illustration

Antiquarian Books:
Education

Grouped according to language: English, Dutch, other

Books will be sent from the Netherlands.


For ordering and conditions of sale click here.
Voor bestellen en verkoopvoorwaarden klik hier.



special catalogue

History universities and education |




Acceptatie-indicatie       For ordering and conditions of sale click here.

      Voor bestellen en verkoopvoorwaarden klik hier.



Abbott, John Abbott (1971). Student life in a class society. Pergamon Press lccc 73-113397 — 641 pp., hardcover, no dj, insides clean and tight, € 20

Abrams, Douglas M. Abrams (1993). Conflict, competition, or cooperation? Dilemmas of state education policymaking. State University of New York Press. isbn 079141678X — 227 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 10

Airasian, Peter W. Airasian, George F. Madaus & Joseph J. Pedulla (Eds) (1979). Minimal competency testing. Educational Technology Publications. isbn kloptniet — 225 pp. cloth, no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight, € 20

Allen, Michael Allen (1988). The goals of universities. SRHE/Open University Press. isbn 0335095046 — 194 pp., hardcover, insides clean and tight but browning, € 20

Angus, Lawrence Angus (Ed.) (1993). Education, inequality & social identity. The Falmer Press. isbn 0750701722 — 204 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight € 50

Ball, Stephen J. Ball (Ed.) (1990). Foucault and education. Disciplines and knowledge. Routledge. isbn 0415050049 — 213 pp. paperbackinsides clean and tight, € 30

Ball, Stephen J. Ball (1990). Politics and policy making in education. Explorations in policy sociology. London: Routledge. 0415009316 — reprinted 1992, 236 pp. paperback, near mint € 25

Barnett, Marguerite Ross Barnett & Charles C. Harrington (Eds) (1984). Readings on equal education (Formerly Educating the Disadvantaged). Volume 7. New York: AMS. isbn 0404101700 — 417 pp. first printing, cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, € 20

Bartelse, Jeroen Bartelse (1999). Concentrating the minds. The institutionalisation of the graduate school innovation in Dutch and Geman higher education. Lemma. dissertation. isbn 0905189564 — 222 pp. softcover € 10

Becher, Tony P. Becher (Ed.) (1987). British higher education. Allen and Unwin. isbn 0043701701 — 227 pp., hardcover, dj, near mint € 15

Becher, Tony Becher & Maurice Kogan (1992). Process and structure in higher education. Routledge. isbn 0415018048 — 209 pp. softcover, near mint € 10

Bearne, Eve Bearne (Ed.) (1996). Differentiation and diversity in the primary school. Routledge. isbn 0415131987 — 270 pp., paperback, insides clean and tight, € 25

Berliner, D. C. Berliner (Ed.) (1979). Review of research in education volume 7 - 1979. Peacock Publishers. isbn 3319994 [sic] — 456 pp. hardcover no dj as issued, insides clean and tight € 10

Bess, James L. Bess (Ed.) (1984). College and university organization: insights from the behavioral sciences. New York University Press. isbn 0814710492 — 247 pp., cloth, no dj € 50

Bloland, Harland G. Bloland Creating the Council for Higher Education Accreditation (CHEA). American Council on Education / Oryx Press. isbn 1573562335 — 245 pp hardcover, dustjacket € 40

Bloom, Benjamin S. Bloom (1976). Human characteristics and school learning.. McGraw-Hill. isbn 0070061173, first printing 284 pp., cloth, dj damaged, insides clean and tight € 40

Bok, Derek Bok (1982). Beyond the ivory tower. Social responsibilities of the modern university. Harvard University Press. isbn 067406898x — 318 pp paperback, insides clean and tight, € 15

Booth, Tony Booth & David Coulby (Eds) (1987). Producing and reducing disaffection. Curricula for all. Open University Press. isbn 0335159753 — 282 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight € 10

Bosker, Roel J. Bosker, Bert P. M. Creemers and Sam Springfield (Eds) (1999). Enhancing educational excellence, equity and efficiency. Evidence from evaluations of systems and schools in change. Kluwer. isbn 0792361385 — hardcover, no dj as issued, cover sunned somewhat, insides clean and tight € 70

Bowden, John Bowden & Ference Marton (1998). The university of learning. Beyond quality and competence in higher education. Kogan Page. isbn 0749422920 — 310 pp., hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight, € 40

Bowen, William G. Bowen & Neil L. Rudenstine (1992). In pursuit of the PhD. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691042942 — 442 pp. large octavo, cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 20

Bowles, Samuel Bowles & Herbert Gintis (1976). Schooling in capitalist America. Educational reform and the contradictions of economic life. Routledge & Kegan Paul. isbn 0710084862 — 340 pp. reprint 1979, softcover, insides clean and tight € 20

Bowles, Samuel Bowles & Herbert Gintis (1976). Schooling in capitalist America. Educational reform and the contradictions of economic life. Routledge & Kegan Paul. isbn 0465072305 — 4th printing, 340 pp. cloth, dj damaged and price-clipped, owner's name on free front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight € 40

Bradley, Richard Bradley (2005). Harvard rules. The struggle for the soul of the world's most powerful university. Harper Collins. isbn 0060568542 — 375 pp. halfcloth, dj, insides clean and tight, remainder mark, € 10

Brameld, Theodore Brameld (1957). Cultural foundations of education. An interdisciplinary exploration. Harper & Row. LCCC 57-10359 — 330 pp. first printing, cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, good, € 10

Brameld, Theodore Brameld (1957). Cultural foundations of education. An interdisciplinary exploration. Greenwood Press. isbn 0837169046 — 1973 reprint. 330 pp. cloth, ex-library, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 15

Brennan, John Brennan, Peter de Vries and Ruth Williams (Eds) (1997). Standards and quality in higher education. Jessica Kingsley Publishers. isbn 1853024236 — 312 pp., paperback near mint € 20

Broadfoot, Patricia Broadfoot (1996). Education, assessment and society. Open University Press. isbn 0335196012 — 290 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight € 35

