illustration



Antiquarian Books:

History of China - Japan - Far East


Acceptatie-indicatie       For ordering and conditions of sale click here.

      Voor bestellen en verkoopvoorwaarden klik hier.




Adshead, S. A. M. (1995). — China in world history. — Macmillan. isbn 0333621328 — 2nd edition 433 pp. softcloth, near mint, € 20 (Over de vele relaties van China met culturen elders, door alle tijden heen).

Bartholomew, James R. (1989). — The formation of science in Japan. — Yale University Press. isbn 0300055803 — 369 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, near mint — € 15

Bary, Wm. Theodore de, Wong-Tsit Chan and Burton Watson, resp. Chester Tan (Eds) (1960). — Sources of Chinese tradition, volume I and II. — New York: Columbia University Press. isbn 0231986032 — 578 + 322 pp., 1964 softcover edition 18th printing, insides clean and tight — € 20

Bary, Th. de, & John W. Chaffee (Eds.) (1989). — Neo-Confucian education. The formative stage. — University of California Press. isbn 0520063937 — 593 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 180

Beerens Anna (2006). — Friends, acquaintances, pupils and patrons. Japanese intellectual life in the late eighteenth century: A prosopographical approach.Proefschrift [dissertation]. Leiden University Press. isbn 9789087280017 — 317 pp. softcover, near mint — € 20

Bennett, John W. Bennett & Iwao Ishino (1963). — Paternalism in the Japanese economy. Anthropological studies of Oyabun-Kobun patterns. — University of Minnesota Press. lccc 63-16068 — 307 pp. cloth, dj damaged, name of free frontpage, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 15

Bielenstein, H. (1980). — The bureaucracy of Han times. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521225108 — 262 pp. cloth, dj damaged, insides clean and tight — € 70

Bol, Peter K. (1992). — This culture of ours. Intellectual transitions in T'ang and Sung China. — Stanford University Press. isbn 0804723613 — softcover, a crease in the frontcover, otherwise near mint — € 20

Brandauer, Fredrick P., & Huang, Chun-chieh (Eds) (1994). — Imperial rulership and cultural change in traditional China. — University of Washington Press. ISBN 0295973749 — 312 pp. first printing. cloth. dj. near mint copy — € 35

Bretschneider, E. (Ed.)(1888/1967). — Medieval researches volumes 1 & 2. From eastern asiatic sources. Fragments towards the knowledge of the geography and history of Central and Western Asia from the thirteenth to the seventeenth century. — New York: Barnes & Noble — 334 + 352 pp., 1st printing, cloth, dj's wrinkled at the edges, one tear, insides clean and tight, very good set — € 100

Chan, Wing-tsit (1963). — A source book in Chinese philosophy. — Princeton University Press. lccc 62-7398 — first printing, 856 pp., cloth, no dj, my name on free endpaper, insides clean, — € 40

Chan, Wing-Tsit. (1989). — Chu Hsi. New studies. — University of Hawaii Press. isbn: 0824812018 — 628 pp, green cloth gold, picture dj, near mint — € 40

Chang, Kwang-Chih (1963). — The archaeology of ancient China. — Yale University Press. lccc 63-7932 — 346 pp. second printing 1964, cloth, no dj, insides clean, very good — € 10

Cherrington, Ruth (1991). — China's students. The struggle for democracy. — London: Routledge. isbn 0415052912 — 239 pp., cloth, picture dj, near mint (China Tienanmen Square 1989 protest, historical and social backgrounds) — € 50

Ch'ii, T'ung-tsu (Jack L. Dull Ed.) (1972). — Han social structure. — University of Washington Press. isbn 0293950684 — 550 pp. fi, cloth, dj, near mint — € 40

Chin, Tsao Hsueh (18th century). — Dream of the red chamber. Translated directly from the Chinese by Chi-Chen Wang. — Vision Press, 1959. isbn 0854781900. — 574 pp. reprinted 1968, cloth, dj spine faded minor shelfwear, ex-libris stamped in free front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight — €

Ching-Tzu, Wu (1957). — The scholars. Illustrations by Cheng Shih-Fa. Translated by Yang Hsien-Li & Gladys Yang.. — Foreign Languages Press. — 722 pp. + ca 40 illustrations, cloth, carton boxed, dj rubbed at te edges, insides clean and tight — € 15

Cina a Venezia (1986). — Cina a Venezia. From the Han dynasty to Marco Polo. — Electa, 1986. isbn 884352061X — 230 pp. paper, octavo special format, fine, insides clean and tight — € 30

Cleverley, John (1985). — The schooling of China. Tradition and modernity in Chinese education. — Allen & Unwin. isbn 0868615250 — 319 pp. picture softcover, insides clean and tight — € 20

Cummings, William E. (1980). — Education and equality in Japan. — Princeton University Press. isbn 0691100888 — softcover 305 pp., insides clean and tight — € 35

