illustration

Antiquarian Books:

History of universities and education


Acceptatie-indicatie       For ordering and conditions of sale click here.

      Voor bestellen en verkoopvoorwaarden klik hier.



For titles in Dutch see the Dutch catalogue Geschiedenis, universiteiten en onderwijs.




See also catalogues

Geschiedenis
Nederlandse titels geschiedenis universiteiten en onderwijs >
History: general
History: China and Japan
Historical items in the philosophy catalogue



Altbach, Philip G. Altbach & David H. Kelly (1985). Higher education in international perspective. A survey and bibliography. Mansell. € isbn 0720117070 — 583 p. cloth, dj, 8vo. name clipped from rear free endpaper, dj wrinkled lightly, otherwise clean and tight, € 15

Annan, Noel Annan (1990). Our age. English intellectuals between the world wars. A group portrait. Random House. isbn 0394542959 — 479 pp. halfcloth, dj, fine € 15

Annan, Noel Annan (1999). The dons. Mentors, eccentrics and geniuses. HarperCollins. isbn 0002570742 — second printing, 357 pp. hardcover, dj, near mint or mint, € 30

Armytage, W. H. G. Armytage (1970). Four Hundred Years of English Education. Cambridge at the University Press. isbn 0521075963 — 353 pp. cloth second edition, no dj, ex-lib otherwise insides clean and tight € 15

Ashby, E. Ashby (1966). Universities: British, Indian, African. A study in the ecology of higher education. Weidenfeld & Nicholson. — 558 pp. cloth, dj one small tear, minor shelfwear, owner's name on first front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight, good, € 20

Baldwin, John W. Baldwin & Richard A. Goldthwaite (Eds) (1972). Universities in politics. Case studies from the late middle ages and early modern period. The Johns Hopkins Press. isbn 0801813727 — 137 pp. cloth, dj price-clipped with minor wear, insides clean and tight € 15

Balfour, Graham Balfour (1898). The educational systems of Great Britain and Ireland. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press. — 320 pp. small octavo, original halfcloth, no dj, usual rather heavy wear, soiling, insides clean € 30

Balsdon, Dacre Balsdon (1957). Oxford life. Eyre & Spottiswoode. — 279 pp. ca 10 b/w plates, cloth, worn picture dj, insides clean, good € 15

Bellot, H. Hale Bellot (1929). University College London 1826-1926. University of London Press. — 464 pp., 9 folded statistical tables in pocket of the cover, cloth in near perfect condition, dj browned small tears shelfwear, insides clean and tight € 40

Bender, Thomas Bender (Ed.) (1988). The university and the city, from medieval origins to the present. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195052730 — 316 pp, cloth, dj some fading, insides clean and tight (ao: J. K. Hyde: Universities and cities in medieval Italy - C. E. McClelland, C.E.: To live for science: ideals and realisties at the university of Berlin - L. L. Stevenson: Preparing for public life: the collegiate students at New York University, 1832-1881.) € 40

Berelson, B. Berelson (1960). Graduate education in the United States. McGraw-Hill. lccc 60-12759 — 346 pp. cloth, worn dj, ffp removed, instutional stamp on title page, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 30

Betjeman, John Betjeman (Ed.) (1971). Victorian and Edwardian Oxford from old photographs. Batsford. isbn 0713401184 — 156 photographs, introduction and commentaries by John Betjeman and David Vaisey, cloth, picture dj, royal octavo, insides clean and tight, € 15

Bishop, T. J. H. Bishop, in collaboration with Rupert Wilkinson (1967). Winchester and the public school elite. A statistical analysis. Faber and Faber. — 257 pp., cloth, dj soiled lightly, insides clean and tight, € 20

Boase, Charles William Boase (1894, new edition). Registrum Collegii Exoniensis. Register of the rectors, fellows, and other members on the foundation of Exeter College, Oxford. With a history of the College and illustrative documents. Printed for the Oxford Historical Society at the Clarendon Press. — clxxxiii + 402 pp. first printing of new edition, cloth, no dj as issued, cover very good, rubbings at the spine ends, hinges inside paper torn, insides clean and tight, fine, € 25

Bonner, Thomas Neville Bonner (1995). Becoming a physician. Medical education in Great Britain, France, Germany, and the United States 1750-1945. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195062981 — 412 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 30