Brown, George Brown, Joanna Bull & Malcolm Pendlebury (1997). Assessing student learning in higher education. Routledge. isbn 0415144604 — 317 pp., softcover , near mint € 20

Brown, Sally Brown & Peter Knight (1994). — Assessing learners in higher education. Kogan Page. isbn 0749411139 — 161 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight — € 25

Burgess, Robert G. Burgess (Ed.) (1989). The ethics of educational research. The Falmer Press. isbn 1850002983 — 236 pp paperback, near mint € 20

Byrne, David Byrne, Bill Williamson & Barbara Fletcher (1975). The poverty of education. A study in the politics of opportunity. London: Martin Robertson. isbn 0855200723 — 204 pp. cloth, dj shelfworn, insides clean € 25

Cave, Martin Cave, Stephen Hanney, Maurice Kogan & Gillian Trevett (1988). The use of performance indicators in higher education. A critical analysis of developing practice. Jessica Kingsley Publishers. isbn 1853025046 — 128 pp. cloth, no dj, ex-library, usual stamps, no sticker on cover, cancellation stamp, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 10

Cave, Martin Cave, Stephen Hanney, Mary Henkel & Maurice Kogan (19973). The use of performance indicators in higher education. The challenge of the quality movement. Jessica Kingsley Publishers. isbn 1853023450 — 3rd edition 276 pp., paperback, insides clean and tight, € 20

Chitty, Clyde Chitty (Ed.) (1991). Post-16 education. Studies in access and achievement. Kogan Page. isbn 0749400978 — 244 pp. hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight € 20

Christensen, C. Roland Christensen, David A. Garvin, and Ann Sweet (Eds) (1991). Education for judgment. The artistry of discussion leadership. Harvard Business School Press. isbn 0875842550 — 312 pp., cloth, dj, spine sunned, otherwise near mint € 20

Chubb, John E. Chubb & Terry M. Moe (1990). Politics, markets & America's schools. The Brookings Institution. isbn 0815714092 — 318 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight € 10

Churchill, Stacy Churchill (1986). The education of linguistic and cultural minorities in the OECD countries. Clevedon, Avon: Multilingual Matters. isbn 0905028341 — 175 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 20

Clark, Burton R. Clark (1962). Educating the expert society. Chandler — 301 pp. small octavo softcover, insides clean € 15

Clark, Burton R. Clark (Ed.). 1987). The academic profession. National, disciplinary, & institutional settings. University of California Press. isbn 0520059409 — 409 pp., cloth, dj, near mint € 30

Clark, Burton R. Clark (1995). Places of inquiry. Research and advanced education in modern universities. University of California Press. isbn 0520087623 — 284 pp. halfcloth, dj, near mint € 25

Clotfelter, Charles T. Clotfelter (1996). Buying the best. Cost escalation in elite higher education. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691026424 — 303 pp., cloth, dj, near mint, € 45

Cookson, Peter W. Cookson, Jr., & Caroline Hodges Persell (1985). Preparing for power. America's elite boarding schools. Basic Books. isbn 0465062687 — 260 pp., cloth, dj rubbed, insides clean and tight, € 25

Crainer, Stuart Crainer & Des Dearlove (1998). Gravy training. Inside the shadowy world of business schools. Oxford: Capstone (in USA: Jossey-Bass). isbn 1900961687 — 278 pp hardcover, dj, near mint € 15

Cronbach, Lee J. Cronbach & Richard E. Snow (1977). Aptitudes and instructional methods. Irvington. isbn 0470150661 — 574 pp. cloth, worn dj, owner's name on first free front endpaper, otherwise insides clean, € 20

Cummins, Jim Cummins (1984). Bilingualism and special education: issues in assessment and pedagogy. Clevedon, Avon: Multilingual Matters. isbn 0905028147 — 306 pp. hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight € 20

Cunningham, Luvern L. Cunningham & Brad Mitchell (Eds) (1990). Educational leadership and changing contexts in families, communities, and schools.Chicago: University of Chicago Press. issn 00775762, lccc 89-063574 — 278 pp. cloth, dj some shelfwear, insides clean and tight € 25

D’Souza, Dinesh D’Souza (1991). Illiberal education. The politics of race and sex on campus. Free Press. isbn 0029081009 — 319 pp., hardcover dj, near mint € 10p class='lit'> Dale, R. R. Dale (1954). From school to university. A study, with special reference to University Entrance. : Routledge & Kegan Paul. — 258 pp first printing, cloth, dj damaged, some underlining in pencil, just a bit musky € 25

Daugherty, Richard Daugherty (1995). National curriculum assessment. A review of policy 1987-1994. The Falmer Press. isbn 0750702559 — 202 pp, softcover, near mint € 20

Davis, Andrew Davis (1998). The limits of educational assessment. Blackwell. isbn 0631210202 — 179 pp. paperback near mint € 20 (book edition of special issue The Journal of the Philosophy of Education)

Denscombe, Martyn Denscombe (1985). Classroom control. A sociological perspective. London: Allen & Unwin. isbn 0043710956 — 224 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight € 10

Docking, J. W. Docking (191987). Control and discipline in schools. Harper Education Series. isbn 0063183749 — 193 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 10

Douthat, Ross Gregory Douthat (2005). Privilege. Harvard and the education of the ruling class. New York: Hyperion. isbn 1401301126 — 288 pp. cloth, dj damaged, insides clean and tight € 10

Doyle, Denis P. Doyle & Bruce S. Cooper (Eds) (1988). Federal aid to the disadvantaged. What future for Chapter 1? The Falmer Press. isbn 1850003688 — 277 pp. cloth, dj rubbed € 50

DuBois, Philip H. DuBois & G. Douglas Mayo (Eds) (1970). Research strategies for evaluating training. AERA Monograph Series on Curriculum Evaluation. Rand McNally. lccc 78-98433 — cloth, insides clean and tight € 15