Das, Sarat Chandra (1881-2/1970). — Contributions on the religion and history of Tibet. — New Delhi: Manjusri Publishing House. (Bibliotheca Himalayica) — 1970 reprint, cloth, dj damaged, 210 pp., bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, insides clean and tight € 15

Davies, Mansel (Ed.) (1990). — A selection from the writings of Joseph Needham. — McFarland. isbn 0899509037 — 487 pp, cloth, no dj (as issued?), near mint € 30

Declercq, D. (1998). — Writing against the State. Political rhetorics in third & fourth century China. — Brill. isbn 9004103767 — 434 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 70

Des Rotours, R. (Trad.) (1932). — Le traité des examens, traduit de la Nouvelle Histoire des T'ang (Chap. XLIV, XLV). — Librairie Ernest Leroux. Bibliothèque de l’Institut des Hautes Études Chinoises, volume II. (Reprint 1976, San Francisco: Chinese Materials Center. 417 blz.) — 415 pp. broché, signed by Des Rotours, owner's name on title page (well known author), otherwise insides clean — € 350

Dikötter, Frank (1992). — The discourse of race in modern China. — Hurst. isbn 1850651353 — 251 pp., cloth, dj spine a bit sunned otherwise near mint — € 20

Eckert, Carter J., Ki-baik Lee, Young Ick Lew, Michael Robinson & Edward W. Wagner (1990). — Korea old and new, a history. — Harvard University Press. isbn 0962771309 — 454 pp., softcover, insides clean and tight — € 15

Elman, Benjamin A. (1984/90). — From philosophy to philology. Intellectual and social aspects of change in late Imperial China. — Harvard University Press. isbn 1883191041 — 368 pp softcover, near mint — €405

Elman, Benjamin A. (1990). — Classicism, politics, kinship. The Ch'ang-Chou school of new text Confucianism in late imperial China. — University of California Press. isbn 0520066731 — 409 pp, cloth, photo dj, near mint — € 50

Elvin, Mark (1973). — The pattern of the chinese past. A social and economic interpretation. — Stanford University Press. isbn 0804708266 — 346 pp., cloth, no dj, first owner’s label on inside cover, insides clean and tight — € 15

Elvin, Mark(1973). — The pattern of the Chinese past. — Stanford University Press. isbn 0804708762 — 1976 printing, 346 pp., softcover, insides clean — € 8

Esherick, Joseph W., & Mary Backus Rankin (Eds) (1990). — Chinese local elites and patterns of dominance. — University of California Press. isbn 0520067630 — 450 pp. cloth, dj, near mint — &euro 50

Evans-Wentz, W. Y. (1951). — The Tibetan Book of the Dead or The after-death experiences of the Bardo-plane, according to Lama Kazi Dawa-Sandup's English rendering. — Oxford University Press. — 2nd printing of 2nd (1949) edition, cloth, 248 pp., no dj, no discoloring, insides clean and tight, € 20

Feuerwerker, A. (1976). — State and society in eighteenth-century China: The Ch'in empire in its glory. — Center for Chinese Studies, The University of Michigan. isbn 0892640278 — 123 pp., softcover, owners stamp on front end paper, otherwise clean and tight — € 10

Fitzgerald, C. P. (1935/1986). — China. A short cultural history. — The Cresset Library (Hutchinson). isbn 0091687519 — 624 pp. softcover, strong spine, insides clean and tight — € 12

Franke, Otto (1930/1967). — Geschichte des Chinesischen Reiches. Eine Darstellung seiner Entstehung, seines Wesens und seiner Entwicklung bis zur neuesten Zeit. — Berlin: De Gruyter. Taipei: Ch’eng-wen (reprint 1967). 3 volumes. 431 + 610 + 576 pp. large octavo cloth, no dj’s. owner’s name on endpapers, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 125

Gernet, Jacques (1972/1982). — A history of Chinese civilization. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521316472 — xxiii + 772 p. softcover, strong spine, very good — € 10

Goldman, Merle, & Leo Ou-Fan Lee (Eds) (2002). — An intellectual history of modern China. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521797101 — 607 pp. softcover, mint — € 15

Grimm, T. (1960). — Erziehung und Politik im Konfuzianischen China der Ming-Zeit (1368-1644). — Hamburg — softcover, 178 pp,, owner's name on title page, message from the author on free front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 50

Gulik, R. H. van (1961/1974). — Sexual life in ancient China. A preliminary survey of Chinese sex and society from ca. 1500 B.C. till 1644 A.D. — Brill [isbn 9004126015] — 392 blz. linnen, stofomslag, als nieuw — € 70

Hakuseki, Arai (1979 translation). — Told round a brushwood fire. The autobiography of Arai Hakuseki. Translated and with an introduction and notes by Joyce Ackroyd. — Princeton University Press. [no isbn] — 347 pp. cloth, dj, fine — € 25

