illustration

Antiquarian Books:
History



Acceptatie-indicatie       For ordering and conditions of sale click here.

      Voor bestellen en verkoopvoorwaarden klik hier.



See also


Geschiedenis
History: universities and education
Nederlandse titels geschiedenis universiteiten en onderwijs
History: China and Japan
Historical items in the philosophy catalogue



Acta (1980). Acta Historiae Neerlandicae. The Low Countries History Yearbook. Martinus Nijhoff.

Amory, Patrick Amory (1997). People and identity in Ostrogothic Italy, 489-554. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521571510 — 522 pp. 1st printing, cloth, dj, near mint, € 70

Bachrach, A. G. H. Bachrach (1962). Sir Constantine Huygens and Britain: 1596-1687. A pattern of cultural exchange. Volume I, 1596-1619. Leiden University Press. — 238 pp., cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 20

Barber, Elinor G. Barber (1955/1970). The bourgeoisie in 18th century France. Princeton University Press. isbn 069102801X — 165 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 10

Bautier, Robert-Henri Bautier (1971). The economic development of medieval Europe. Thames & Hudson. isbn 069102801X — 286 pp., cloth, dj rubbed, insides clean and tight, € 15

Becker, M. B. Becker (1981). Medieval Italy. Constraints and creativity. Indiana University Press. isbn 0253152941 — 242 pp. hardcover, dj worn and damaged, literary agent stamp, € 10

Behrens, C. B. A. Behrens (1985). Society, government and the enlightenment. The experiences of eighteenth-century France and Prussia. Thames & Hudson. isbn 0500250901 — 248 pp. hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight

Berg, Albert Ellery Berg (Ed.) (1883/1970). — The Universal Self-Instructor and Manual of General Reference. — Winter House. isbn 0878060073 — 672 pp. cloth, quarto, dj one tear, € 15

Blair, John Blair & Nigel Ramsay (Eds.). English medieval industries. Hambledon. isbn 0907628877 — 446 pp., cloth, dj, near mint, € 80

Boissonnade, P. Boissonnade (1987 reissue). Life and work in medieval Europe. Dorset Press. ISBN 0880291389 — 395 pp. halfcloth gilt, dj., insides clean and tight, € 15

Branham, R. Bracht Branham & Daniel Kinney (Trs). Petronius: Satyrica. University of California Press. isbn 0520205995 — 184 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 20

Braudel, Fernand Braudel (1986). The identity of France. Volume two: People and production. HarperCollins. isbn 00601262120???? — 781 p., cloth, dj (back has been folded), insides clean and tight, € 15

Briggs, Asa Briggs (1983). A social history of England. Weidenfeld & Nicholson. — 320 pp. large octavo, Book Club Associates edition 1985, cloth, dj, name clipped from front endpaper, insides clean and tight, € 10

Briggs, Robin Briggs (1996). Witches & Neighbours. The Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft. Viking. isbn 0670835897 — 457 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 30

Brose, Eric Dorn Brose (1993). The politics of technological change in Prussia. Out of the shadow of antiquity, 1809-1848. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691056854 — 290 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 25

Brunton, Deborah Brunton (Ed.) (2004). Health, disease and society in Europe 1800-1930. A source book.Manchester University Press. isbn 0719067391 — 310 pp. paperback insides clean and tight € 15

Burke, Peter Burke (1980). Sociology and history.: Allen and Unwin. isbn 0043011144 — 116 pp., 1st printing, cloth, dj., small octavo, owner's name on front end page, insides clean and tight, € 15

Burke, Peter Burke (1994). Venice and Amsterdam. Polity Press. isbn 0745613241 — second edition, pp 170 paperback, insides clean and tight € 25

Bury, J. B. Bury, S. A. Cook & F. E. Adcock (1927). The Cambridge ancient history. Volume I: Egypt and Babylonia to 1580 B.C. Cambridge, at the University Press. — 704 pp., cloth, no dj, some annotations in pencil on free endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 65

Bussmann, Klaus Bussmann & Heinz Schilling (Eds) (1998). 1648 War and peace in Europe. Exhibition catalogue. Bruckmann. isbn 3887891287 — 497 pp. quarto hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint € 40

Cahen, Claude Cahen (1968). Pre-Ottoman Turkey. A general survey of the material and spiritual culture and history c. 1071-1330. Sidgwick & Jackson. isbn 028335254X, 458 pp, charts on cover insides, cloth, spine uderside rubbed, dj severly damaged, insides clean and tight (translated from the French by J. Jones-Williams) € 50

Calkins, Raymond Calkins (1919 2nd edition, revised). Substitutes for the saloon. An investigation originally made the Committee of Fifty. Houghton Mifflin. — 376 pp., 2nd edition, small octavo, hardcover, ex-libris on inside of cover, otherwise insides clean, € 10

Calvert, Monte A. Calvert (1967). The mechanical engineer in America, 1830-1910. Professional cultures in conflict. Johns Hopkins. lccc 66-26683 — 296 pp., cloth, picture dj, minor shelfwear, insides clean and tight, € 20 p class='lit'> Canny, Nicholas Canny (Ed.) (1998). The origins of empire. The Oxford history of the British Empire. Oxford University Press. isbn 0198205627 — 533 pp. hardcover, dj, near mint € 40

Cantor, N. F. Cantor (1994). Medieval lives. Eight charismatic men and women of the middle ages. HarperCollins. isbn 0060169893 — 197 pp., halfcloth, dj, near mint, € 15

Caron, François Caron (1997). Les deux révolutions industrielles du XXe siècle. Albin Michel isbn 2226094059 — 525 pp. paperback, spine unbroken, insides clean and tight € 20

