam Books. 1st edition 1st printing, hardcover dj near mint. isbn 0553106678. 487 pp. first printing, halfcloth, silver lettering, dj with price-sticker, mint, € 12
Howard Mandel (1999). Future jazz. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195063783 first edition, 235 pp., black halfcloth blue, dj, insides clean and tight, € 15
Stephen Marlowe (1991/1996). The death and life of Miguel de Cervantes. A Novel. New York: Arcade. isbn 1559704039, 495 pp. first North American edition 1996, first printing, paperback, near mint, € 8
Aidan Mathews (1990). Muesli at midnight. Secker & Warburg. isbn 0436274205 first eidition 288pp. hardcover, dj minor shelfwear, insides tight and clean, € 8
McLuhan, Marshall McLuhan (1964/1966). Understanding media: the extensions of man. Signet. — 1st printing (October 1966) in Signet books, softcover. 318 pp., spine not creased, insides clean and tight, very good, € 15
Vladimir Nabokov (1968). King, queen, knave. New York: McGraw-Hill. LC Card 68-22764. 272 pp. 2nd printing, black halfcloth, black and gilt lettering, dj, insides clean and tight, € 30
Vladimir Nabokov (1969). Ada. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. sbn 0297179357, 589 pp. 2nd printing also in 1969, green cloth gilt, bumped at the underside, dj, insides clean and tight, very good copy, € 45
Vladimir Nabokov (1970). The annotated Lolita. Preface, introduction and notes by Alfred Appel, Jr. New York: McGraw-Hill. LC Card 75-95819. 441 pp., 1st printing, black cloth, black and gilt lettering, dj one small tear in spine, insides clean and tight, € 45
Vladimir Nabokov (1974). Look at the harlequins! New York: McGraw-Hill. isbn 0070457387, 253 pp., 1st printing, black cloth red, dj, insides clean and tight, € 45
Anaïs Nin (1977). Delta of Venus. Erotica by Anaïs Nin. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. isbn 0151246564. 250 pp. red cloth gilt. picture dj damaged (corner torn off). text clean and tight, (contents: The Hungarian adventurer - Mathilde - The boarding school - etc.) € 20
Anaïs Nin (1979). Little birds. Erotica by Anaïs Nin. London: W. H. Allen. isbn 0491022182. 146 pp. first printing. red cloth gilt. dj. text clean and tight, very good, € 20
Joyce Carol Oates (1995). Zombie. Dutton. isbn 0525940456, first printing, 181 pp. hardcover, dj, near mint, € 8
Ben Okri (1989). Stars of the new curfew. New York: Viking. isbn 0670825204, 1st printing, 194 pp., black halfcloth orange, dj, underside remainder-marked otherwise near mint, € 20
Ben Okri (1991). The famished road. London: Jonathan Cape. isbn 0224027018, 1st printing, 500 pp., hardback, dj, clean and tight, very good copy, € 25
Ben Okri (1993). Songs of enchantment. New York: Doubleday. isbn 0385471548, 1st printing, 1st edition in the United States, 297 pp., black halfcloth gilt, dj, near mint € 12
Orwell, George (1970). Collected essays. Secker & Warburg. isbn 0436350130, paperback, tight spine, insides clean and tight, € 20
Lynn Pan (1985). Into China's heart. An emigré's journey along the yellow river. New York: Weatherhill. isbn 0834802058. 267 pp. picture paperback. insides clean and tight. € 12
Robert M. Pirsig (1991). Lila. An inquiry into morals. London: Bantam Press. isbn 0593025075 418 pp, dj hardcover first printing, near mint, € 15
Piers Paul Read (1976). Polonaise. London: Alison Press, Secker & Warburg. SBN 0436409763. 264 pp. first printing. red cloth gilt. dj. insides clean and tight. very good, € 20
Piers Paul Read (1979). A married man. London: Alison Press, Secker & Warburg. sbn 0436409690, 264 pp., 1st printing, black cloth gilt, dj spine a bit sunned, insides clean and tight, € 20
Piers Paul Read (1981). The Villa Golitsyn. London: Alison Press, Secker & Warburg. isbn 0436409682, 193 pp., 1st printing, green cloth gilt, dj small damages shelfwear, insides clean and tight, € 15
Philip Roth (1971). Our gang. Random House. isbn 039447886X, 201 pp., 3rd printing, blue cloth gilt, dj one small tear, insides clean and tight. € 15
Philip Roth (1973). The great American novel. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. isbn 0030045169. 382 pp. first printing. black cloth gilt, a bit faded. no dj. insides clean and tight. € 25
Philip Roth (1975). Reading myself and others. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. LC Card 75-2475. 270 pp. first printing. green cloth gilt. dj. insides clean and tight. very good, € 30
Philip Roth (1979). The ghost writer. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. isbn 0374161895, 180 pp. first printing. blue cloth silver. dj one spine upper edge rubbed, minor shelfwear. insides clean and tight. very good, € 12
Philip Roth (1981). Zuckerman unbound. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. isbn 0374299455, 225 pp. first printing. green cloth gilt. dj one spine upper edge rubbed. insides clean and tight. black ink line on underside of book (cancellation). very good, € 12
Salman Rushdie (199). The ground beneath her feet. New York: Henry Holt. isbn 0805053085, 3rd printing, 575 pp, black halfcloth gilt, dj, near mint (+ clipping from the NYRB review by Tim Parks 'Gods and Monsters') € 15
Salman Rushdie (1988). The Satanic Verses. isbn 0670825379 347 pp. hardcover 16th printing, dj shelfwear spine sunned, insides clean and tight, € 12
David E Scherman (1973) The best of Life New York: Avon Books. isbn 038000187X, 306 pp. softcover quarto, some shelfwear, insides clean and tight (photography € 8
Sisam, Kenneth Sisam (Ed.) (1921/46). Fourteenth century verse & prose. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press. — Includes: J. R. R. Tolkien: A middle English vocabulary, designed for use with SISAM’s Fourteenth Century Verse & Prose. 292 pp + ca 100 pp (Tolkien). reprint 1946 of 1937 edition with corrections. small octavo, cloth no dj.. cover is good insides unread and unmarked.
