For ordering and conditions of sale click here.
Voor bestellen en verkoopvoorwaarden klik hier.
Adela S. Baer (Ed.) (1973). — Heredity and society. Readings in social genetics. — lccc 70-189726 —382 pp. softcover, spine sunned, insides clean and tight € 10
N. J. Block & Gerald Dworkin (Eds) (1976). — The IQ controversy. — Random House. isbn 0394730879 — 557 pp. paperback, text unmarked, pages tanned somewhat, small tear in front plate — € 10
Robert Cancro (Ed.) (1971). — Intelligence: genetic and environmental influences. — Grune & Stratton. lccc 79-153576 — 312 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, spine lightly rubbed at the extremes, insides clean and tight — — € 30
L. L. Cavalli-Sforza and W. F. Bodmer (1971). — The genetics of human populations. — San Francisco: Freeman. isbn 0716706814 — 965 pp. second printing, picture cloth, no dj as issued, insides tight and clean, very good — — € 50
C. D. Darlington (1969). — The evolution of man and society. — Allen and Unwin. SBN 045750114 — 753 pp. first printing, cloth, minor shelfwear, no dj, insides clean and tight — — € 15
Lee Ehrman, Gilbert S. Omenn and Ernst Caspari (Eds) (1972). — Genetics, environment, and behavior. Implications for educational policy. Academic Press. lccc 72-84369 — 324 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — — € 15
John A. Endler (1986). — Natural selection in the wild. — Princeton University Press. isbn 0691083878 — 336 pp., paper, clean and tight (clipping inserted: Maurice M. Sabelis (1998). Natuurlijke selectie en populatie dynamica. Atheneum Illustre nummer 13, maart, 47-52) — € 25
John L. Fuller & William Robert Thompson (1978). — Foundations of behavior genetics. — Saint Louis: Mosby. isbn 080161712X — 533 pp. large octavo, first printing, red cloth gilt, no dj, cover very good, insides clean and tight — — € 30
Irving I. Gottesman and James Shields (1972). — Schizophrenia and genetics. A twin study vantage point. — Academic Press. lccc 727684 — 433 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — — € 25
G. A. Harrison and A. J. Boyce(Eds) (1972). — The structure of human populations. — Oxford: Clarenden Press. isbn 0198571208 — 447 pp. softcover, spine faded, insides clean and tight, very good — — € 15 ,
Leon J. Kamin (1974). — The science and politics of IQ. — Erlbaum. isbn 047045578 — 183 pp. blue cloth gilt, dj slight sunwear and shelfwear, otherwise near mint — € 25
John C. Loehlin and Robert C. Nichols (1976). — Heredity, environment, and personality. A study of 850 sets of twins. — University of Texas Press. isbn 0292730039 — xii + 202 pp. second printing 1977. red cloth black. dj, spine discoloured, one tear, insides clean and tight, — € 50
Charles L. Lumsden and Edward O. Wilson (1981). — Genes, mind, and culture. The coevolutionary process. — Harvard University Press. isbn 0674344758 — 428 pp, cloth, dj rubbed, — € 20
Martin Manosevitz, Gardner Lindzey and Delbert D. Thiessen (Eds) (1969). — Behavioral genetics: method and research. — Appleton Century Crofts. lccc 72-18679 — 771 pp., hardcover, very good, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 30
K. Mather and J. L. Jinks (1977). — Introduction to biometrical genetics. — Chapman and Hall. isbn 0412153106 — 231 pp., hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight, € 15
James H. Mielke & Michael H. Crawford (Eds) (1980). — Current developments in anthropological genetics. Volume 1. Theory and methods. — Plenum. isbn 0306403900 — 436 pp. first printing, blue cloth gilt, dj rubbed at the extremities, insides clean and tight, fine, — € 25
Geoffrey F. Miller (2000). — The mating mind. How sexual choice shaped the evolution of human nature. — Doubleday. isbn 0385495161 — 503 pp. hardcover, dj, near mint, — € 20
Horatio H. Newman, Frank N. Freeman and Karl J. Holzinger (1937/1968 4e druk). — Twins: a study of heredity and environment. — University of Chicago Press. LC Card 37-11639 — 369 pp. blue cloth silver, no dj, insides clean and tight, very good — € 30 p class='lit'> Michael Schiff and Richard Lewontin (1986). — Education and class. The irrelevance of IQ. Genetic studies. — Oxford: Clarendon Press. isbn 0198575998 — 243 pp. blue cloth red littering and gilt on a red field, no dj (as issued?), near mint — € 60
Scientific American (1974?). — The nature and nurture of behavior. Developmental psychobiology — Freeman. isbn 0716708671 — 143 pp. softcover quarto € 10
Adrian M. Srb, Ray D. Owen and Robert S. Edgar (Eds) (1974?). — Facets of genetics. — Scientific American. Freeman. isbn 071670949x — 354 pp. softcover quarto — € 10
J. N. Spuhler (Ed.) (1967). — Genetic diversity and human behavior. —Aldine. lccc 66-15208, 291 pp. first printing, cloth, a bit soiled, at the back the lower corner is damaged (by water?), no dj, institutional stamp on title page, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 15
Curt Stern (1973). — — Principles of human genetics. Freeman. isbn 0716705974 — 891 pp. first printing of third edition, cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, — € 25
Steven G. Vandenberg (Ed.) (1968). — Progress in human behavior genetics. — Johns Hopkins. lccc 68-22675 — 356 pp., 1st printing, red cloth gilt, spine soiled, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 20
Franklin W. Stahl (1964/1969). — Het mechanisme van de erfelijkheid. — Prisma-Compendia 66. eerste druk 266 blz. pocket, in ongelezen staat omslag wat beschadigd, bladzijden schoon — € 5
P. J. Waardenburg (1927). — De biologische achtergrond van aanleg, milieu en opvoeding. — Noordhoff. — Deel I + II 108 + 186 blz. zwart linnen goudopdruk, geen omslag, pagina's schoon en strak — € 20
Amotz Zahavi and Avishag Zahavi (1997). — The handicap principle. A missing piece of Darwin's puzzle. — Oxford University Press. isbn 0195100352 — 286 pp., blue halfcloth gilt, dj minor wear, otherwise near mint — € 20
For ordering and conditions of sale click here
http://www.benwilbrink.nl/antiquarian_books/genetics.htm