Carr, Edward Hallett Carr (1950-53/1966). The Bolshevik Revolution 1917-1923. A history of Soviet Russia. Pelican Books. — reprinted 1969. 3 volumes. paperback, 448 + 405 + 596 pp. clean and tight texts. + Edward Hallett Carr (1950-53/1969). The Interregnum 1923-1924. A history of Soviet Russia. Pelican Books first printing, paperback, 400 pp. clean and tight text. + Edward Hallett Carr (1958/1970). Socialism in one country 1924-1926. A history of Soviet Russia. Pelican Books first printing, 3 volumes. paperback, 592 + 526 + 1098 pp. clean and tight texts. + Edward Hallett Carr and R. W. Davies (1969/1974). Foundations of a planned economy 1926-1929. Pelican Books first printing 1974, 2 volumes, paperback, 1083 + 548 pp. insides clean and tight, spines unbroken, set of 9 volumes. € 50

Carruthers, Mary Carruthers (1998). The craft of thought. Meditation, rhetoric, and the making of images, 400-1200. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521582326 — 399 pp hardcover, dj, near mint, € 100

Clanchy, M. T. Clanchy (1997). Abelard. A medieval life. Blackwell. isbn 0631214445 — 416 pp paperback near mint € 30

Chomsky, Noam Chomsky (1969). American Power and the New Mandarins. Historical and Political Essays. Pantheon Books. lccc 69-11864 — 1st printing 404 pp. cloth, dj, occasional pencil lines in margin, otherwise insides clean and tight € 30

Chomsky, Noam Chomsky (1969). American Power and the New Mandarins. Historical and Political Essays. Pantheon Books. lccc 69-11864 — 1st printing 404 pp. cloth, minor shelfwear, no dj, insides clean and tight € 25

Chomsky, Noam Chomsky (1969/1971). At war with Asia. Fontana. — first Fontana paperback edition 282 pp., insides clean and tight (unread), (slightly edited articles originally appeared in the New York Review of Books, plus chapter 'On war crimes.') € 10

Coleman, Janet Coleman (1992). Ancient & Medieval Memoirs. Studies in the reconstruction of the past. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521411440 — 646 pp. cloth, dj sunned spine, insides clean and tight, € 100

Crosby, Alfred W. Crosby (1977). The measure of reality. Quantification and Western society, 1250-1600. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521554276 — xii + 245 pp., paperback, near mint € 10

Crump, C. G. Crump & E. F. Jacob (Eds) (1926). The legacy of the middle ages. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. — 549 pp. 41 plates, reprinted 1943, good quality of paper used, cloth, some shelfwear, no dj, two owners' names on first and second free front endpapers, otherwise insides clean € 20

Curry, Patrick Curry (1989). Prophecy and power. Astrology in early modern England. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691055793 — 238 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 30

Dales, Richard C. Dales (1982, 2nd ed.). The Intellectual Life of Western Europe in the Middle Ages. Brill. isbn 9004096221 — 322 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, very good/near near mint, € 40

Darnton, Robert Darnton (1995). The forbidden best-sellers of pre-revolutionary France. Norton. isbn 0393037207 — 440 pp. halfcloth, dj, near mint, € 20

Darrow, Margaret H. Darrow (1989). Revolution in the house. Family, class, and inheritance in southern France, 1775-1825. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691055629 — 279 pp. cloth, near mint, € 20

De Ste. Croix, G. E. M. de Ste. Croix (1981/1983). The class struggle in the ancient Greek world. Duckworth. isbn 071561701X — 732 pp. 2nd impression (corrected) 1983, paperback, near mint € 30

Deutscher, Isaac Deutscher (1954, 1959, 1963/1965). The prophet armed. Trotsky: 1879-1921. The prophet unarmed. Trotsky: 1921-1929. The prophet outcast. Trotsky: 1929-1940. Vintage Russian Library. — 3 vols. pockets 541 + 491 + 345 p. good, clean copies, € 20

Duby, G. Duby (1996). Féodalité. Gallimard. isbn 2070737586 — broché, 1523 pp. état de neuf, plastic box en état bon € 30

Duby, George Duby & Robert Mandrou (1958/1964 translation) A history of French civilization. Random House. lccc 64-14834 — Translated by James Blakely Atkinson, 2nd printing 1966, 627 pp., cloth, no dj, light shelfwear, insides clean and tight, € 20

Dupont, Florence Dupont (1989/1992). Daily life in ancient Rome. Blackwell. isbn 0631178775 — reprinted twice 1993, 314 pp., cloth, dj good, insides clean and tight, € 20

Eamon, William Eamon (1994). Science and the secrets of nature. Books of secrets in medieval and early modern culture. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691034028 — 490 pp cloth, dj, near mint € 60

Ekwall, Eilert Ekwall (1962). English Place-Names in -ing. Lund: C. W. K.Gleerup. — Second edition (first: 1936), 243 pp softcover insides clean and tight, € 30

Epstein, Steven A. Epstein (1991). Wage labor and guilds in medieval Europe. University of North Carolina Press. isbn 0807844985 — 307 pp. paperback, near mint € 20

Epstein, S. R. Epstein (2000). Freedom and growth. The rise of states and markets in Europe, 1300-1750 isbn 0415152089 — 223 pp., hardcover, no dj as issued, title page damaged by torn-off sticker (awarded the Gyorgi Rank Biennial Prize by the American Economic History Association for the Outstanding Book on the Economic History of Europe published in 1999-2000. see also http://www.lse.ac.uk/collections/economicHistory/pdf/HistoryMatters.pdf ) € 50

Ertzdorff, Xenja von Ertzdorff & Dieter Neukirch (1992). Reisen und Reiseliteratur im Mittelalter und in der frühen Neuzeit. Rodopi. isbn 9051834292 — 582 pp. fipaperback, near mint, € 25

Farr, James R. Farr (1988). Hands of honor. Artisans and their world in Dyon, 1550-1650. Cornell University Press. isbn 0801421721 — 298 pp. cloth. dj, near mint € 25

Finley, M. I. Finley (Ed.) (1974). Studies in ancient society. Routledge & Kegan Paul. isbn 0710089015 — 324 pp. first paperback printing 1978, clean text, good copy € 10

Fletcher, Richard Fletcher 1990). The quest for El Cid. Knopf. isbn 0394574478 — 218 pp., halfcloth, dj, near mint, € 20