Bowen, James Bowen (1981). A history of western education. Volume three, The modern West, Europe and the New World. Methuen and St Martin's Press. isbn 0416161308 — 631 pp., hardcover, dj has minor damages, insides clean and tight, € 100

Boyd, William Boyd & Edmund J. King (1975 eleventh edition). The history of western education. Adam & Charles Black. isbn 0713616008 — xii + 516 pp. second reprint 1980, green softcover, front plate folded, insides clean and tight, € 7

Brennan, E. J. T. Brennan (Ed.) (1975). Education for national efficiency: the contributon of Sidney & Beatrice Webb. The Athlone Press of the University of London. isbn 0485111519 — 208 pp. hardcover, no dj, insides clean and tight € 15

Brint, Steven Brint & Jerome Karabel (1990). The diverted dream: community colleges and the promise of educational opportunity in America, 1900-1985. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195048156 — 312 pp., halfcloth, dj spine somewaht sunned, otherwise near mint, € 30

Brose, Eric Dorn Brose (1993). The politics of technological change in Prussia. Out of the shadow of antiquity, 1809-1848. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691056854 — 290 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 25

Bryant, Margaret E. Bryant (1986). The London experience of secondary education. The Athlone Press. isbn 0485113023 — 553 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, near mint, € 30

Burstyn, Joan N. Burstyn (1980). Victorian education and the ideal of womanhood. Croom Helm, isbn 0709901399 — 185 pp. 8 illustrations, dj small damages, ffp removed, insides clean and tight € 15

Button, H. Warren Button & Eugene F. Provenzo, Jr. (1989 second edition). History of education and culture in America. Prentice Hall. isbn 0133901629 — 371 pp., picture hardcover, no dj as issued, light shelfwear, otherwise near mint, € 20

Calvert, Monte A. Calvert (1967). The mechanical engineer in America, 1830-1910. Professional cultures in conflict. Johns Hopkins. lccc 66-26683 — 296 pp., cloth, picture dj, minor shelfwear, insides clean and tight, € 20

Carpenter, Mary Carpenter (1851/1968). Reformatory schools for the children of the perishing and dangerous classes, and for juvenile offenders. Gilpin/Woburn — 353 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean, € 25

Carr, A. M. Carr-Saunders & P. A. Wilson (1933). The professions. Clarendon Press. — 536 pp. cloth no dj, ex-library, library stamps, hinges and title page loose , covers in poor condition, insides clean € 20

Charlton, Kenneth Charlton (1965). Education in Renaissance England. University of Toronto Press. — 317 pp. cloth, ex library, acceptable, € 20

Clark, Burton R. Clark (1960). The open door college. A case study. McGraw-Hill. lccc 59-14440 — 207 pp. cloth, cloth, no dj, ex-library, library stamps on title page, cancellation stamp on ffp, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 25

Clark, Terry Nichols Clark (1973). Prophets and patrons. The French university and the emergence of the social sciences. Harvard University Press. isbn 0674715802 — 282 pp. cloth, dj one chip at the backside, owner's stamp on reverse of title page, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 20

Cocks, Geoffrey Cocks & Konrad H. Jarausch (Eds) (1990). German professions 1800-1950. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195055969. — 340 pp. halfcloth, dj slight shelfwear, otherwise near mint € 30

Courtenay, William J. Courtenay & Jürgen Miethke (Eds) (2000). Universities & schooling in Medieval society. Brill. isbn 9004113517 — 244 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight € 60

Culverwell, E. P. Culverwell (1914). The Montessori principles and practice. A book for parents and teachers. London: G. Bell & Sons. — 2nd edition revised (1st: 1913) 309 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean € 25

Cribiore, Raffaella Cribiore (2001). Gymnastics of the mind. Greek education in Hellenistic and Roman Egypt. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691002649 — 270 pp, cloth, dj, mint € 40

Daly, Lowry J. Daly, S.J. (1961). The Medieval University 1200-1400. Sheed and Ward. — 241 pp. cloth, ex-lib, otherwise insides clean and tight € 15

Dodge, Bayard Dodge (1962). Muslim education in medieval times. Washington, D. C.: The Middle East Institute. no lccc number — 119 pp., cloth, dj damaged, insides clean and tight € 35