Duffy, Elizabet A. Duffy & Idana Goldberg (1998). Crafting a class. College admissions and financial aid 1955-1994. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691016836 — 296 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 30

Ebel, Robert L. (1965). Measuring educational achievement. Prentice-Hall. lcc 65-13455 — 481 pp cloth, dj some tears, insides clean and tight € 20

Ebel, Robert L. (1965/1979). Essentials of educational measurement. Prentice-Hall. isbn 0132860139 — 388 pp, hardcover, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight € 25

Eisner, Elliot W. Eisner & Alan Peshkin (1990) (eds). Qualitative inquiry in education. The continuing debate. Teachers College, Columbia University. isbn 0807730165 — 387 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight € 15

Eldering, Lotty Eldering & Jo Kloprogge (Eds) (1989). Different cultures, same school. Ethnic minority children in Europe.Swets & Zeitlinger. isbn 9026509898 — 262 pp. cloth, insides clean and tight, € 15

Entwistle, Noel Entwistle & Paul Ramsden (1983). Understanding student learning. isbn 0893971715 / 0709909217 — 248 pp. hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight, € 30

Fillis, D. D. Fillis (1969). Sex differences and the individual school in the prediction of success and failure in the first year of secondary school. — dissertation University of Amsterdam. — 115 pp. + postulations, softcover, sunned, cancellation stamp on title page, insides clean and tight — € 15

Fine, Melinda Fine (1995). Habits of mind. Struggling over values in America's classrooms. Jossey-Bass. isbn 0787900613 — 227 pp., halfcloth, dj, insides clean and tight (educating for democracy) € 20

Franklin, Mark N. Franklin (1988). The community of science in Europe. Preconditions for research effectiveness in European Community countries. Aldershot: Gower. isbn 0566056321 — 359 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint € 20

Gagnét, Robert M. Gagné & Leslie J. Briggs (1979). Principles of instructional design. Holt Rinehart Winston. isbn 0030408067 — 2nd edition 321 pp. cloth, light shelfwear, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight, € 10

Gardner, H. Gardner (1989). To open minds. Chinese clues to the dilemma of contemporary education. Basic Books. isbn 0465086306 — 326 pp, red halfcloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 15

Gipps, Caroline V. Gipps (1994). — Beyond testing. Towards a theory of educational assessment. — Falmer Press. isbn 0750703288 — 199 pp. cloth, dj, near mint — € 30

Glasser, William Glasser (1969). Schools without failure. Harper & Row, Publishers. — 237 pp. halfcloth, dj, name on free frontpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 10

Goodman, Paul Goodman (1962, 1964/1966). Compulsory mis-education, and The community of scholars. New York: Vintage Books. lccc 66-13013 — 339 pp. softcover, spine unbroken, some wear to cover, insides clean and tight, € 15

Gordon, E. W. Gordon (Ed.) (1985). Review of research in education volume 12 - 1985. F.E. Peacock Publishers. isbn 0935302050 — 426 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight

Graaff, Erik de Graaff & Peter A. J. Bouhuijs (eds.) (1993). Implementation of problem-based learning in higher education. Amsterdam: Thesis. isbn 9051702094 — 107 pp., softcover, insides clean and tight, € 10

Hall, Geoffrey Hall (1989). Records of achievement. Issues and practice. Kogan Page. isbn 1850916748 — paper, insides clean and tight, € 10

Halsey, A. H. Halsey (Ed.) (1961). Ability and educational opportunity. OECD. — 211 pp., cloth, dj, insides clean, € 15

Hammersley, Martyn Hammersley (1990). Classroom ethnography. Open University Press. isbn 0335092337 — 171 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, € 15

Hargreaves, Andy Hargreaves (1989). Curriculum and assessment reform. Open University Press. isbn 033509550X — 192 pp. softcover, near mint € 20

Harris, Neville Harris (1990). The law relating to schools. London: Fourmat. isbn 1851900934 — 311 pp., paper, insides clean and tight, € 10

Hauser-Cram, Penny Hauser-Cram, Donald E. Pierson, Deborah Klein Walker, & Terrence Tivnan (1991). — Early education in the public schools. Lessons from a comprehensive birth-to-kindergarten program. — Jossey Bass. isbn 1555423280 — 261 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 20

Henig, Jeffrey R. Henig (1994). Rethinking school choice. Limits of the market metaphor. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691044724 — 301 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, € 15

Hersh, Richard H. Hersh & John Merrow (Eds) (2005). Declining by degrees: Higher education at risk. Palgrave Macmillan. isbn 1403969213 — 244 pp., cloth € 20

Hesseling, Pjotr Hesseling (1986). Frontiers of learning. Foris Publications. isbn 9067652490???? — 204 pp. paperback, near mint (on (European) post-graduate studies) € 10

Heyting, Frieda Heyting, Jan Koppen, Dieter Lenzen and Felicitas Thiel (Eds) (1997). Educational studies in Europe. Amsterdam and Berlin compared. Oxford: Berhahn Books. isbn 157181938X — 294 pp., insides clean and tight, € 15

Hyman, Irwin A. Hyman 1990). Reading, writing, and the hickory stick. The appalling story of physical and psychological abuse in American schools. Lexington Books. isbn 0669219908, 282 pp., halfclothblack, dj, near mint € 15 (inserted: Clifton P. Flynn (1996). Normative support for corporal punishment: Attitudes, correlates, and implications. Aggression and Violent Behavior, 1, 47-55) €

Jessup, Gilbert Jessup (1991). Outcomes. NVQs and the emerging model of education and training. The Falmer Press. isbn 1850009724 — 198 pp., cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 25

Johnes, Jill Johnes & Jim Taylor (1990). Performance indicators in higher education. Open University Press. isbn 0335094546 — 198 pp. paper, insides clean and tight, € 25

Jong, John H. A. L. de Jong & Douglas K. Stevenson (Eds) (1990). Individualizing the assessment of language abilities. Multilingual Matters Ltd. isbn 1853590665 — 272 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight € 20