Ignas K. Skrupskelis, & Berkeley, Elizabeth M. (Eds) (1997). William and Henry James. Selected letters. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press. With an introduction by John J. McDermott. isbn 9081316941, xxxii + 570 pp., first printing, red cloth gilt on black field, dj, mint, € 25
Neil Slaven (1996). Electric Don Quixote. The story of Frank Zappa. London: Omnibus Press. isbn 0711959838 first printing, 352 pp., hardcover, dj, near mint, € 30
John Steinbeck (1977). The acts of king Arthur and his knoble knights. From the Winchester Mss. of Thomas Malory and other sources. London: Book Club Associates. no isbn number, 1979 edition, 364 pp., red cloth gilt, dj minor wear and fading, insides clean and tight, &euro 15;
David G. Such (1993). Avant-garde jazz musicians performing 'out there'. University of Iowa Press. isbn 0877454329 206 pp first printing cloth, dj, near mint, € 25
Dylan Thomas & John Davenport (1976). The death of the king's canary. With an introduction by Constantine FitzGibbon. New York: Viking. SBN 0670262307. 145 pp. first printing, yellow halfcloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 25
J. R. R. Tolkien ( 1977). The Silmarillion. Edited by Christopher Tolkien. London: George Allen & Unwin. isbn 0048231398. 365 pp. fourth printing 1977, blue cloth gilt, dj. insides clean and tight, except for a stain on the bookbloc, probably removable (potter's clay?), € 40
Leo Tolstoy (1904/1976). War & peace. London: Heinemann. Translation by Constance Garnett. isbn 043478754X, 1315 pp. hardcover, dj, near mint, € 18
John Updike (11980). Problems, and other stories. London: Andre Deutsch. isbn 0233972277, 262 pp., 1st printing, purple cloth gilt, dj discolored, insides clean, € 12
John Updike (1978). The coup. New York: Knopf. isbn 0394503554. 299 pp. first printing. green cloth silver, dj, insides clean and tight, very good or near mint, € 30
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (1969/1970) Slaughter House 5 or the children's crusade. A duty-dance with death. A Panther Book, first pocket edition/printing, 143 pp., some shelf wear, insides clean and tight, € 10
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (1975) Between time & timbuktu Educational Broadcasting Corporation. Photographs Jill Krementz. Panther isbn 0586041419, 284 pp., insides clean and tight, very good, € 15
Kurt Vonnegut (1975). Wampeters, Foma and Granfalloons. Delacorte Press. isbn 0440087171, 5th printing, 285 pp., cloth, dj, insides tight and clean, very good, € 15
Kurt Vonnegut (1979). Jailbird. London: Jonathan Cape. isbn 0224017721, 246 pp. first printing, cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 40
Kurt Vonnegut (1965). God bless you, Mr. Rosewater. Delacorte Press. First Delecorte printing, 217 pp., cloth, dj price-clipped, insides clean and tight, endpaper damaged, € 25
Fay Weldon (1992). Life force.1st printing. New York: Viking. isbn 0670841463, 222pp., black halfcloth pink, picture dj, near mint, € 12
Amy Wilentz (1989). The rainy season. Haiti since Duvalier. Simon and Schuster. isbn 0671641867 first printing 427 pp brown halfcloth gold, dj minor wear, insides tight and clean, € 8
James Young (1993). Nico, the end. New York: The Overlook Press. isbn 0879515457, 207 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 10
James Young (1992). Songs they never play on the radio. Nico, the last bohemian. Bloomsbury. isbn 0747511942, 207 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 8
Theodore Zeldin (1995). An intimate history of humanity. New York: Harper Collins. isbn 006017160X, 1st printing, 488 pp, green halfcloth silver, picture dj, near mint € 15
Noël Arnaud (1966/1970). Les vies parallèles de Boris Vian. Paris: Union G´nérale d'Editions 10/18 453 455 456, first printing 623 pp. pocket, spine creased just perceptibly, insides clean and tight, € 20
Simone de Beauvoir (1960, 1963). La force de l’âge. & La force des choses. Gallimard. — broché, premier impression 605 + 687 pages non coupé, € 40
Simone de Beauvoir (1970> La vieillesse. Gallimard. — premier impression 605 pp, broché, excellent, € 20
Simone de Beauvoir (1970). La vieillesse. Gallimard. — reliure toilée, tirage spéciale 1970 (5000 exemplaires) exemplaire 3197 605 pp,, lettrage doré titre pourpre, jacquet plastique damagé, nom sur page de titre, intérieur frais, € 30
Heinrich Böll (1979). Fürsorgliche Belagerung. Kiepenheuer & Witsch. sbn 0601017477 erster Druck, 415 pp., leinen, Umschlag, nicht gelesen, beinahe wie neu € 12
Christian W. Thomsen und Hans Holländer (Her.) (1984). Augenblick und Zeitpunkt. Studien zur Zeitstruktur und Zeitmetaphorik in Kunst und Wissenschaften. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. isbn 353409669X, 518 p. + 30 abb., grün Leinen, kein Umschlag wie herausgegeben, wie neu, € 8
For ordering and conditions of sale click here. Voor bestellen en verkoopvoorwaarden klik hier.
http://www.benwilbrink.nl/antiquarian_books/arts_literature.htm