Dowling, P. J. Dowling (1935/1968). The hedge schools of Ireland. Mercier Press. isbn 1856351815 — 126 pp. softcover 4th, near mint, € 10

Duminico, Vincent J. Duminico, S.J. (Ed.) (2000). The Jesuit Ratio Studiorum. 400th Anniversary perspectives. Fordham University Press. isbn 082322046X — 307 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight € 30

Dzuback, Mary Ann Dzuback (1991). Robert M. Hutchins. Portrait of an educator. University of Chicago Press. isbn 0226177106 — xvi + 387 p. halfcloth, dj, near mint, € 15

Elliott, L. Orrin Elliott (1937). Stanford University. The first twenty-five years. Stanford University Press. — 624 pp. cloth, dj, price clipped, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, excellent, clean, € 40

Feuer, Lewis S. Feuer (1969). The conflict of generations. The character and significance of student movements. London: Heinemann. isbn 0435823000 — 543 pp. cloth, no dj., insides clean and tight € 15

Firth, J. D’E. Firth (not dated). Winchester College. Winchester Publications. – 256 pp. large octavo cloth, no dj., insides clean and tight € 15

Fletcher, Robert Samuel Fletcher (1943). A History of Oberlin College from its Foundation through the Civil War. Oberlin College. — 2 volumes 1004 pp. cloth no dj's. A Christmas gift to Earle (Harvey?) according to a note on the free frontpaper of volume 1, otherwise a splendid, clean, set € 70

Flexner, Abraham Flexner (1930). Universities: American, English, German. Oxford University Press. — x + 381 blz. '94 second printing of second edition 1931. cloth, spine faded somewhat, no dj, insides clean and tight, very good (Flexner's book has had great influence on teaching practices) € 50

Floud, J. E. Floud (Ed.), A. H. Halsey & F. M. Martin (1956). Social Class and Educational Opportunity. Heinemann — 152 pp. small octavo, hardcover damaged, faded, no dj, library stamps, cancellation stamp on ffp, underlining in pencil € 20

Flynn, James T. Flynn (1988). The University Reform of Tsar Alexander I, 1802-1835. The Catholic University of America Press. isbn 0813206537 —283 pp., cloth, dj, near mint, € 35

Gabriel, Astrik L. Gabriel (1955). Student life in Ave Maria College, mediaeval Paris. University of Notre Dame Press. lccc 54-11867 — 460 pp. cloth fine, no dj, insides clean and tight € 40

Gabriel, Astrik L. Gabriel (1960). Skara House at the mediaeval University of Paris. History, topography, and chartulary. The Mediaeval Institute, University of Notre Dame. — 460 pp. cloth fine, no dj, insides clean and tight € 40

Gilbert, Michael Gilbert (1991). Prep school. An anthology. John Murray. isbn 0719549051 —228 pp., cloth, dj, near mint, € 15

Goldstrom, J. M. Goldstrom (1972). Education. Elementary education 1780-1900. Newton Abbot: David & Charles. isbn 0715354752 — 167 pp. cloth, spine of dj lightly sunned, ex-libris on free frontpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight € 10

Gordon, Peter Gordon & Richard Aldrich (1997). Biographical dictionary of North American and European Educationists. The Woburn Press. isbn 0713002050 — 528 pp. hardcover, dj, near mint, € 20

Graham, Hugh Davis Graham & Nancy Diamond (1997). The rise of American research universities. Elites and challengers in the postwar era. The Johns Hopkins University Press. isbn 0801854253 — 319 pp., cloth, dj, near mint, € 25

Haddow, Anna Haddow (1939/1969). Political science in American colleges and universities 1636-1900. Edited with an introduction and concluding chapter by William Anderson. Octagon. LCCC 76-96196 — 308 pp. cloth, no dj as issued? near mint, € 35

Headlam, Cecil Headlam (1907/1931 5th edition revised). The story of Oxford. Illustrated by Herbert Railton. J. M. Dent & Sons. — 436 pp, b/w plates, inllustrations in text, folded birdseye view of Oxford, small octavo, cloth, insides clean, picture dj chipped and small tears, good, € 20

Hibbert, Christopher Hibbert (1997). No ordinary place. Radley College and the public school system 1847-1997. John Murray. isbn 0719551765 — 385 pp., cloth, picture dj, mint, € 35:

Hibbert, Christopher Hibbert (Ed.) (1988/1992). The encyclopædia of Oxford. MacMillan/PAPERMAC. isbn 0333486145 – 562 pp paperback € 35

Hoenen, Maarten J. F. M. Hoenen, J. H. Josef Schneider and Georg Wieland (Eds.) (1995). Philosophy & learning. Universities in the middle ages. Brill. isbn 9004102124 – 435 pp. cloth, dj, titlepage missing, contents page loose, € 40

Hofstadter, Richard Hofstadter (1955/1996). Academic freedom in the age of the college. Transaction Publishers. isbn 1560008601 — 284 pp. softcover, near mint, € 25

Hollis, Christopher Hollis (1960). Eton. A history. London: Hollis & Carter. — 332 pp. cloth, no dj., insides clean and tight, € 15

Horn, Pamela Horn (1989). The Victorian and Edwardian schoolchild. Alan Sutton. isbn 0862995744 — rst printing, 208 pp., hardcover, dj, near mint, € 20

Houston, Susan E. Houston & Alison Prentice (1988). Schooling and scholars in nineteenth-century Ontario. University of Toronto Press. isbn 0802067174 — xiv + 418 p. softcover, insides clean and tight, very good, € 15

Howie, George Howie (1969). Educational theory and practice in St. Augustine. Teachers College Press. — 338 pp. softcover, spine sunned, cover good, insides clean, € 15

Hughes, Thomas P. Hughes (1989). American genesis. A century of invention and technological enthusiasm. Viking. isbn 0670814784 — 530 pp. halfcloth, dj, near mint, € 25

IJsewijn, Jozef IJsewijn & Jacques Paquet (Eds.) (1978). The universities in the late Middle Ages. Leuven, at the University Press. Mediaevalia Lovaniensa Series I / Studia VI. isbn 9061860555 — 661 pp., softcover, large octavo, insides clean and tight, very good € 75

Jaeger, C. Stephen Jaeger (1994). The envy of angels. Cathedral schools and social ideals in Medieval Europe, 950-1200. University of Pennsylvania Press. isbn 0812232461 — 515 pp., cloth, dj, near mint, € 80

Jarausch, Konrad H. Jarausch (1990). The unfree professions. German lawyers, teachers, and engineers, 1900-1950. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195044827 — 352 pp., cloth, dj., mint, € 25

Jarman, T. L. Jarman (1963). Landmarks in the history of education. English education as part of the European tradition. John Murray. — 325 pp. cloth, dj one small tear, insides clean and tight, € 25

Jencks, Christopher Jencks & David Riesman (1968). The academic revolution. Garden City, Doubleday. lccc 68-15597 — 580 pp, 1st, cloth, dj damaged, insides clean and tight, € 25

Kadish, Alon Kadish, A. (1989). Historians, economists and economic history. Routledge. isbn 041506290X — 303 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, € 30

Kagan, Richard L. Kagan (1974). Students and society in early modern Spain. The Johns Hopkins University Press. isbn 0801815835 — 278 pp. cloth, worn dj, insides clean and tight, € 30

Karier, Clarence J. Karier (1967/1986). The individual, society, and education. A history of American educational ideas. University of Illinois Press. isbn 0252013093 — 459 pp. softcover, near mint, € 20

Kaster, Robert A. Kaster (1988). Guardians of language. The grammarian and society in late antiquity. University of California Press. isbn 0520212258 — 524 pp. softcover, mint, € 50

Katz, Michael B. Katz (ed.) (1973). Education in American history. Readings on the social issues. Praeger. lccc 72-79541 — 348 pp. 1st, cloth, dj sunned, soiled, wrinkled, insides clean and tight, good € 10

Keniston, Kenneth Keniston (1973). Radicals and militants. An annotated bibliography of empirical reserach on campus unrest. Lexington Books. isbn 066985381x — 219 pp. cloth, no dj, ex-library, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 30

Kerr, Clark Kerr (1964). The uses of the university. Harvard University Press. lcccd 63-20770 — 140 pp. third printing, cloth, picture dj price clipped,faded spine small tears, insides clean and tight, € 10

Kibre, Pearl Kibre (1948). The Nations in the Mediaeval Universities. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Mediaeval Academy of America. — 240 pp. cloth very good, no jd., insides clean and tight, € 35