Jonsson, Britta Jonsson (Ed.) (1995). Studies on youth and schooling in Sweden. — Stockholm: Institute of Education Press. isbn 9176563618 — 200 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight € 30

Jordan, Thomas E. Jordan (1989). Measurement & evaluation in higher education. The Falmer Press. isbn 1850005761 — 180 pp., softcover, insides clean and tight € 15

Joughin, Louis Joughin (Ed.) (1967). Academic freedom and tenure. A handbook of the American Association of University Professors. University of Wisconsin Press. lccc 67-25947 — 343 pp., cloth, dj damaged, previous owner stamp on title page, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 10

Kagan, Sharon Lynn Kagan (Ed.) (1991). The care and education of America's young children: Obstacles and opportunities. Ninetieth Yearbook of The National Society for the Study of Education. Isbn 0226601544 — 273 pp. cloth, dj spine sunned, unread, insides clean and tight € 25

Kaiser, Frans Kaiser, Raymond J. G. M. Florax, Jos. B. J. Koelman & Frans A. van Vught (1992). Public expenditure on higher education. A comparative study in the member states of the European Community. Jessica Kingsley Publishers. (Higher Education Policy series 18) isbn 1853025291 — 252 p. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 25

Kelly, Alison Kelly (Ed.) (1987). Science for girls? Open University Press. isbn 0335102948 — 141 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, € 10

Kerlinger, F. N. Kerlinger (Ed) (1973). Review of research in education volume 1. Itasca, Illinois: F.E. Peacock Publishers. LCCC 72-89719 – 337 p. cloth, no dj as issued, owner's name on front end paper and on reverse of title page, otherwise clean and tight € 10

Kerlinger, F. N. Kerlinger & John B. Carroll (Eds) (1974). Review of research in education volume 2. F.E. Peacock Publishers. LCCC 72-89719 — 458 p. cloth no dj, as issued owner's name on front end paper, otherwise clean and tight € 10

Kerlinger, Fred N. Kerlinger (Ed.) (1975). Review of research in education volume 3. F.E. Peacock Publishers. LCCC 72-89719 — 305 p. cloth, no dj as issued, owner's name on front end paper, otherwise clean and tight € 10

Kogan, Maurice Kogan (Ed.) (1989). Evaluating higher education. Jessica Kingsley Publishers. (Higher Education Policy series 6) isbn 1853025100 — 220 p. cloth. dj, tinsides clean and tight, € 30

Kopan, Andrew Kopan & Herbert Walberg (Eds) (1974). Rethinking educational equality. McCutchan. isbn 0821100122 — 162 pp., cloth, dj some wear and tear, library stamp on title page, otherwise insides clean and condition unread, € 20

Landa, L. N. Landa (1976). Instructional regulation and control. Educational Technology Publications. isbn 0877780870 — 496 pp., no dj, free front endpaper clipped, insides clean and tight, € 20

Laska, John A. Laska & Tina Juarez (Eds) (1992). Grading and marking in American schools. Two centuries of debate. Thomas. isbn 0398058067 — 151 pp., clothgilt, no dj as issued, mint € 40

LeCompte, Margaret Diane LeCompte & Anthony Gary Dworkin (1991). Giving up on school. Student dropouts and teacher burnouts. Corwin Press. isbn 0803934912 — 300 pp paperback, insides clean and tight, € 20

Lee, Jackson F. Lee, Jr., & K. Wayne Pruitt (1984). Providing for individual differences in student learning. A mastery learning approach. Charles C. Thomas. isbn 0398050287 — 121 pp., cloth, dj small stain, otherwise near mint, € 30

LeVine, Robert A. LeVine and Merry I. White (1986). Human conditions. The cultural basis of educational developments. Routledge & Kegan Paul. isbn 0710205686 — 245 pp., cloth, dj, near mint (Publication from the Project of Human Potential, Harvard University, Bernard van Leer Foundation of The Hague) € 20

Lieberman, Myron Lieberman (1989). Privatization and educational choice. St Martin's Press. isbn 0312027990 — 386 pp., hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight, € 15

Lavin, David E. Lavin & David Hyllegard (1996). Changing the odds. Open admissions and the life chances of the disadvantaged. Yale University Press. isbn 0300063288 —292 pp., hardcover dj, near mint, € 25

Lawrence, G. R. P. Lawrence (1971). — Cartographic methods. — Methuen. isbn 0416716407 — 153 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight € 15

Lightfoot, Sara Lawrence Lightfoot (1983). The good high school. Portraits of character and culture. Basic Books. isbn 0465026931 — 399 pp., cloth, dj damaged, € 15

Lindquist, E. F. Lindquist (Ed.) (1951). Educational measurement. American Council on Education. — 6th printing 1966, 820 pp., cloth, dj, € 25

Linn, Robert L. Linn (Editor) (1989). Educational Measurement. National Council on Measurement in Education and American Council on Education. Collier Macmillan Publishers. isbn 0029224004 — 610 pp., 2nd printing, cloth, dj, my name on cover page, otherwise text clean and tight, very good/near mint copy € 60

Loeb, Paul Rogat Loeb (1994). Generation at the crossroads. Apathy and action on the American campus. Rutgers University Press. isbn 0813521440 — 458 pp, halfcloth, dj small damages, insides clean and tight, € 15

Maiworm, Friedhelm Maiworm, Wolfgang Steube & Ulrich Teichler (1991). Learning in Europe. The ERASMUS experience. Jessica Kingsley Publishers. isbn 1853025275 — 192 pp., cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 20

Manski, Charles F. Manski & David A. Wise (1983). College choice in America. Harvard University Press. isbn 0674141253 — 221 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight € 40 €

Marjoribanks, Kevin Marjoribanks (1979). Families and their learning environments. An empirical analysis. Routledge & Kegan Paul. isbn 0710001673 — 255 pp., cloth, dj, very good or near mint, € 20

McClelland, William McClelland (1942/1949). Selection for secondary education. University of London Press. 3rd impression of original text, 264 pp. cloth, ex-library € 35