Flynn, George Q. Flynn (2002). Conscription and democracy. The draft in France, Great Britain, and the United States. isbn 031331912X. — 1st printing, 303 pp., cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, € 40

Fontaine, André Fontaine (1965/1969). History of the cold war. From the Korean war to the present. Pantheon Books. lccc 6719180 — 523 pp. cloth, white dj shows some browning and shelfwear, insides tight and clean, very good, € 25

Foss, Michael Foss (ed.) (1989). On tour. The British traveller in Europe. O'Mara Books. isbn 0948397896 — 256 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 10

Franck, Thomas M. Franck & Edward Weisband (1979). Foreign policy by congress. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195026357 — 357 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight € 10

Frank, Andre Gunder Frank & Barry K. Gills (Eds) (1996). The world system. Five hundred years or five thousand? Routledge. isbn 0415150892 — 352 pp. softcover, near mint, € 35

Furet, François Furet (1988/1992). Revolutionary France 1770-1880. Blackwell. isbn 9780631170297 — 630 pp., hardcover, dj, near mint, € 35

Gade, John Allyne Gade (1951). Luxemburg in the Middle Ages. Brill. — pp 238 cloth, dj shelfwear, insides clean and tight, rare € 100

Gardiner, E. Norman Gardiner (1930). Athletics of the ancient world. Clarendon Press. — (1955 reprint from corrected edition). 246 pp., extra about 50 pp plates, cloth, no dj, clean and tight, € 40

Gardiner, F. C. Gardiner (1971). The pilgrimage of desire. A study of theme and genre in medieval literature. Leiden: Brill. — 161 pp. 1st printing, cloth, no dj. as issued, near mint € 20

Gavitt, Philip Gavitt (1990). Charity and children in Renaissance Florence. The Ospedale degli Innocenti, 1410-1536. The University of Michigan Press. isbn 0472101838 — 330 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 35

Gay, Peter Gay (1966, 1969). The Enlightenment: An interpretation. Vol. I The rise of modern paganism. Vol. II The science of freedom. Knopf. lccc 66-10740 — vol I: 4th printing 1973, vol II 1st printing, 555 + 705 pp. djs, two tears, rubbed, slightly discoloured, insides clean and tight, € 40

Geary, P. J. Geary (1994). Phantoms of remembrance. Memory and oblivion at the end of the first millennium. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691034222 — 248 pp cloth, picture dj, near mint, € 18

Glassman, Ronald M. Glassman (1995). The middle class and democracy in socio-historical perspective. Brill. isbn 9004103597 — 434 pp. softcover, near mint, € 40

Godfrey, Elizabeth Godfrey (1907). English children in the olden time. Methuen. — 336 pp. 32 illustrations. cloth seriously worn, spine detached, owner's name on first free front endpaper, text unmarked, some foxing though, just acceptable € 15

Godman, Peter Godman (2000). The silent masters. Latin literature and its censors in the High Middle Ages. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691009775 — 372 pp cloth, dj, near mint € 75

Golden, Mark Golden (1998). Sport and society in ancient Greece. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521497906 — 216 pp softcover, near mint, € 20

Goodman, Mitchell Goodman (Ed.) (1970). The movement toward a new America. The beginnings of a long revolution. Knopf Pilgrim Press. isbn 0394709446 — 752 pp quarto, third printing 1971 picture paperback, insides clean and tight, picture cover in good condition € 25

Gosman, Martin Gosman, Arjo Vanderjagt and Jan Veenstra (Eds) (1997). The propagation of power in the medieval West. Mediaevalia Groningana 23. Groningen: Egbert Forsten. isbn 9069801078 — 437 pp. softcover, near mint € 35

Grazia, Sebastian de Grazia (1989). Machiavelli in hell. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691055386 — 497 pp. 2nd printing, cream cloth on black label, dj, near mint, € 30

Green, Jonathan Green (1998). All dressed up. The sixties and the counter culture. Jonathan Cape. isbn 0224043226 — 482 pp. hardcover, dj., pages tanning, € 40

Green, Peter Green (Ed.) (1993). Hellenistic history and culture. University of California Press. isbn 0520075641 — 293 pp. cloth, picture dj, near mint, € 20

Griffiths, Richard T. Griffiths (1979). Industrial retardation in the Netherlands 1830-1850. Martinus Nijhoff. isbn 9024721997 — 235 pp. hardcover, no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight, insides clean and tight, € 40

Haude, Sigrun Haude (2000). In the shadow of savage wolves. Anabaptist Münster and the German Reformation during the 1530s. Humanities Press. — 192 pp. hardback, no dj as issued, near mint, € 40

Heeres, W. G. Heeres & others (Eds) (1988). From Dunkirk to Danzig. Shipping and Trade in the North Sea and the Baltic 1350-1850. Essays in Honour of J.A. Faber. Verloren. isbn 9065503121 — 499 blz. cloth, dj rubbed, name on frontpage, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 40

Hill, Donald Hill (1984). A history of engineering in classical and medieval times. Open Court Publishing Company. isbn 0875484220 — 263 pp. 2nd printing 1991, cloth, no dj as issued, near mint, € 20

Hill, D. R. Hill (1993). Islamic science and engineering. Edinburg University Press. isbn 0748604553 — 250 pp. softcover, near mint € 20

Hind, Arthur M. Hind (1935/1963) An introduction to a history of woodcut. Vol 1 only, of two volumes. isbn 0486209520 — 395 pp paperback, ex-libris on front page, € 20

Hoyle, Fred Hoyle (1977). On Stonehenge. isbn 0716703637 — paperback, 158 pp., spine faded, foldout: The official ground plan of Stonehenge, insides clean and tight, € 7

Hughes, Thomas P. Hughes (1989). American genesis. A century of invention and technological enthusiasm. Viking. isbn 0670814784 — 530 pp. halfcloth, dj, near mint, € 25

Humphreys, R. Stephen Humphreys (1991 revised edition). Islamic history. A framework for inquiry. I.B. Tauris & Co. isbn 1850433607 — 401 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 15