Kimball, Bruce A. Kimball (1992). The 'true professional ideal' in America. A history. Blackwell. isbn 155786182X — 1st, 429 pp, hardcover, dj, near mint € 25

King, Edmund J. King (Ed.) (1963). Communist education.. Methuen. Catalogue No. 2/2619/10. — 309 p. cloth, sticker, no dj, ex-library stamps, otherwise insides clean, € 10

Laurie, S. S. Laurie (1900/1970). Historical survey of pre-Christian education. New York: AMS Press. isbn 0404038891 — 411 pp, reprint from the 1900 second edition, revised, cloth, no dj., fine € 20

Lawn, Brian Lawn (1979). The prose Salertinan qustions. Edited from a Bodleian manuscript. An anonymous collection dealing with science and medicine written by an Englishman c. 1200. With an appendix of ten related collections. Oxford University Press. isbn 0197259782 — 416 pp., cloth. minor shelfwear, no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight, € 50

Lawn, Brian Lawn (1993). The rise & decline of the scholastic ‘quaestio disputata’ with special emphasis on its use in the teaching of medicine and science. Brill. isbn 9004097406 — 176 pp., cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, near mint, € 80

Horowitz, Helen Lefkowitz Horowitz (1984/1993). Alma mater. Design and experience in the women's colleges from their nineteenth-century beginnings to the 1930s. University of Massachusetts Press. isbn 0870238698 — second edition with a new introduction 1993, 420 pp. paperback, near mint € 12

Leslie, W. Bruce Leslie (1992). Gentlemen and scholars. College and community in the 'age of the university,' 1865-1917. Penn State Press. isbn 0271008296 — 284 pp. cloth, picture dj., near mint € 20

Leslie, Stuart W. Leslie (1993). The cold war and American science. The Military-Industrial-Academic complex at MIT and Stanford. Columbia University Press. isbn 0231079583 — 332 pp. cloth, picture dj, near mint, € 40

Lindsay, Jean Lindsay (1955). A Cambridge scrapbook. Heffer. — 147 pp. cloth, dj, spine browned, insides clean and tight € 25

Lipset, Seymour Martin Lipset & Sheldon S. Wolin (Eds) (1965). The Berkeley student revolt. Facts and interpretations. Garden City, Doubleday. — 1st, 583 pp. softcover, cover stained, insides clean and tight € 15

Lipset, Seymour Martin Lipset (1972). Rebellion in the university. A history of student activism in America. Routledge & Kegan Paul. isbn 0710073321 — 1st, 310 pp., cloth, dj, name on first free endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight, very good, € 25

Livingstone, Sir Richard Livingstone (1945). On education. Containing two books previously published separately: The future in education. Education for a world adrift. Cambridge, at the university press. — 127 + 158 pp. reprinted 1948. small octavo, cloth, heavily worn dj, insides clean, € 10

Lowen, Rebecca S. Lowen (1997). Creating the cold war university. The transformation of Stanford. University of California Press. isbn 0520205413 — 316 pp., halfcloth, dj, near mint, € 50

Lubenow, W. C. Lubenow (1998). The Cambridge apostles 1820-1914. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521572134 — ,458 pp., cloth, dj, mint, € 40

Luke, Carmen Luke (1989). Pedagogy, printing, and protestantism. The discourse on childhood. State University of New York Press. isbn 0791400026 — 171 pp., hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint € 15

Lunsingh Scheurleer, Th. H. Lunsingh Scheurleer & G. H. M. Posthumus Meyjes, a.o. (1975). Leiden University in the seventeenth century. An exchange of learning. Universitaire Pers Leiden/E. J. Brill. isbn 9004042679 — 496 pp. quarto, cloth, dj minor damages, naam on front endpaper, insides clean € 70

Lux, David S. Lux (1989). Patronage and royal science in seventeenth-century France. The Académie de Physique in Caen. Cornell University Press. isbn 0801423341 — 199 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 25

Lyons, Albert S. Lyons & R. Joseph Petrucelli (1978/1987). Merck's Medecine. An illustrated history. Part 1 only Harry N. Abrams Incorporated. isbn 0810980800 — 363 pp., 1987 Merck's reprint, quarto, cloth, dj discolored and minor damages, on front paper letter from Merck, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 20