Handlin, Joanna F. (1983). — Action in late Ming thought. The reorientation of Lü K'un and other scholar-officials. — University of California Press. isbn 0520043804 — 256 pp. cloth, dj minor sunning of spine, small tears on front side, very good, — € 10

Hansen, Valerie (1995). — Negotiating daily life in traditional China. How ordinary people used contracts 600-1400. — Yale University Press. isbn 0300060637 — 285 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 40

Hayhoe, Ruth (1996). — China's universities 1895-1995. A century of cultural conflict. — Garland. isbn 0815318596 — hardcover, 299 pp., near mint — € 60

Hedin, Sven (1990 first Indian reprint). — Trans Himalaya. Discoveries and adventures in Tibet. — New Delhi: Gian Publishing House. 3 volumes. isbn 8121203406 (set) — 436 + 441 + folded maps + 426 pp. + folded map. volume 1 black cloth, volume two and three red cloth. djs, insides clean and tight — € 40

Hirth, Friedrich, & W. W. Rockhill (Translation, annotation) (1911/1967). — Chau Ju-Kua. His work on the Chinese and Arab trade in the twelth and thirteenth centuries, entitled Chu-fan-chï; translated from the Chinese and annotated by Friedrich Hirth and W. W. Rockhill. — Taipei — 288 pp. reprint 1977 by Ch'eng-wen Publishing Co. Taipei of the 1911 edition of St Petersburg: Printing Office of the Imperial Academy of Sciences — cloth, no dj, owner's name on title page, pen line in margin of preface, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 40

Huang, Tsung-hsi (Julia Ching, Ed.) (1987). — Huang, Tsung-hsi (1610-1695). The Records of Ming Scholars by Huang Tsung-hsi. — University of Hawaii Press. isbn 0824810287 — 396 p., cloth, dj, near mint € 20

Huang, Chun-shieh, & Erik Zürcher (Eds) (1995). — Time & space in Chinese culture. — isbn 9004102876 — 400 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 100

Hudson, G. F. (1931/1961). — Europe and China. A survey of their relations from the earliest times to 1800. — London: Arnold. — 336 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 50

Hughes, E. R. (1960). — Two Chinese poets. Vignettes of Han life and thought. — Princeton University Press. lccc 59-11078, 266 pp., cloth lightly browned/soiled, no dj, ex-libris, otherwise insides clean and tight. € 15

Hummel, Arthur W. (Ed.) (1943). — Eminent Chinese of the Ch'ing period (1644-1912). — United States Government Printing Office. Reprinted (1972) Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company. Distributed: Paragon Book Gallery Ltd. — 1104 pp large octavo, cloth, no sunning, no shelfwear, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 60

Jensen, Lionel M. (1997). — Manufacturing confucianism. Chinese traditions and universal civilization. — Duke University Press. isbn 0822320479 — 444 pp., softcover, near mint — € 20

Kaigo, Tokiomi (1965/1968 2nd ed.). — Japanese education; its past and present. — Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai. lccc 68-27305 — 128 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, cover worn — € 25

Kazuo, K. (1991/1995 abridged translation). — The economics of work in Japan. — LTCB International Library Foundation. isbn 4924971022 — 288 pp. hardcover, dj, near mint — € 25

Keenan, Barry C. (1994). — Imperial China's last classical academies. Social change in the lower Yangzi, 1864-1911. — Institute of East Asian Studies, University of California, Center for Chinese Studies. isbn 1557290415 — 199 pp., picture softcover, near mint — € 12

Kirby, E. Stuart (1954). — Introduction to the economic history of China. — Allen & Unwin. — cloth, dj browned price-clipped, name on front endpaper — € 20

Koh, B. C. (1989). — Japan’s administrative elite. — University of California Press. isbn 0520074092 — 297 pp, softcover, remainder mark, insides clean and tight — € 10

Komroff, M. (Ed.) (1930). — The travels of Marco Polo [the Venetian]. Illustrations by Witold Gordon. — Garden City Publ. Co. — xxxvi + 370 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 20

Kubota, Akira (1969). — Higher civil servants in postwar Japan. Their social origins, educational backgrounds, and career patters. — Princeton University Press. lccc 68-27405 — 197 pp, cloth, dj price-clipped and back just a bit discolored, fine — € 30

Kuo, Ping Wen (1915/1972). — The Chinese system of public education. — Teachers College/ AMS Press. isbn 0404550649 — 209 pp. reprint of the 1915 edition, cloth, no dj, near mint — € 25

Lach, Donald F., & Edwin J. Van Kley (1993). — Asia in the making of Europe. Volume III A century of advance. Book 4: East Asia. — University of Chicago Press. isbn 0226467694 — softcover near mint — € 50