Humphreys, S. C. Humphreys (Ed.) (1997). Cultures of scholarship. University of Michigan Press. isbn 0472096540 — 428 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, near mint € 30

Jackson, Gabriel Jackson (1972). The making of medieval Spain. London: Thames and Hudson. isbn 9500320233 — 216 pp. cloth, dj price clipped, partly sunned, insides clean and tight, € 10

Jenkins, Brian Jenkins (1990). Nationalism in France. Class and nation since 1789. Routledge. isbn 0415008441 — 225 pp., cloth, photo dj, near mint, € 40

Johannesson, Kurt Johannesson (1991). The Renaissance of the Goths in sixteenth-century Sweden. Johannes and Olaus Magnus as Politicians and Historians. University of California Press. isbn 0520070135 — cloth, picture dj, insides clean and tight, € 10

Kazhdan, A. P. Kazhdan & Ann Wharton Epstein (1985). Change in Byzantine Culture in the Eleventh and Twelfth Centuries. University of California Press. isbn 0520069625 — 287 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 15

Keen, Maurice Keen (2003). England in the later Middle Ages. Routledge. isbn 0415272939 — 487 pp. paperback, near mint € 25

Kieckhefer, Richard Kieckhefer (1989). Magic in the middle ages. Cambridge University Press. isbn 9521312027 — reprinted 1995, 219 pp. softcover, near mint, € 15

Kingery, W. David Kingery (Ed.) (1996). Learning from things. Method and theory of material culture studies. Smithsonian Institute Press. isbn 1560986077 — 262 pp, halfcloth, picture dj, near mint € 30

Kleinschmidt, Harald Kleinschmidt (2000). Understanding the Middle Ages. The transformation of ideas and attitudes in the medieval world. The Boydell Press. 085115770X — 401 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 90

Kolko, Gabriel Kolko (1968). The politics of war. The world and United States foreign policy, 1943-1945. Random House. lccc 68-28560 — 687 pp. cloth in fine condition, dj price clipped shelfwear, edges wrinkled, insides clean and tight, € 35

Kula, Witold Kula (1962/1976). An economic theory of the feudal system. Towards a model of the Polish economy 1500-1800. [Teoria ekonomiczna ustroju feudalnego] London: NLB. isbn 090230819X — This edition first published 1976, translated from the Italian edition. 191 pp. cloth, dj. good, insides clean and tight, € 20

Landels, J. G. Landels (1978). Engineering in the ancient world. University of California Press. isbn 0520034295 — 224 pp. hardcover, dj, near mint € 10

Landes, David S. Landes (1969). The unbound Prometheus. Technological change and industrial development in Western Europe from 1750 to the present. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521094186 — 566 pp. reprint 1991, paperback, near mint (Chapters 2-5 and the Conclusions are revised versions of material first published in chapter 5 of the Cambridge Economic History of Europe, volume 6, part I.) € 20

Landes, David Landes (1998). The wealth and poverty of nations. Why some are so rich and some so poor. Little, Brown and Company. isbn 0316908673 — 1999 printing 650 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 25

Le Goff, Jacques Le Goff (1980). Time, work, & culture in the middle ages. University of Chicago Press. isbn 0226470814 — 384 pp., paperback, insides clean and tight € 15

Lendon, J. E. Lendon (1997). Empire of honour. The art of government in the Roman world. Clarendon Press. isbn 0198150792 — 320 blz. hardcover small damage, insies clean and tight € 50

Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie (1983/1987). Jasmin's witch. Aldershot: Scolar Press. isbn 0859677060 — 222 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 20

Lewin, Leonard C. Lewin (1967). Report from Iron Mountain on the Possibility of Desirability of Peace. Penguin Books 2873. — 1st printing as Penguin pocket 1968, 141 pp. insides clean and tight € 10 wiki

MacKay, Angus MacKay (1977). Spain in the middle ages. From frontier to empire, 1000-1500. Macmillan. isbn 0333128176 — 245 pp. paperback, browning, insides clean and tight, € 10

Mailer, Norman Mailer (1968/1969). Miami and the siege of Chicago. An informal history of the American political conventions of 1968. Penguin #2973. — 1st Penguin 1969, 217 pp. browning to pages, spine unbroken, insides clean and tight, € 10

Marenbon, J. Marenbon (1997). The philosophy of Peter Abelard. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521663997 — 373 pp. paperback, near mint € 35

Marwick, Arthus Marwick (1999). The Sixties. Cultural Revolution in Britain, France, Italy, and the United States, c. 1958-c.1974. Oxford University Press. isbn 0192881000 — 903 pp. first printing pb fine € 35

Mattern, Susan P. Mattern (1999). Rome and the enemy. Imperial strategy in the principate. University of California Press. isbn 0520211669 — 259 p., halfcloth , picture dj, near mint € 30

Mause, Lloyd de Mause (Ed.) (1974). The history of childhood. The evolution of parent-child relationships as a factor in history. A Condor Book. isbn 0285648071 — 449 pp. paperback, signature on free frontend paper, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 25

Melzer, Arthur M. Melzer, Jerry Weinberger & M. Richard Zinman (Eds) (1993). Technology in the Western political tradition. Cornell University Press. isbn 080148006X — 333 pp. paperback, near mint, € 15

Miles, A. Miles & D. Vincent (eds.) (1993). Building European society. Occupational change and social mobility in Europe, 1840-1940. Manchester University Press. isbn 071903499X — 244 pp., hardcover, dj, near mint € 30

Miller, Stephen G. Miller (1991). Arete. Greek sports from ancient sources. University of California Press. isbn 0520075080 — 226 pp., cloth, dj, near mint, € 30

Monaghan, Jay Monaghan & Clarence P. Hornung (Eds) (1963). The book of the American West. Bonanza Books, by arrangement with Julian Messner. isbn 0517028212 — 608 pp. richly illustrated, large octavo, cloth, upside of spine bumped, picture dj spine a bit faded, shelfwear, wrinkled at the spine edges, the book has been bound upside down, insides clean and tight, € 20