Mackie, J. D. Mackie (1954). The University of Glasgow 1451 to 1951. A short history. Jackson. — 341 pp. cloth, dj small tears and wrinkles at the edges, insides clean and tight , very good, € 30

Mallet, Charles Edward Mallet (1924, 1927/1968). A history of the University of Oxford. Volume I, II, III. Methuen; Barnes & Noble. — reprint 1968, 448 + 502 + 530 pp., cloth, no dj's, fine and clean condition, € 90

Mangan, J. A. Mangan (ed.) (1993). The imperial curriculum. Racial images and education in the British colonial experience. Routledge. isbn 0415068835, 249 pp. hardcover, no dj. as issued?, near mint, € 40

McCann, Ph. McCann & Francis A. Young (1982). Samuel Wilderspin and the infant school movement. Croom & Helm. isbn 070992903X — 314 pp. cloth dj, insides clean and tight € 35

McClelland, Charles E. McClelland (1980). State, society, and university in Germany 1700-1914. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521227429 — 381 pp., hardcover, dj has minor damages, otherwise near mint, € 100

McClelland, Charles E. McClelland (1991). The German experience of professionalization. Modern learned professions and their organizations from the early nineteenth century to the Hitler era. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521394570 — 253 pp., cloth, dj, near mint € 50

McKillop, A. B. McKillop (1994). Matters of mind. The university in Ontario 1791-1951. University of Toronto Press. isbn 0802004245 — 716 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 40

Menashri, David Menashri (1992). Education and the making of modern Iran. Cornell University Press. isbn 080142612X — 352 pp. dj, near mint, € 30

Mitterauer, Michael Mitterauer (1986/1992). A history of youth. Blackwell. [Sozialgeschichte der Jugend] isbn 0631179844 — 256 pp. English translation by Graeme Dunphy, paperback near mint, € 15

Morgan, John Morgan (1986). Godly learning. Puritan attitudes towards reason, learning, and education, 1560-1640. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521235111 — 366 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, hardcover dj, € 45

Morris, Jan Morris (Ed.) (1978). The Oxford book of Oxford. Oxford University Press. isbn 0192814249 — 402 pp. paperback, near mint € 15

Morris, Joseph E. Morris (1911). Oxford. Black. — 64 pp. 8 coloured illustrations, first reprint 1920, cloth (spine sunned slightly), no dj, insides clean, € 15

Newman, J. H. Newman (1856). The office and work of universities. Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans. — original hardcover, gilt, spine damaged at the hinges and edges, faded, no dj, removed stamp on inside of front plate, pages unmarked and mostly uncut € 50

Newman, Henry Tristram (Ed.) (1952). The idea of a liberal education. A selection from the works of Newman. Harrap. — 220 pp. 2nd 1953, small octavo, cloth, spine faded, library sticker on spine, no dj, ex-library stamp on title page and its reverse side, otherwise insides clean, € 15

Newsome, David Newsome (1961). Godliness & good learning. Four studies on a Victorian ideal. John Murray. — 291 pp. + ca 15 plates, cloth, no dj, owner's name (A. C. Crombie) on ffp, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 35

Nutton, Vivian Nutton & Roy Porter (Eds) (1995). The history of medical education in Britain. Amsterdam: Rodopi. isbn 905183571X — 379 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 80

Perry, Walter Perry (1976). Open university. The Open University Press. isbn 0335000428 — 298 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, owner's codes on front endpaper and reverse of title page, otherwise insides clean and tight, very good, € 20

Picard, Raymond Picard (Red.) (1970). Teachers and students. Daumier and the university. Boston Book and Art. lccc 74-124158 — 95 pp., cloth, large quarto, dj, insides clean and tight, very good, € 20

Pierson, Frank C. Pierson, a.o. (1959). The education of American businessmen. A study of university-college programs in business administration. McGraw-Hill. Lib. Congress 59-11942 — 740 pp. cloth, no dj, owner's stamp on title page, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 30

Piltz, Anders Piltz (1981. The world of medieval learning. Basill Blackwell. . isbn 0631130527 — 299 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, very good, € 20