Legge, James (1892/1970? reprint). — The Chinese Classics. With a translation, critical and exegetical notes, prolegomena, and copious indexes. — (Reprinted from the last edition of Oxford University Press) 5 volumes in 4. (Reprinted Hong Kong 1970?) — large octavo. 587 + 735 + 784 + 933 pp. hardcovers, owner’s name on title pages, otherwise perfect, clean (Volume I & II: Confucian Analects, The Great Learning, and The Doctrine of Man. Volume III: The Shoo King. Volume IV: The She King. Volume V: The Ch'un Ts'ew with The Tso Chuen.) — € 100

Lebra, Takie Sugiyama (1993). — Above the clouds. Status culture of the modern Japanese nobility. — University of California Press. isbn 0520076001 — 430 pp., beige cloth, dj, near mint — € 40

Leibniz, Gottfried Wilhelm (1994). — Writings on China. Translated, with an introduction, notes, and commentaries by Daniel J. Cook and Henry Rosemont, Jr. — Open Court. isbn 0812692500 — 157 pp. cloth, dj, near mint — € 20

Lewis, Catherine C. (1995). — Educating hearts and minds. Reflections on Japanese preschool and elementary education. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521458323 — 249 pp. softcover, near mint — € 20

Lister, R. P. (1976). — Marco Polo's travels in Xanadu with Kublai Khan. The exciting story of the man who discovered a fabulous oriental kingdom and the court of the great Khan. — Gordon & Cremonesi. isbn 0860330087 — 175 pp. + colour plates, large octavo, cloth very good, worn picture dj, insides clean and tight — € 10

Liu-Hung, Huang (1699/1984). — A complete book concerning happiness and benevolence. A manual for local magistrates in seventeenth-century China. Djang Chu translator and editor. — The University of Arizona Press. isbn 0816508208 — 656 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 60

Lopez, Donald S., Jr. (Ed.) (1996). — Religions of China in practice. — Princeton University Press. isbn 0691021449 — 499 pp. cloth, dj, near mint — € 40

Lu, Xun (1990). — Diary of a madman, and other stories. Translated by William A. Lyell. — University of Hawaii Press. isbn 0824812786 — 389 pp. first printing, cloth, dj, near mint — € 60

Lust, John (1996). — Chinese popular prints. — Brill. isbn 9004104720 — 352 pp., cloth, dj has small damages, insides clean and tight — € 50

Mass, Jeffrey P. (Ed.) (1982/1995). — Court and Bakufu in Japan. Essays in Kamakura history. — Stanford University Press. isbn 0804724733 — 324 pp. re-issue 1995 softcover, near mint, — € 15

Needham, Joseph (1959/1979 reprint). — Science and civilisation in China. Volume III, Mathematics and the sciences of the heavens and the earth. — Cambridge, at the University Press. isbn 0521058015 — xlvii + 877 p. halfcloth , dj one tear and minor damage (wrinkles), owner's name in pen on title page, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 75

Nishi, Toshio (1992). — Unconditional democracy. Education and politics in occupied Japan 1945-1952. — Stanford University, Hoover Institution Press. isbn 0817974415 — 367 pp. cloth in perfect condition, dj shelfwear and damaged (one tear repaired with tape), owners stamp on free frontpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 40

Pan, Lynn (191985). — Into China's heart. An emigré’s journey along the yellow river. — Weatherhill. ISBN 0834802058 — 267 pp. picture paperback, insides clean and tight — € 10

Passin, Herbert (1965). — Society and education in Japan. — Kodansha International. isbn 0870115545 — 347 pp. pocket, strong spine (sunned), name on frontpaper, from a private library, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 10

Payne, Robert (Ed.) (1949). — The white pony. An anthology of Chinese poetry from the earliest times to the present day. — George Allen & Unwin. — 356 p., cloth, dj back discoloured minor wrinkles, insides clean and tight — € 15

Peerenboom, R. P. (1993). — Law and morality in ancient China. The silk manuscripts of Huang-Lao. — State University of New York Press. isbn 0791412385 — 380 pp. softcover, fine — € 15

Perry, John Curtis, & Bardwell L. Smith (Eds) (1976). — Essays on T’ang society. The interpray of social, political and economic forces. — Brill. isbn 9004047611 — 145 pp., cloth, no dj as issued?, near mint — € 60

Penzer, N. M. (Ed.) (1929/1971). — The most noble and famous travels of Marco Polo together with the travels of Nicolò de' Conti. Edited from the Elizabethan translation of John Frampton with introduction, notes and appendixes by N. M. Penzer, M. A. — London 1929: The Argonaut Press. Facsimile reprint 1971: Amsterdam: N. Israel / New York: Da Capo Press (wrongly attributing editorship to the translator John Frampton). isbn 906072707x. — large octavo, hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint — € 70