Merton, Robert K. Merton, George Reader and patricia L. Kendall (Eds) (1957) The student-physician. Introductory studies in the sociology of medical education. Harvard University Press. lccc 57-12526 — 2nd printing 1969, 360 pp. cloth, dj, ex-library € 30

Moe, Terry M. Moe (2001). Schools, vouchers, and the American public. Brookings Institution Press. isbn 0815758081 — 452 pp., cloth, dj, mint € 30

Moles, Oliver C. Moles (Ed.) (1990). Student discipline strategies. Research and practice. State University of New York Press. isbn 0791401936 — 331 pp. paperback, near mint € 20

Neisworth, John T. Neisworth, Sara J. Willoughby-Herb, Stephen J. Bagnato, Carol A. Cartwright & Karen W. Laub (1980). — Individualized education for preschool exceptional children. — Aspen Systems Corporation. isbn 0894432850 — 293 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint — € 20

Odin, Jaishree K. Odin & Peter T. Manicas (Eds) (2004). Globalization and higher education. University of Hawai'i Press. isbn 0824828267, 265 pp. paperback, near mint, € 20

Olson, David E. Olson (Ed.) (1974). Media and symbols. The forms of expression, communication and education. The National Society for the Study of Education. lccc 6-16938 isbn 0226601145 — 508 pp., cloth, dj lightly sunned, minor shelfwear, insides clean and tight € 35

Olson, David R. Olson & Nancy Torrance (Eds) (1996). The handbook of education and human development. Blackwell. isbn 1557864608 — 804 pp. cloth, dj. near mint € 100

Orfield, Gary Orfield, Susan E. Eaton & The Harvard project on School Desegragation (1996). Dismantling desegragation. The quiet reversal of Brown v. Board of Education. The New Press. isbn 1565843053 — 424 pp. halfcloth, dj, near mint € 25

Osguthorpe, Russell T. Osguthorpe, R. Carl Harris, Melanie Fox Harris & Sharon Black (Eds) 1995) Partner schools. Centers for educational renewal. Jossey-Bass. isbn 0787900656 — 316 pp. halfcloth, dj, near mint € 15

Pascarella, Ernest T. Pascarella & Patrick T. Terenzini (1991). How college affects students. Jossey-Bass. isbn 1555423388 — 894 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, € 25

Pelikan, Jaroslav Pelikan (1992). The idea of the university. Yale University Press. isbn 0300058349 — 238 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 10

Peshkin, Alan Peshkin (2001). Permissible advantage? The moral consequences of elite schooling. Lawrence Erlbaum. isbn 0805824669 — 135 pp hardcover, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight, € 20

Phillips, David Phillips (Ed.) (1992). Lessons of cross-national comparison in education. Oxford Studies in Comparative Education, Volume 1. Wallingford: Triangle Books. isbn 1873927029 — 176 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, € 15

Popham, W. James Popham (1981). — Modern educational measurement. A practitioner's perspective. — Prentice Hall. isbn 0135919827 — 441 pp., hardcover, no dj as issued, minor shelfwear, otherwise near mint — € 40

Popham, W. James Popham (1981/1990). Modern educational measurement. A practitioner's perspective. Prentice Hall. isbn 0205287700 — 2nd edition, 402 pp., hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint, € 40

Radford, John Radford and David Rose (Eds) (1989). A liberal science. Psychology education past, present and future. SRHE/Open University. isbn 033509502X — paperback, 146 pp., insides clean and tight, € 15

Ramsay, William Ramsay & E. Eugene Clark (1990). New ideas for effective school improvement. Vision, social capital, evaluation. The Falmer Press. isbn 1850006970 — 298 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, € 20

Rebell, Michael A. Rebell & Arthur R. Block (1985). Equality and education. Federal civil rights enforcement in the New York City School system. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691076928 — 340 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 15

Riesman, David Riesman (1980). On higher education. The academic enterprise in an era of rising student consumerism. Jossey-Bass. isbn 0875894844 — 421 pp., cloth, dj damaged, insides clean and tight € 25

Rigsby, Leo C. Rigsby, Maynard C. Reynolds & Margaret C. Wang (Eds) (1995). — School-community connections. Exploring issues for research and practice. — San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. isbn 0787900990 — 441 pp., hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint — € 20

Ross, E. Wayne Ross, Jeffrey W. Cornett & Gail McCutcheon (Eds) (1992). Teacher personal theorizing. Connecting curriculum practice, theory, and research. SUNY. isbn 0791411265 — 324 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 15

Rothblatt, Sheldon Rothblatt (1997). The modern university and its discontents. The fate of Newman’s legacies in Britain and America. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521453313 — 461 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 50

Salisbury, David Salisbury & James Tooley (Eds) (2005). What America can learn from school choice in other countries. Washington, DC: Cato Institute. isbn 1930865759 — 236 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 25

Salzinger, Suzanne Salzinger, John Antrobus en Muriel Hammer (Eds) (1988). Social networks of children, adolescents, and college students. Lawrence Erlbaum. isbn 0898599792 — 322 pp. hardcover, ex library, otherwise insides clean € 15

Scheffler, Israel Scheffler (1985). Of human potential. An essay in the philosophy of education. Routledge & Kegan Paul. isbn 0710205716 — 141 pp., cloth, dj, near mint € 40

Schmeck, Ronald R. Schmeck (ed.) (1988). Learning Strategies and Learning Styles. Plenum. isbn 0306428601 — 368 pp. cloth, no dj (as issued?), fine € 50

Scott, Peter Scott (195). The meanings of mass higher education. Open UniversityPress. isbn 0335194435 — 196 pp. hardcover, near mint € 50

Sewell, Geof Sewell (1986). Coping with special needs. A guide for new teachers. Croom Helm. isbn 0709933908 — 176 pp. softcover, € 10

Shulman, Lee S. Shulman (Ed.) (1976). Review of research in education volume 4. F.E. Peacock Publishers. isbn 0875812147 – 360 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight € 10