Moorhouse, Geoffrey Moorhouse (1997). Sun Dancing. A Vision of Medieval Ireland. Harcourt Brace. isbn 0151002770 — 284 pp. halfcloth, dj, near mint, € 25

Motley, John Lothrop Motley (1874). The life and death of John of Oldenbarneveld, advocate of Holland. A view of the primary causes and movements of the Thirty Years' War. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. — 389 + 475 pp., hardcovers, no djs, faded spines, shelfwear, insides clean and tight, € 35

Mulder-Bakker, Anneke B. Mulder-Bakker (Ed.) (1995). Sanctity and Motherhood. Essays on Holy Mothers in the Middle Ages. Garland. isbn 0815314256 — 360 pp. hardcover, near mint € 40

Nardinelli, Clark Nardinelli (1990). Child labor and the industrial revolution. Indianapolis: Indiana University Press. isbn 0253339715 — 194 pp. first printing, small octavo, cloth. dj, near mint, € 30

Parker, John Parker & Carol Urness (Eds) (1975). The American Revolution: A Heritage of Change. James Ford Bell Library. lccc 75-24503 — 173 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 15

Petry, Carl F. Petry (1981). The civilian elite of Cairo in the later middle ages. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. isbn 0691053294 — 475 pp. 1st printing, cloth, dj, near mint, € 30

Pirenne, Henri Pirenne (1915/1963). Early Democracies in the Low Countries. Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance. Translated by J. V. Saunders. Norton. isbn 0393005658 — 250 pp. paperback edition 1971, insides clean and tight, € 5

Pole, J. R. Pole (1978). The pursuit of equality in American history. University of California Press. isbn 0520032861 — 380 pp. cloth, dj, pencil marks in margin, € 15

Pole, J. R. Pole (1993 revised edition). The Pursuit of Equality in American History. University of California Press. isbn 0520079876 — 498 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 30

Potter, K. R. Potter (Ed.) (1955). Gesta Stephani. Thomas Nelson. — xxxii + 159 pp Latin + 159 English, cloth, dj somewhat worn, insides clean and tight € 30

Price, Roger Price (1987). A social history of nineteenth-century France. Hutchinson. isbn 0091732018 — 403 pp. paperback reprinted 1988, near mint, € 15

Purvis, June Purvis (1989). Hard lessons. The lives and education of working-class women in nineteenth-century England. Polity Press. isbn 0745606636 — 308 pp. cloth, dj one small tear, edges shelfwear, unread, insides clean and tight, € 30

Quehen, Hugh de Quehen (Ed.) (1996). Lucy Hutchinson's translation of Lucretius: De rerum natura. University of Michigan Press. isbn 047210778X — 245 pp. cloth, picture dj, near mint, € 20

Reed, Thomas L. Reed, Jr. (1990). Middle English debate poetry and the aesthetics of irresolution. University of Missouri Press. isbn 0826207332 — 461 pp, cloth, photo dj, near mint, € 25

Romano, Dennis Romano (1987). Patricians and Popolani. The Social Foundations of the Venetian Renaissance State. Johns Hopkins Press. isbn 0801835135 — 220 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 60

Russell, Jeffrey Burton Russell (1991). Inventing the Flat Earth. Columbus and Modern Historians. Praeger. isbn 0275939561 — 117 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 25

Sansone, D. Sansone (1988). Greek athletics and the genesis of sport. University of Berkeley Press. isbn 0520060997 — 137 pp cloth, dj, near mint € 20

Scott, H. M. Scott (ed.) (1995). The European nobilities in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. Volume 1. Western Europe. Longman. isbn 0582080665 — 286 pp. paperback, near mint € 25

Sharpe, James Sharpe (1996). Instruments of darkness. Witchcraft in England 1550 - 1750. Hamish Hamilton. isbn 0241129249 — 365 pp. cloth, picture dj, insides clean and tight, € 25

Singer, C. Singer, E. J. Holmyard and A. R. Hall (Eds.) (1954-1958) & T. I. Williams (Ed.) (1978). A history of technology. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press. Vol. I-V. A history of technology. Volume VI & VII. The twentieth century. Part I & II. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press. — 7 volumes in all. (Not included: Volume 8 with indices) ex-library, € 400

Smith, Julia M. H. Smith (2005/2007). Europe after Rome. A new cultural history 500-1000. Oxford University Press. isbn 9780192892638 — 384 pp. paperback, near mint € 20

Smith, Merritt Roe Smith & Leo Marx (Eds.) (1994). Does technology drive history? The dilemma of technological determinism. The MIT Press. isbn 0262691671 — 280 pp paperback, near mint € 25

Spitzer, Alan B. Spitzer (1987). The French generation of 1820. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691054967 — 335 pp. cloth dj, near mint, € 30

Stewart, R. Stewart (1998). Public office in early Rome. Ritual procedure & political practice. University of Michigan Press. isbn 0472107852 — 255 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 45

Stinchcombe, Arthur Stinchcombe (1978). Theoretical methods in social history. Academic Press. isbn 0126722501 — 130 pp hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight, € 25

Stone, I. F. Stone, I. F. (1952/1970). The hidden history of the Korean war. Monthly Review Modern Reader. lccc 79-81788 — 368 pp., paper, insides clean and tight — € 15

Swart, K. W. Swart (1949). Sale of Offices in the Seventeenth Century. Martinus Nijhoff. Dissertation RU Leiden. — 165 pp. softcover, pencil markings € 15

Swart, K. W. Swart (1949/1980). Sale of offices in the seventeenth century. Martinus Nijhoff. isbn 9061943523 — 165 pp. paper, insides clean and tight, € 10

Tatum, James Tatum (1989). Xenophon's Imperial Fiction. On the Education of Cyrus. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691067570 — 301 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 50

Taylor, Henry Osborn Taylor (1971). The mediaeval mind. A history of the development of thought & emotion in the middle ages. Harvard University Press. isbn 0674560000 — 603 + 620 pp. tenth printing of fourth edition, cloth, in perfect condition, djs two small tears spine extremities rubbed, insides clean and tight, € 60