Pharr, Susan J. (1990). — Losing face. Status politics in Japan. — University of California Press. isbn 0520080920 — 266 pp. softcover, near mint, — € 15

Prawdin, Michael (1938, 1940/1953). — The Mongol empire; its rise and legacy. [Tschingis Chan und sein Leben, 1938] — Allen and Unwin. — 581 pp. third impression of English translation 1953. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 20

Rai, Shirin M. (1991). — Resistance and reaction. University politics in Post-Mao China. — Harvester Wheatsheaf. isbn 0745009034 — 229 pp. first printing, cloth, picture dj, mint — € 40

Ratchnevsky, Paul (1983/1991). — Genghis Khan. His life and legacy. — Blackwell. isbn 0631167854 — 313 pp., 1993 printing, hardcover dj, near mint — € 25

Reynolds, David K. (1976). — Morita psychotherapy. — University of California Press. isbn 0520029372 — 242 pp cloth, no dj, near mint — € 25

Roberts, J. A. G. (1991). — China through western eyes. The nineteenth century. — Alan Sutton. isbn 086299828X — 167 pp softcover, near mint — € 15

Robinson, Joan (1969/1979). — The cultural revolution in China. — A Pelican original. isbn 0140210369 — 154 pp. pocketbook. Reprint 1970 with revised Postscript, name clipped from front endpaper, otherwise insides clean — € 6

Ropp, Paul S. (Ed.) (1990). — Heritage of China. Contemporary perspectives on Chinese civilization. — University of California Press. isbn 0520064410 — 2nd printing, 369 pp., paper, near mint — € 15

Ross, Andrew C. (1994). — A vision betrayed. The Jesuits in Japan and China, 1542-1742. — Orbis Books. isbn 0883449919 — 216 pp, hardcover, photo dj, near mint — € 40

Rossabi, Morris (1992). — Voyager from Xanadu. Rabban Sauma and the first journey from China to the West. — Tokyo: Kodansha International. isbn 4770016506 — 219 pp. small octavo, halfcloth, picture dj, near mint — € 25

Sansom, Sir George (1963/1978). — A history of Japan, 1615-1867. — Dawson. isbn 0712908102 — 258 pp. + b/w plates. reprint 1978, picture softcover, insides clean and tight — € 15

Sansom, Sir George (1963) — A history of Japan 1615-1867. — Stanford University Press. isbn 0804705267 — 1986 printing, 258 pp., cloth, no dj (as issued?), near mint — € 25

Schoppa, R. Keith (1982). — Chinese elites and political change. Zhejiang province in the early twentieth century. — Harvard University Press. isbn 0674123255 — 280 pp., cloth, dj some rubbing of the edges, insides clean and tight € 25

Sheel Kamal (1989). — Peasant society and marxist intellectuals in China. — Princeton University Press. isbn 0691055718 — 265 pp., cloth, spine somewhat faded, otherwise mint, € 25

Shih-chiu, Liang (Editor in chief). — A new practical Chinese-English dictionary. — isbn 9576120268 — small pocket (thick, however!) 1356 pp., insides clean and tight, never used — € 15

Shirk, Susan L. (1982). — Competitive comrades. Career incentives & student strategies in China. — University of California Press. isbn 0520042999 — 231 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 20

Snow, Edgar (1937/68). — Red star over China. — Gollancz. isbn 0575001534 — 543 pp. cloth, no dj, ex-libris impressed on title page, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 25

Snow, Edgar (1963). — The other side of the river. Red China today. — Gollancz. — 810 pp. + b/w plates. third printing 1966, cloth, no dj, ex-libris impressed on title page, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 25

Spence, Jonathan D. (1984). — The memory palace of Matteo Ricci. —New York: Viking. isbn 0670468304 — 350 p., hardcover, dj, near mint — € 25

Spence, Jonathan D. (1992). — Chinese roundabout. Essays in history and culture. — London: W. W. Norton. isbn 0393033554 — 400 pp. halfcloth, dj, mint — € 20

Ssu-Ma Ch’ien (tr.: 1961). — Records of the Grand Historian of China. Translated from the Shih chi of Ssu-Ma Ch'ien by Burton Watson. Volume I: Early years of the Han Dynasty 209 to 141 B. C. Volume II: The age of Emperor Wu 140 to circa 100 B.C. — Columbia University Press — 563 + 543 pp. third printing 1968. cloth, no dj, two pictures (from the dj?) glued in on the endpapers, glue browned, owner's name in pencil on first title page, otherwise very good or near mint set — € 100

Sun Pin (400 BC / 1996). — The art of warfare. A comprehensive translation of the fourth-century B.C. Chinese military philosopher and strategist. Translated, with an introduction and commentary, by D. C. Lau and Roger T. Ames. — Ballantine. isbn 0345379918 — 353 pp. first printing, halfcloth, dj, near mint — € 25