Shulman, Lee S. Shulman (Ed.) (1977). Review of research in education volume 5. IF.E. Peacock Publishers. isbn 087581218X — 399 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, owner's name on front end paper, otherwise insides clean and tight € 10

Shulman, Lee S. Shulman (Ed.) (1979). Review of research in education volume 6. Itasca, Illinois: F.E. Peacock Publishers. isbn 0875812392, 406 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight

Sizer, Theodore R. Sizer (1984/92). Horace's compromise. The dilemma of the American high school. Houghton Mifflin. isbn 039561158X — 257 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, € 10

Sizer, Theodore R. Sizer (1992). Horace's school. Redesigning the American high school. Houghton Mifflin. isbn 0395572304 — 238 pp., halfcloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 20

Slavin, Robert E. Slavin (Ed.) (1996). Education for all. Swets & Zeitlinger. isbn 9026514735 — 303 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 35

Stanley, Julian C. Stanley (Ed.) (1972). Preschool programs for the disadvantaged. Five experimental approaches to early childhood education. The Johns Hopkins University Press. isbn 0801813700 — 203 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, very good € 20

Stanley, Julian C. Stanley (Ed.) (1973). Compensatory education for children, ages 2 to 8. Recent studies in educational intervention. The Johns Hopkins University Press. isbn 0801814618 — 212 pp. paperback € 10

Stephenson, John Stephenson & Susan Weil (Eds) (1992). Quality in learning. A capability approach in higher education. Kogan Page. isbn 0749406992 — 208 pp., insides clean and tight, € 15

Thomas, Kim Thomas (1990). Gender and subject in higher education. RHE/OU. isbn 0335092713 — 198 pp. fipaperback, insides clean and tight, € 20

Thorndike, Robert L., & Elizabeth Hagen (1961). Measurement and evaluation in psychology and education. John Wiley. — 602 pp. cloth, no dj., names on free frontpaper, otherwise fine — € 20

Tobin, Joseph J. Tobin, David Y. H. Wu, & Dana H. Davidson (1989). Preschool in three cultures. Japan, China, and the United States. Yale University Press. isbn 0300042353 — 238 pp. cloth, dj spine discoloured, insides clean and tight, € 20

Todd, Virginia Edmiston Todd & Helen Hefferman (1977). The years before school. Guiding preschool children. Collier Macmillan. isbn 0024208809 Tobin — 724 pp. hardcover, dj damaged, insides clean and tight, € 15

Tokarczyk, Michelle M. Tokarczyk & Elizabeth A. Fay (Eds) (1993). Working-class women in the academy. Laborers in the knowledge factory. University of Massachusetts Press. isbn 0870238353 — 335 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, € 10

Toor, Rachel Toor (2001). Admissions confidential. An insider's account of the elite college selection process. New York: St Martin's Press. isbn 0312284055 — 256 pp. hard cover, dj, insides clean and tight € 15

Travers, Robert M. W. Travers (Ed.) (1973). Second handbook of research in teaching. Rand McNally. isbn 0528618245 — 1400 pp., 2nd printing, cloth, dj tear browned, insides clean and tight, € 30

Trow, Martin A. Trow & Thorsten Nybom (Eds.) (1991). University and society. Essays on the social role of research in higher education. Jessica Kingsley Publishers. isbn 1853025259 — 251 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 50

Tuijnman, Albert Tuijnman (1989). Recurrent education, earnings, and well-being. A fifty-year longitudinal study of a cohort of Swedish men. Almqvist & Wiksell. isbn 9122013172 — 284 pp., softcover, insides clean and tight, € 25

Vedder, Paul Vedder (Ed.) (1990). Fundamental studies in educational research. Swets & Zeitlinger. isbn 9026510578 — 223 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued € 10

Walford, Geoffrey Walford (ed.) (1991). Private schooling. Tradition, change and diversity. Paul Chapman. isbn 1953961167 — 182 pp. paperback 182 pp. insides clean and tight, € 15

Watson, David Watson (1989). Managing the modular course. Perspectives from Oxford Polytechnic. The Society for Research into Higher Education. isbn 0335095607 — 151 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, € 10

Weston, Penelope Weston (Ed.) (1991). Assessment of pupil achievement: motivation and school success. Report of the educational research workshop held in Liège 12-15 september. Swets & Zeitlinger. isbn 9026511477 — 192 pp., hardcover, near mint € 25

Wigginton, Eliot Wigginton (1985). Sometimes a shining moment: The Foxfire experience. Twenty years teaching in a high school classroom. Anchor Books Doubleday. isbn 0385133596 — 438 pp. + ca 50 pp. with b/w plates, paperback, insides clean and tight, € 10

Williams, Leslie R. Williams & Doris Pronin Fromberg (Eds) (1992). Encyclopedia of early childhood eduction. Garland Publishing. isbn 0824046269 — cloth, 518 pp., minor spine damage, otherwise near mint, &euro 20;

Wijnaendts van Resandt, Anita Wijnaendts van Resandt (Ed.) (1991). A guide to higher education systems and qualifications in the European Community. Kogan Page. isbn 074940387X — 425 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 20

Wright, Nigel Wright (1977). Progress in education. A review of schooling in England and Wales. Croom Helm. isbn 0856645001 — 225 pp., hardcover, dj discoloured, insides clean and tight, € 15

Wyness, Michael G. Wyness (1996). — Schooling, welfare and parental responsibility. — Falmer. isbn 0750704381 — 164 pp. softcover, near mint — € 10

Nederlands


Begeer, W. Begeer (1968). Numeriek rendement. Het selectieproces in het wetenschappelijk onderwijs. (handelsuitgave van dissertatie bij J. Tinbergen) Wolters Noordhoff. — 256 blz + enkele tabellen, ingenaaid, naam op voorblad, overigens blz. schoon, € 15