Tilly, Charles Tilly (1978). From Mobilization to Revolution. Addison-Wesley. isbn 0201075717 — 349 pp., newly bound in cloth printing, ex-lib, frontend paper water damage, some annotations in pencil, € 40

Tilly, Charles Tilly & Wim P. Blockmans (Eds) (1994). Cities & the Rise of States in Europe A.D. 1000 to 1800. Westview Press. isbn 081338849X — 290 pp. softcover, near mint, € 15

Toner, J. P. Toner (1995). Leisure and ancient Rome. Polity Press/Blackwell. isbn 0745614329 — 198 pp. 10 b/w plates, cloth, picture dj, near mint, € 30

Trotsky, Leon Trotsky (1932-33/1967). The history of the Russian Revolution. Sphere Books Limited. — 3 volume pocket edition cased, 465 + 343 + 405 p. pockets themselves in excellent condition, case in good condition, € 30

Tuck, Richard Tuck (1993). Philosophy and government 1572-1651. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521438853 — 386 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 30

Uitz, Erika Uitz (1988). Women in the medieval town. London: Barrie & Jenkins. isbn 0712634371 200 pp. 1st printing, cloth, picture dj. small tear, insides clean and tight, € 15

Ullmann, W. Ullmann (1966). The individual and society in the middle ages. The Johns Hopkins Press. — 160 pp., cloth, dj price clipped, near mint, € 30

Vergil, Howard Clarke (Ed.) (1989). Vergil’s Aeneid and fourth (‘messianic’) Eclogue in the Dryden translation. Edited, with introduction and notes by Howard Clarke. The Pennsylvania State University Press. isbn 027100651X — 387 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 30

Vyverberg, Henry Vyverberg (1989). Human nature, cultural diversity, and the French Enlightenment. Oxford University Press. isbn 019505864X — 223 pp., cloth, dj, near mint, € 25

Waddell, H. Waddell (1927/89). The wandering scholars. The University of Michigan Press. isbn 0472094122 — 330 blz cloth, no dj, fine, € 20

Wallerstein, Immanuel Wallerstein (1974). The modern world-system I. Capitalist agriculture and the origins of the European world-economy in the sixteenth century. Academic Press reprint. isbn 0127859195 — 11th printing paperback, insides clean and tight, € 40

Waswo, Richard Waswo (1987). Language & meaning in the Renaissance. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691066965 — 315 pp. cloth, dj very good, near mint, € 60

Weber, Stephen Kalberg (1994). Max Weber's comparative historical sociology. Polity. isbn 0745612377 — 221 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 15

Weisser, Michael R. Weisser (1979). Crime & punishment in early modern Europe. Hassocks, Sussex: Harvester. isbn 0855279931 — cloth, no dj, clean and tight insides, very good € 20

Wells, H. G. Wells (1918) In the fourth year. Anticipations of a world peace. Chatto & Windus. — 156 pp. small octavo, cloth is soiled and damaged, spine loose, no dj, insides clean and tight though, € 10

White, Lynn White, Jr. (1978). Medieval religion and technology. Collected essays. University of California Press. isbn 0520035666 — 360 pp. cloth, no dj, ex library stamps, otherwise insides clean € 40

Williams, E. N. Williams (1970). The ancien regime in Europe. Government and society in the major states 1648-1789. The Bodley Head. isbn 0370003322 — 599 pp. cloth, dj spine somewhat faded, insides clean and tight, € 15

Woolhouse, W. S. B. Woolhouse (18907/1979). Historical measures, weights, calendars & moneys of all nations. And an analysis of the Christian, Hebrew and Muhammadan calendars (with tables up to 2000 A.D.). Chicago: Ares. isbn 0890052816 — 242 pp. small octavo, cloth, no dj, near mint € 30

Wosk, Julie Wosk (1992). Breaking frame. Technology and the visual arts in the nineteenth century. Rutgers University Press. isbn 081351925X — 267 pp, cloth, picture dj, near mint, € 15

Wunder, Heide Wunder (1998). He is the sun, she is the moon. Women in early modern Germany. Harvard University Press. isbn 0674383214 — Translated by Thomas Dunlap from the 1992 original: Er ist die Sonn', sie ist der Mond, 310 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 25

Wuthnow, Robert Wuthnow (1989). Communities of Discourse. Ideology and Social Structure in the Reformation, the Enlightenment, and European Socialism. Harvard University Press. isbn 067415164X — 739 pp. cloth, picture dj small tear, shelfwear, insides clean and tight, € 40

Yared, N. S. Yared (1996). Arab travellers and Western civilization. Beirut: Saqi Books. isbn 0863563368 — 252 pp, hardcover, dj, near mint € 40

Yates, Frances A. Yates (1969). Theatre of the world. University of Chicago Press. isbn 0226950050 — 218 pp, paperback, insides clean and tight, good, € 30

Young, G. M. Young (Ed.) (1934/1988). Early Victorian England 1830-1865. Oxford University Press. isbn 019215897X — 2 volumes 414 + 558 pp. cloth, djs, near mint, € 80

Cambridge economic history of Europe, J. H. Clapham & Eileen Power (Eds) (1941). The Cambridge economic history of Europe from the decline of the Roman empire. Vol. I The agrarian life of the middle ages. Cambridge at the University Press. 650 pp. reprinted 1942. cloth, dj, excellent copy + Postan, M. M., & Habakkuk, H. J. (Eds) (1952). The Cambridge economic history of Europe from the decline of the Roman empire. Vol. II Trade and industry in the middle ages. 604 pp. first printing, cloth, dj, annotation in ink on ront free endpaper, otherwise excellent copy + Postan, M. M., Rich, E. E., & Miller, E. (Eds) (1963). The Cambridge economic history of Europe from the decline of the Roman empire. vol. III Economic organization and policies in the middle ages. 696 pp. first printing, cloth, dj, spine of dj somewhat sunned, otherwise excellent copy + Rich, E. E., & Wilson, C. H. (Eds) (1967). The Cambridge economic history of Europe from the decline of the Roman empire. vol IV The economy of expanding Europe in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. Lib. Congress A41-3509. 642 pp. first printing, cloth, dj, spine of dj somewhat sunned, otherwise excellent, + Rich, E. E., & Wilso, C. H. (Eds) (1977). The Cambridge economic history of Europe from the decline of the Roman empire.vol. V The economic organization of early modern Europe. Cambridge at the University Press. isbn 0521087104. first printing, 749 pp. cloth, no dj, hardback shelfwear and lightly sunned. ex-library (Bouwkunde Delft) stamp on title page, otherwise clean unread inside. + Habakkuk, H. J., & Postan, M. (Eds) (1965). The Cambridge economic history of Europe from the decline of the Roman empire.vol VI The industrial revolutions and after: incomes, population and technological change (in two volumes). 1040 pp. first printing, cloth, dj, spine of dj somewhat sunned, otherwise excellent, Together 7 volumes, € 100