Stephens, Michael (1991). — Education and the future of Japan. — Japan Library. isbn 1873410107 — 192 pp., hardcover, dj, — € 20

Stevenson, Harold, Hiroshi Azuma and Kenji Hakuta (Eds.) (1986). — Child development and education in Japan. — Freeman. isbn 0716717417 — 315 pp., softcover, cover somewhat damaged, insides clean and tight — € 10

Thaxton, Ralph A. , Jr. (1997). — Salt of the earth. The political origins of peasant protest and communist revolution in China. — University of California Press. isbn 0520203186 — 425 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 40

Thomas, S. Bernard (1996). — Season of high adventure. Edgar Snow in China. — University of California Press. isbn 0520202767 — 416 pp. first printing, cloth, picture dj, near mint — € 20

Totman, Conrad (1993). — Early modern Japan. — University of California Press. isbn 0520203569 — 593 pp. second printing, softcover, near mint — € 25

Tsurumi, Kazuko (1970). — Social change and the individual. Japan before and after defeat in World War II. — Princeton University Press. isbn 0691093474 — 441 pp., first printing, cloth, dj, owners stamp on free frontpaper, spine of dj sunned, minor wear of dj, insides clean and tight — € 40

Wakabayashi, Bob Tadashi (1986). — Anti-foreignism and Western learning in early-modern Japan. The New Theses of 1825. — Council on East Asian Studies, Harvard University; Harvard University Press. isbn 0674040376 — xvi + 343 pp., 2nd printing 1991 softcover, near mint — € 10

Wakeman, Frederic, Jr. (1985). — The great enterprise. The Manchu reconstruction of imperial order in seventeenth-century China. — University of California Press. isbn 0520048040 — 1337 pp in two volumes, cloth, no dj's as issued, in cassette, books near mint, cassette light shelfwear — € 80

Arthur Waldron (1990/1992). — The Great Wall of China. From History to Myth. — Cambridge University Press (Canto). isbn 052142707X — 296 pp. softcover, near mint — € 15

Waley, Arthur (1943). — Monkey. Folk novel of China by Wu Ch'eng-en. Translated by Arthur Waley. — New York: Grove Press, Evergreen E-112. lccc 58-10533 — 306 pp., 1st printing of this Grove Press edition, softcover, spine sunned, light shelfwear, insides clean and tight — € 10

Waley, Arthur (1949). — The life and times of Po Chü-I, 772-846 A. D. — Allen & Unwin. — 240 pp + folded map + picture page facing the title page,2nd printing 1951, cloth, soiled and shelf wear, no dj (part of dj glued on free frontpaper). Ex libris on inside of frontcover, otherwise insides clean and tight, strong paper smell — € 10

Waley, Arthur (1950). — The poetry and career of Li Po 701-762 AD. — Allen & Unwin. — 123 pp. first printing, cloth, cover stained (water?), insides browned, otherwise insides clean and tight, no dj — € 40

White, Merry (1987). — The Japanese educational challenge. A commitment to children. — London: Collier Macmillan. isbn 002933800X — 210 pp., cloth, dj, near mint or mint — € 15

Whitfield, Susan (1999). — Life along the Silk Road. — John Murray. isbn 0719557577 — 242 pp., cloth, picture dj, near mint € 25

Wray, William D. (Ed.) (1989). — Managing industrial enterprise. Cases from Japan's prewar experience. — Harvard East Asian Monographs 42. isbn 0674547705 — 442 pp. cloth, dj rubbed, insides clean and tight — € 15

Yates, Robin D. S. (Transl.) (1997). — Five lost classics. Tao, Huang-Lao, and Yin-Yang in Han China. — Ballantine Books. isbn 0345365380 — 299 pp., halfcloth, dj, near mint — € 25

Yoke, Ho Peng (1985). — Li, Qi and Shu. An introduction to science and civilization in China. — Hong Kong University Press. isbn 9622091199 — 262 pp, softcover, near mint — € 15

Yu-Lan, Fung (1931/1937/1952). — A history of Chinese philosophy. Volume I. The period of the philosophers. Translation Derk Bodde. — Brill. — 455 pp. cloth, no dj, spine has been damaged, shelfwear, otherwise fine, clean — € 40

Yu-Lan, Fung (1934/1953). — A history of Chinese philosophy. Volume II The period of classical learning. Translation Derk Bodde. — Brill. — 783 pp. cloth no dj, massive water damage and discolouring caused by it along the edges of most of its pages, nowhere however has the text itself been affected by this discolouring, nor have the covers on the outside been affected by it — € 10

Nederlands


Brent, Peter (1976/1979). — Het Mongoolse rijk van Djengis Khan tot Timoer Lenk. — Helmond: Uitgeverij Helmond. isbn 9025268854 — 264 pp. richly illustrated, mostly b/w, 8 colorplates, linnen, omslag, buitenkant een beetje smoezelig, tekstblok schoon en strak — € 10