Brands, Jan Brands, Guus Egas, Sjoerd Karsten & Ed Wendrich (1977). Andere wijs over onderwijs. Naar een materialistische onderwijssociologie. SUN. isbn 9062850103, — 301 blz. paperback, tekst schoon en strak € 15

Bruggencate, Bob ten Bruggencate (2004). Het laatste kwartier. Gelijke kansen in het Groningse onderwijsbeleid in de jaren 1975-2000. proefschrift Rijksuniversiteit Groningen. [handelseditie: isbn 9789023240914] — 421 blz. paperback, bladzijden schoon en strak, € 15

Bruggencate, Bob ten Bruggencate (2005). Het laatste kwartier. Gelijke kansen in het Groningse onderwijsbeleid in de jaren 1975-2000. Van Gorcum isbn 902324091X — 421 blz. paperback, bladzijden schoon en strak, € 15

Christiaans, Henri Christiaans & Janwillem Rouweler (Red.) (1981). TH en HTS: verschillen in opleiding en beroep. Delftse Universitaire Pers. — 147 pp. paper, piece of tape on the cover, two lines in pen on p. vii, otherwise insides clean, € 10

Coetsier, L. Coetsier & E. Vansteenkiste (1961). Sociaal-economische achtergronden van de democratisering van het universitair onderwijs. Mededelingen van het Laboratorium voor Toegepaste Psychologie en de Dienst voor Studieadvies bij de Rijksuniversiteit te Gent. — 64 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, € 15

Commissie van Onderzoek en Advies inzake de aansluiting van lager en voortgezet onderwijs, benoemd door burgemeester en wethouders van 's-Gravenhage (1928). De aansluiting van lager en voortgezet onderwijs. Groningen: Wolters. 294 blz., blauw linnen zwartopdruk, geen omslag

Crouwel-Le Grand W. Crouwel-Le Grand & H. Jansen (1991). Varianten van fusie & samenwerking in het voortgezet onderwijs. Samsom H.D. Tjeenk Willink. isbn 9060925459 — 142 pp. paperback, tekst schoon en strak € 10

Dalin, Per Dalin (1989). Organisatieontwikkeling in school en onderwijs. Samsom. isbn 9014038488 — 384 blz. paperback, tekst schoon en strak, € 30

Dis, L. M. van Dis en anderen (1962). Didactische handleiding voor de leraar in de moedertaal. J. M. Meulenhoff, J. Muusses, Erven P. Noordhoff. — 2e druk 1962, 252 blz. linnen, z omslag, aantekeningen in tekst; € 10

Dirkzwager, A. Dirkzwager (1966). Intelligentie en schoolprestaties. Een empirisch onderzoek. Swets & Zeitlinger. — 189 pp. + ca 60 pp. profiles + 5 bijlagen, softcover, bladzijden schoon € 20

Drift, K. D. J. M. van der Drift & P. Vos (1987). Anatomie van een leeromgeving. Een onderwijseconomische analyse van universitair onderwijs. Swets en Zeitlinger. Proefschrift Rijksuniversiteit Leiden. — stellingen, 290 pp., naam op schutblad, overigens bladzijden schoon en strak, € 10

Eeden, Pieter van den Eeden, Uulkje de Jong, Pjotr Koopman, & Jaap Roeleveld (1993). Schoolloopbanen in Amsterdam. Swets & Zeitlinger. isbn 9026512945 — 181 pp. paperback, , bladzijden schoon en strak, € 8

D'Espallier, V. D'Espallier (1968). Psycho-pedagogische studiën over de zittenblijver in het middelbaar onderwijs. Standaard Wetenschappelijke Uitgeverij. — 206 pp. softcover, met beschadigd omslag, bladzijden schoon en strak, € 25

Groot, A. D. de Groot & R. F. van Naerssen (Red.) (1969). — Studietoetsen: construeren, afnemen, analyseren. Mouton — 358 blz, linnen, omslag licht beschadigd en verkleurd, overigens als nieuw, — € 40

Hacquebord, Hilda Hacquebord (1989). Tekstbegrip van Turkse en Nederlandse leerlingen in het voortgezet onderwijs. Foris Publications. isbn 9067653721 — 285 blz. paperback € 15

Hageraats, Bart Hageraats (1991). Je zult er maar voor staan! Interviews met overspannen docenten. BZZTôH. isbn 906291599X — 127 blz. paperback, bijna als nieuw, € 10

Hazeu, Cock A. Hazeu (1989). Systeem en gedrag in het wetenschappelijk onderzoek. VUGA. Proefschrift EUR. — 280 blz. softcover, bladzijden schoon en strak. € 25

Kleijer, Henk Kleijer e.a. (red.) (1981). Onderwijs, kwalificatie en arbeidsmarkt. Siswo, 1981 / Uitgeverij LINK. isbn 9062850278 — 191 blz. paperback, bladzijden strak en schoon, € 5

Lang, G. Lang (1968). Het gebruik van schoolkeuze-adviezen. Een bijdrage tot de evaluatie van het school- en beroepskeuzewerk. proefschrift Universiteit van Amsterdam. — 179 pp. + stellingen, softcover, stempel ‘afgeschreven’ op titelblad, overigens tekst schoon en strak € 10

Lang, G. Lang (1968). Het gebruik van schoolkeuze-adviezen. Een bijdrage tot de evaluatie van het school- en beroepskeuzewerk. proefschrift Universiteit van Amsterdam — met stellingen. 179 pp. softcover, naam op titelblad, voorplat heeft een kreuk, tekst schoon en strak € 10

Langeveld, H. M. Langeveld (Voorz.) De bedrijvige school; een visie op het onderwijs van de toekomst. Commissie: Langeveld, Doornbos, Lagerweij, Leune, Meijer, Prakke, van Schaveren, Thalhammer, Veenstra, in 't Veld, Visser 't Hooft, Wansink. Amsterdam: ABOP, 1989. isbn 9066275464 — 96 blz., als nieuw, € 10

Leidse Werkgroep Moedertaaldidactiek (1980). Moedertaaldidactiek. Een handleiding voor het voortgezet onderwijs. Dirk Coutinho. isbn 9062835457 — 708 pp. softcover, tekst schoon en strak € 20