Other languages

Alsheimer, Georg W. Alsheimer (1968). Vietnamesische Lehrjahre. Sechs Jahre als deutscher Arzt in Vietnam. Suhrkamp. — 485 pp. paperback, insides clean € 30

Ariès, Ph. Ariès (1960). L'enfant et la vie familiale sous l'ancien régime. Plon. — small octavo, soft cover no dust jacket, library stamps, otherwise very good, tight, paper browned, € 20

Baumgartner, Hans Michael Baumgartner & Jörn Rüsen (Hrsg.) (1976). Seminar: Geschichte und Theorie. Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft 98. isbn 3518076981 — 403 pp., paperback, insides clean and tight, near mint, € 15

Bengtson, Hermann Bengtson. (1950/1976). Griechische Geschichte. Von den Anfängen bis in die Römische Kaiserzeit. C. H. Beck. Sonderausgabe Vierte Auflage. isbn 340602503x — 588 pp., Leinenband, Umschlag gut, insides clean and tight, € 20

Bloch, Marc Bloch (1939/1968). La société féodale. La formation des liens de dépendance. Les classes et le gouvernement de dépendance. Éditions Albin Michel. — 702 pp., pocketbook, insides clean and tight, spine just somewhat creased, small tear in front cover (still the most important publication on the subject) € 10

Braudel, Fernand Braudel (1949/1966/1976). La Méditerranée et le monde méditerranéen à l'époque de Philippe II. Librairie Armand Colin. — third edition, two volumes. 589 + 629 pp. picture softcovers, covers with minor shelfwear, insides clean and tight, € 50

Cardaillac, Louis Cardaillac (Dir.) (1991). Tolède XIIe-XIIIe. Musulmans, chrétiens et juifs: le savoir et la tolérance. Autrement, Série Mémoires, #5. isbn 286260318X — 277 pp paperback, near mint € 10

Duby, Georges Duby (1996). Féodalité. Paris: Gallimard. isbn 2070737586 — broché, 1523 pp. état de neuf, in plastic box état bon € 30

Duby, Georges Duby (1996). Dames du XIIe siécle. Volume III Ève et les prêtres. Gallimard. isbn 2070741842 — 219 pp. paperback, picture dustjack, insides clean and tight, € 15

Feilzer, Heinrich Feilzer (1971). Jugend in der mittelalterlichen Ständegesellschaft. Wien: Verlag Herder. — 318 pp. paperback, ex-libris, otherwise insides clean and tight

Fleury, Jean Fleury (1933). Recherches historiques sur les empêchements de parenté dans le mariage canonique des origines auc fausses décrétales. Thèse pour le doctorat. Librairie du Recueil Sirey. — 289 pp. broché € 80

Friedlaender, Ludwig Friedlaender (1910 8e Auflage). Darstellungen aus der Sittengeschichte Roms in der Zeit von August bis zum Ausgang der Antonine. Leipzig: Hirzel. — Zweiter Teil. 665 pp. original halfleather, some shelfwear, no dj. insides clean € 15

Fuhrmann, Manfred Fuhrmann (1997). Seneca und Kaiser Nero. Eine Biographie. Berlin: Alexander Fest Verlag. isbn 3828600123 — 371 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 30

Goez, Werner Goez (1983/1998). Lebensbilder aus dem Mittelalter. Die Zeit der Ottonen, Salier und Staufer. Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. isbn 3896780913 — 534 S., 16 Abb.m Pappband, Schutzumschlag, sehr gut, € 25

Graus, Frantisek Graus (Her.) (1987). Mentalitäten im Mittelalter. Methodische und inhaltliche Probleme. Herausgegeben vom Konstanzer Arbeitskreis für mittelalterliche Geschichte. Sigmaringen: Jan Thorbecke Verlag. isbn 379956635X— 344 pp. Leinen, Umschl., insides clean and tight € 40

Haffner, Sebastian Haffner (2000). Geschichte eines Deutschen. Die Erinnerungen 1914-1933. Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt. isbn 3421054096 — 9. Auflage April 2001, 240 pp., hardcover, dj, near mint, € 15

Keiser, Rut Keiser (Her.) (1968). Thomas Platter d.J. Beschreibung der Reisen durch Frankreich, Spanien, England und die Niederlande (1595-1600). Schwabe & Co. — 2 Teile. 951 pp., cloth, djs, insides clean and tight, fine set, € 125

Kramer, Johann Kramer & Hans Rohde (Bearb.) (1992). Historischer Küstenschutz. Deichbau, Inselschutz und Binnenentwässerung an Nord- und Ostsee. Verlag Konrad Wittwer. isbn 3879191638 — 567 pp. big format octavo, cloth, dj, near mint € 25

Kruta, Venceslas Kruta (2000). Les Celtes. Histoire et dictionnaire : des origines à la romanisation et au christianisme Robert Laffont. isbn 2221056906 — 1005 pp paperback fine € 15

Kula, Witold Kula (1970). Théorie Économique du système féodal. Pour un modèle de lé polonaise 16e-18e siècles. Mouton. — 173 pp. broché, insides clean, € 15

Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie (1980). L'argent, l'amour et la mort en Pays d'Oc. Éditions du Seuil. isbn 2020056747 — 591 pp, 10 plates, cloth, no dj, near mint, €40

Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie (1975/1982 édition revue). Montaillou, village occitan de 1294 à 1324. Éditions Gallimard. isbn 2070209512 — 642 pp. printing 1986, hardcover, no dj, insides clean and tight, near mint, € 25

Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie (1995, 2000, 2006). Le siècle des Platter 1499-1628. Tome I Le mendiant et le professeur. Le voyage de Thomas Platter 1595-1599 (Le siècle des Platter II). Le siècle des Platter III. L’Europe de Thomas Platter. France, Angleterre, Pays-Bas 1599-1600. Fayard. isbn 2213014442 2213605475 2213627851 &mdash 529 + 703 + 637 pp. softcover, near mint, € 60

Lestocquoy, J. Lestocquoy (1952). Les villes de Flandre en d'Italie sous le gouvernement des patriciens (XIe-XVe siècles). Presses Universitaires de France. — 248 pp. broché, insides clean, € 20

Lötscher, V. Lötscher (Her.) (1976). Felix Platter Tagebuch. Lebensbeschreibung 1536-1567. Schwabe & Co. isbn 3796506151 — 579 pp., cloth, dj minor shelfwear, otherwise near mint, € 100

Lourdaux, W. Lourdaux & D. Verhelst (1983). Benedictine culture. Leuven University Press. isbn 9061861446 — 239 pp., softcover, insides clean, pages cut € 35

Luchaire, Achille Luchaire (1892/1964). Manuel des institutions Françaises. Période des Capétiens directs. Culture et Civilisation (impression anastatique) — 639 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, € 50 (available online: http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k71398.image.f1)

Malettke, Klaus Malettke (Hrsg.) (1980). Ämterkäuflichkeit: Aspekte sozialer Mobilität im Europäischen Vergleich (17. und 18. Jahrhundert). Colloquium Verlag. Einzelveröffentlichungen der Historischen Kommission zu Berlin. isbn 3767805111 — 230 pp. cloth, no dj, library cancellation stamp on colophon page, fingerprint on title page, otherwise near mint, € 30

Markale, Jean Markale (1984). La tradition celtique en Bretagne armoricaine. Payot. isbn 2228134503 — 334 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight (intérieur frais) € 15

Markale, Jean Markale (1984). La femme celte, mythe et sociologie. Payot. isbn 2228270253 — 413 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight (intérieur frais) € 15

Mayer, Theodor Mayer & Konstanzer Arbeitskreis für mittelalterliche Geschichte (Her.) (1964). Die Anfänge der Landgemeinde und ihr Wesen. I & II Herausgegeben vom Konstanzer Arbeitskreis für mittelalterliche Geschichte. Stuttgart: Jan Thorbecke Verlag. — 460 + 495 pp. Leinen, Umschl., insides clean and tight, € 75

Mezzine, Mohamed Mezzine (Dir.) (1992). Fès médiévale. Entref légende et histoire, un carrefour de l’Orient à l’apogée d’un rêve. Autrement, Série Mémoires, #13. isbn 286260349X — 219 pp paperback, near mint € 10

Origo, Iris Origo (1957, 1963/1985). Im Namen Gottes und des Geschäfts. Lebensbild eines toskanischen Kaufmanns der Frührenaissance. Francesco di Marco Datini 1335-1410. Beck. — dritte Auflage 1993, 357 S. Leinen, Umschlag, near mint, € 25

Pastoureau, Michel Pastoureau (2004). Une histoire symbolique du Moyen Âge occidental. Seuil. isbn ???? — 445 p., broché € 18

Pirenne, Henri Pirenne (1963/1969). Histoire économique et sociale du moyen age. Presses Universitaires de France — 238 pp. broché, insides clean, cover worn, € 10

Rösener, W. Rösener (1985). Bauern im Mittelalter. C. H. Beck. isbn 3406304486 — 335 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight € 15

Michel Patoureau (2004). Une histoire symbolique du Moyen Âge occidental. Seuil. isbn ???? — 445 p., broché, near mint, € 18

Reininghaus, W. Reininghaus (1981). Die Entstehung der Gesellengilden im Spätmittelalter. Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner Verlag. isbn 3515034285 — 361 S. kt. schmutzig, Innens. klar, € 60

Sot, Michel Sot (Dir.) (1997). Histoire culturelle de la france. 1. Le Moyen Âge. Seuil. isbn 202019791X — 398 pp. cloth small quarto, richly illustrated, dj good, insides clean and tight € 70

Vauchez, André Vauchez 1975). La spiritualité du Moyen Âge occidental. Press Universitaires de France. — 176 pp. broché, insides clean and tight, € 10

Weber, Max Weber (1973). Soziologie, Universalgeschichtliche Analysen, Politik. Kröner. isbn 3520229056 — 384 pp. cloth, dj tear wrinkles and tanning, insides clean and tight, € 15

Wijk, W. E. van Wijk (1936). Le nombre d’or. étude de chronologie technique suivie du texte de la Massa compoti d’Alexandre de Villedieu avec traduction et commentaire. La Haye: Martinus Nijhoff. — ingenaaid 158 blz. quarto plus uitslaande tabel, fraaie staat € 30

Wolf, Hans-Jürgen Wolf (1995). Geschichte der Hexenprozesse. Holocaust und Massenpsychose vom 16.-18. Jahrhundert. EFB-Verlagsgesellschaft. isbn 3887760786 — 1072 pp., illustrated, picture hardcover, insides clean and tight, € 60

Wolfs, S. P. Wolfs (1959). Das Groninger 'Religionsgespräch' (1523) und seine Hintergrunde. Dekker & Van de Vegt. — 213 pp., softcover, tanned, one correction mark in margin otherwise insides clean, good, € 15

 




February 1, 2012 \


Acceptatie-indicatie       For ordering and conditions of sale click here.       Voor bestellen en verkoopvoorwaarden klik hier.


  Valid HTML 4.01!   http://www.benwilbrink.nl/antiquarian_books/ history.htm