Cao Xueqin (1946). — De droom in de roode kamer — J. Philip Kruseman. — vertaler Ad Vorstman (uit het Duits Dr Franz Kuhn) #4 van 50 genummerde luxe exemplaren, 499 pp. quarto beige linnen goud opdruk op rode velden, omslag toont de sporen der jaren. Zie ook Page 1 List of Chinese Literature in Dutch Translation 1767-1999 www.cuhk.edu.hk/rct/staff/cld.pdf, inhoud strak en schoon — € 60

Duyvendak, J. J. L. (1927). — China tegen de westerkim. — Bohn. — 1e druk, 300 blz. + 24 platen, schitterend linnen, stofomslag beschadigd/verkleurd, tekst schoon — € 40

Feenstra Kuiper, J. (1921). — Japan en de buitenwereld in de achttiende eeuw. — proefschrift Leiden, met stellingen. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff. — 330 blz, uitslaande tabel, platen, ingenaaid, onopengesneden, naam op voorblad, toont zijn ouderdom, overigens tekstblok schoon en strak — € 25 —

Hartog, L. de (1985). — Europese reizigers naar de Grote Khan. — Baarn: Hollandia. isbn 9060453093 — 191 pp., softcover, near mint — € 15

Heek, F. van (1935). — Westersche techniek en maatschappelijk leven in China. — Enschede: v. der Loeff. — 507 pp. 1e druk, linnen, geen stofomslag, tekst schoon — € 40

Heek, F. van (1935). — Westersche techniek en maatschappelijk leven in China. — Enschede: v. der Loeff. — 507 pp. 2e herziene druk, linnen (kleine beschadiging voorplat en achterplat), geen stofomslag, tekst schoon — € 40

Heissig Walther (1964). — Een volk zoekt zijn geschiedenis. De Mongolen en de verloren documenten uit hun gouden tijd. — Zeist: NIB. — 302 pp. ca 30 platen, waarvan sommige in kleur, buiten de tekst. 1e druk van vertaling door A. Frans Lenders uit het Duits (Ein Volk sucht seine Geschichte), linnen, omslag zwaar gehavend, tekst schoon — € 10

Idema, Wilt, & Lloyd Haft (1996). — Chinese letterkunde. Een inleiding. — Amsterdam: Amsterdam University Press. isbn 9053560688 — 389 blz. softcover, als nieuw — € 30

Legge, James (1971/1981). — Sjoe Tjing. Het boek der historiën. Nederlandse vertaling: Joke en Jan Pluvier, adviezen van E. Zürcher. — Deventer: Ankh Hermes. isbn 9020249215, — eerste druk 276 pp., linnen, stofomslag, als nieuw — € 15

Muller, H. C. A. (1944). — Voorloopers en navolgers van Marco Polo. — Leiden: Sijthoff. — 304 pp. + ca. 20 b/w plates, 1 folded map, original hardcover, insides clean. pages browned, free endpapers partly clipped, good — € 15

Opstall, Margot E. van, Frits Vos, Willem van Gulik en Jan de Vries (1983). — Vier eeuwen Nederland Japan. Kunst-wetenschap-taal-handel. — De Tijdstroom. isbn 9060879929 — 64 pp. softcover, voorblad hoek gekreukt, tekstblok schoon — € 10

Schotman, Johan W. (1969/76). — Sji Tsjing. Het boek der oden. — Ankh Hermes. isbn 9020247700 — gebonden 489 pp. omslag, near mint — € 15

Spence, Jonathan (1988/90). — De vraag van Hou. Een Chinees in Europa 1722-1726. — Agon. isbn 9051570783 — 206 blz. gebonden, omslag met klein scheurtje — € 10

Other languages


Bonnaud, Robert (1992). — Y a-t-il des tournants historiques mondiaux? La Chine, l'Europe et Ferrari. Suivi de La Chine et l'Europe (1867, extraits) de Joseph Ferrari. — Kimé. isbn 2908212110 — 338 pp., softcover, near mint — € 45

Couvreur, Séraphin (Trad.) (1951). — Tch'ouen Ts'iou & Tso Tchouan: La chronique de la principauté de Lou. — Brill. — 3 volumes. 671 + 585 + 828 pp. first printings, softcovers, some browning and foxing otherwise in good condition (not from a library), insides clean — € 190

Couvreur, Séraphin (trad.) (éd. 1981). — Les quatre livres de Confucius qui représentent son héritage spirituel et se nomment: La grande étude; L'invariable milieu; Les entretiens, Le Meng Tzeu. Traduction intégrale, notes et préface du Révérend Père Séraphin Couvreur S.J. de l'École Française en Extrême-Orient. Décoration originale de Ton-Hi. — Jean de Bonnot. — 655 p. quarto, reliure en cuir noir illustrée en relief, signed tirage spécial - exemplaire de tête — € 100