Leseman, Paul P. M. Leseman (1989). Structurele en pedagogische determinanten van schoolloopbanen. Berichten summatieve evaluatie project onderwijs en milieu. isbn 905072017x — 470 blz. ingenaaid, tekst schoon en strak € 25

Lokman, Ineke Lokman (1995). Dag... onderwijs. Een ondrzoek naar uitstroombeslissingen van meao-leerlingen. Wageningen: Stoas. Proefschrift RUG. isbn 9052850410 — 170 blz. softcover € 10

Min, Rik Min (1987). Computersimulatie als leermiddel; een inleiding in methoden en technieken. Academic Service. isbn 906233282X — 221 pp., paperback, gaaf, € 10

Moormann, J. G. M. Moormann (1936). De moedertaal. Een didactiek voor het middelbaar en lager onderwijs. Dekker & Van de Vegt. — 224 blz. ingenaaid, omslag ernstig bruin verkleurd en lichte beschadigingen (kreuken), bladzijden schoon, € 10

Moust, Jos Moust (1993). De rol van tutoren in probleemgestuurd onderwijs. Contrasten tussen student- en docent-tutoren. Universitaire Pers Maastricht. proefschrift + stellingen. isbn 9052780668 — 197 blz paperback, bladzijden schoon, kreuk in achterzijde, € 10

Overdiep, G. S. Overdiep (1936/1949). Stilistische grammatica van het moderne Nederlands. W. E. J. Tjeenk Willink. — 705 blz. gebonden z omslag, stempel 'present-exemplaar' op voorplat, overigens bladzijden schoon € 30

Saenger-Ceha, M. M. Th. Saenger-Ceha (1970). Psychological and social factors in student drop-out. Swets & Zeitlinger. Proefschrift RU Groningen — + stellingen, 107 pp., paper, insides clean, otherwise some wear and tear, € 15

Slavenburg, Jan H. Slavenburg & Ton A. Peters (Red.) (1989). Het project Onderwijs en sociaal milieu: een eindbalans. Berichten summatieve evaluatie project onderwijs en milieu. isbn 9050720161 — 380 blz. ingenaaid, iets scheef, bladzijden schoon, € 20

Stellwag, H. W. F. Stellwag (1955). Selectie en selectiemethoden. Een inleidende studie in het aansluitingsvraagstuk L.O. en V.H.M.O. J. B. Wolters — 490 blz. eerste druk, bruin linnen goudopdruk, geen omslag, bladzijden schoon en strak € 15

Vries, Geert de Vries (1993). Het pedagogisch regiem. Groei en grenzen van de geschoolde samenleving. Proefschrift Universiteit van Amsterdam, met stellingen. — 228 pp. softcover, iets scheef gelezen, bladzijden schoon (nb: dit is niet de pas later verschenen handelseditie) € 10

Wansink, H. Wansink (1992). Een school om te kiezen. Naar een actuele onderwijspolitiek. Bert Bakker/Wiardi Beckman. isbn 9035112202 — 168 blz. € 15

Wieringen, A. M. L. van Wieringen (1989). Bestuur en management van onderwijsinstellingen. Wolters-Noordhoff. isbn 9001949916 — 268 blz. paperback, vrijwel nieuw € 15

Wijnkoop, A. A. van Wijnkoop (1965). Verder leren. Een sociologisch onderzoek naar de differentiële deelneming van sociale milieus aan de diverse schoolsoorten van voortgezet onderwijs. Groningen: Wolters. — Proefschrift Universiteit van Amsterdam, handelseditie uitgegeven door Wolters, in de Mededelingen van het Nutsseminarium voor Pedagogiek aan de Universiteit van Amsterdam (#71). 209 blz ingenaaid, bladzijden schoon en strak, € 10

Willemen, Kees Willemen, Gerard Heijnen en Guus Termeer (Red.) (1998). Het heilig vuur. De kern van het universitaire bestaan. Wolters-Noordhoff. isbn 9001950043 — 543 blz. gebonden, als nieuw € 15

Wolf, Kees van der Wolf & Ewoud Roede (Red.) (1997). Opstaan voor onderwijsverbetering. Wolters Noordhoff. isbn 9001975410 — 217 blz. softcover, vrijwel nieuw € 15


Other languages


Baudelot, Christian Baudelot (1971). L'école capitaliste en france. Maspero. isbn 2707104523 — 340 pp. softcover, spine creased, insides incidental marginal marking in pencil, € 15

Bourdieu, Pierre Bourdieu (1984). Homo academicus. Les Éditions de Minuit. isbn 2707306967 — 302 pp. softcover, € 30

Freinet, Élise Freinet (1974). L'école Freinet réserve d'enfants. Maspero. isbn 2707106828, 308 pp. — softcloth, ex-library stamps, otherwise insides clean, cover discolored, € 10

Hentig, Hartmut von Hentig (1981). Aufwachsen in Vernunft. Kommentare zur Dialektik der Bildungsreform. Klett-Cotta. isbn 3129333304 — 315 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean

Kern, Artur Kern (1958). Sitzenbleiberelend und Schulreife. Een psychologisch-pädagogischer Beitrag zu einer inneren Reform der Grundschule. Verlag Herder. — 141 pp. softcover, underlinings in ballpoint pen, € 10

Schmid, Jakob Robert Schmid (1936/1976). Le maitre-camarade et la pédagogie libertaire. Maspéro. isbn 2707104310   220 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight € 15

Ulbricht, Kurt Ulbricht (1979). Theorie und Praxis lernzielorientierter Prüfungen in Schule und Hochschule. Frankfurt a/M:Peter Lang. isbn 3820463313 — 271 pp. softcover € 15

 



3 oktober 2011 \  

Acceptatie-indicatie       For ordering and conditions of sale click here


Valid HTML 4.01!   http://www.benwilbrink.nl/antiquarian_books/education.htm