David-Neel, Alexandra (1958). — La connaissance transcendante d'après le texte et les commentaires Tibétains. — Adyar. — 170 pp., softcover , my name on free frontpage, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 25

David-Neel, Alexandra (1936/1960). — Le bouddhisme du Bouddha. Ses doctrines, ses méthodes et ses développements mahâyânistes et tantriques au Tibet. — PLON. — 317 pp., softcover, insides clean — € 25

Eberhard, W. (1948). — Chinas Geschichte. — Francke. — 404 pp. + 16 b/w plates, 1st printing, cloth, cover a bit soiled, no dj, pages have not browned, a good quality of paper has been used, insides clean and tight — € 10

Étiemble (1988). — L'Europe chinoise. Vol. 1. De l'Empire romain à Leibniz. — Paris: Gallimard. isbn 2070712060 — 438 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, spine is fine — € 25

Franke, Otto (1930/1967). — Geschichte des Chinesischen Reiches. Eine Darstellung seiner Entstehung, seines Wesens und seiner Entwicklung bis zur neuesten Zeit. — De Gruyter. Ch'eng-wen (reprint 1967). — 3 volumes. 431 + 610 + 576 pp. cloth, no dj’s. owner’s name on endpapers, otherwise insides clean and tight, large octavo, very good set (Needham: The best history available in a western language) — € 150

Granet, Marcel (1929/1994). — La civilisation chinoise. Postface de Rémi Mathieu. — Albin Michel. isbn 2226069305 — 578 pp. pocket, previous owner’s sticker on free front page, good — € 10

Granet, Marcel (1939). — Catégories matrimoniales et relations de proximité dans la Chine ancienne. — Félix Alcan. — 253 pp. softcover minor damages, 1st, pages largely uncut, stamp on title page (ex lib dept of foreign affairs) and on p. 25, and p. 57, otherwise insides clean — € 75

Haussig, Hans Wilhelm (1983, 1988). — Die Geschichte Zentralasiens und der Seidenstrasse; vol. 1: in vorislamischer Zeit; vol 2: in islamischer Zeit. — Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. isbn 3534078691 3534092716 — 636 pp, Umschlag etwas schützig — € 50

Nesselrath, Heinz-Günther, & Hermann Reinbothe (Her.) (1979). — Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz. Das neueste von China (1697). Novissima Sinica. — Mit ergänzenden Dokumenten herasugegeben, übersetzt, erläutert. Köln: Deutsche China-Gesellschaft. Köllen Druck & Verlag GmbH. no isbn, — 159 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight — € 35

Pelissier, Roger (1965). — Le troisième géant, la Chine. Tome I, II, III, IV. — Les Presses de France. — 1400 pp. hardcovers quarto, good set, insides clean and tight — € 25

Peyrefitte, Alain (1989). — L'Empire immobile ou Le choc des mondes. — Fayard. isbn 2213020256 — 557 pp. softcover, strong spine, insides clean and tight — € 15

Saraiva, A. J. (Prés.) 1968). — La pérégrination. La Chine et le Japon au XVIe sié cle vus par un Potugais Fernao Mendes Pinto. — Pris: Calmann-Lévy. — 308 pp., softcover, spine unbroken, insides clean and tight — € 30

Sun-Tzu. (1993). — Sun-Tzu. The art of warfare. Roger Ames: translation, commentary — New York: Ballantine. isbn 034536239X — 321 pp. half cloth, dj, near mint € 25

Thomaz de Bossièrre, Yves de (1977). — Un Belge mandarin à la cour de Chine aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siécles. Antoine Thomas 1644-1709. Préface de Jacques Gernet. — Cathasia. — imprimé 1981, 175 pp., broché, near mint — € 25

Uhlig, Helmut (1981986). — Die Seidenstraße. Antike Weltkultur zwischen China und Rom. — Bergisch Gladbach: Lübbe. isbn 3785704461 — 288 pp. hardcover, dj, near mint — € 20

Weiers, Michael (Hrsg.) (1986). — Die Mongolen. Beiträge zu ihrer Geschichte und Kultur. — Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. isbn 3534035798 — 632 pp. 24 plates, small octavo, cloth, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight, very good or near mint — € 15

Wilhelm, Richard (Übers.) und C. G. Jung (Komm.) (1929). — Das Geheimnis der goldenen Blüte. Een chinesisches Lebensbuch. — Dornverlag. — 161 pp., cloth (worn at the edges), name on free frontpaper, otherwise insides clean — € 10

 




September 2, 2010 \ Leiden, the Netherlands

Acceptatie-indicatie       For ordering and conditions of sale click here


Valid HTML 4.01!   http://www.benwilbrink.nl/antiquarian_books/china_japan.htm