Pole, Thomas Pole (1814, 1816/1969 reprint). A history of the origin and progress of adult schools. Woburn Books/Kelley. — 128 pp. cloth, dj, price clipped, slightly sunned spine, fine, insides clean, € 15

Ramsey, Matthew Ramsey (1988). Professional and popular medicine in France, 1770-1830. The social world of medical practice. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521305179 — 406 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 60

Ravitch, Diane Ravitch (1983). The troubled crusade. American Education 1945-1980. Basic Books. isbn 0465087566 — 384 pp. 3rd, cloth, dj with one tear, insides clean and tight € 20

Reeder, Davis A. Reeder (Ed. reissued articles) (1980). Educating our masters. Leicester University Press. isbn 0718550366 — 240 pp. hardcover, dj, near mint € 20

Reese, William J. Reese (1995). The origins of the American high school.Yale University Press. isbn 0300063849 — 326 pp. hardcover, dj, spine somewhat discoloured, otherwise near mint, € 25

Reeve, F. A. Reeve (Ed.) (1971). Victorian and Edwardian Cambridge from old photographs. Batsford. isbn 0713401168 — 132 photographs, cloth, picture dj, royal octavo, insides clean and tight, € 25

Riesman, David Riesman (1956). Constraint and variety in American education. The academic procession; the intellectual veto groups; secondary education and 'counter-cyclical' policy. University of Nebraska Press. Lib. Congress 56-13482 — 160 p. cloth, sticker, soiled, no dj, ex-library stamps, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 20

Ringer, Fritz Ringer (1979). Education and society in modern Europe. Indiana University Press. isbn 0253319293 — 370 pp. cloth, dj., minor damages and sunning, insides clean and tight, € 40

Robbins, Lord Robbins (1963). Higher Education. Report of the Lord Robbins Committee 1961-1963. Her Majesty's Stationary Office. — 335 pp., softcover, € 25

Robertson, Sir C. Grant Robertson (1930). The British universities. Ernest Benn Limited. Benn's Sixpenny Library. — 80 pp. very small octavo, insides clean, very good, € 7

Royal Commission on the Historical monuments of England (1959/1988 2nd impression). City of Cambridge. Two parts, + map. Her Majesty's Stationary Office. isbn 0113000235 — cxxix + 480 pp + 310 pp plates + 4 plans (King's, St. John's and trinity Colleges) presented separately, paperbacks large octavo, minor shelfwear, insides clean and tigh , very good set, € 60

Schiffrin, André Schiffrin (Ed.) (1997). The cold war & the university. Toward an intellectual history of the postwar years. New York: The New Press. isbn 1565840054 — 260 pp., halfcloth, dj, mint (ao.: R. C. Lewontin: The Cold War and the transformation of the academy - Howard Zinn: The politics of history in the era of the Cold War: Repression and resistance - Noam Chomsky: The Cold War and the university - Immanuel Wallerstein: The unintended consequences of Cold War area studies) — € 30

Schmitt, Charles Schmitt (Ed.). History of Universities (1983), volume III. Avebury. isbn 0861270533 — 215 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight € 20

Schmitt, Charles Schmitt (Ed.). History of Universities (1984), volume IV. Oxford University Press. isbn 0198200854 — 222 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight € 20

Seabury, Paul Seabury (Ed.) (1975). Universities in the Western World. Free Press. isbn no, lccc 75-5235 — 303 pp. cloth (small damages), dj worn and sunned, insides clean and tight € 15

Searby, Peter Searby (1997). A history of the University of Cambridge. Volume III, 1750-1870. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521350603 — 797 pp. cloth, dj, mint, € 70

Simon, Joan Simon (1966). Education and society in Tudor England. Cambridge at the University Press. lccc 65-14850 — 452 pp., cloth, no dj, spine damaged somewhat, underlining in pencil, € 25

Skardon, Alvin W. Skardon ( Steel Valley University. The Origin of Youngstown State. Youngstown State University, lccc 83-60839 — 288 pp. cloth, dj, owner's stamp on ffp, otherwise insides clean and tight € 10

Smith, A. H. Smith (1952). New College and its buildings. Oxford University Press. — 192 pp. cloth, picture dj, insides clean and tight, some foxing of the edges € 30

Smith, Cyril E. Smith (1958). The university of Toulouse in the Middle Ages. Its origins and growth to 1500 AD. The Marquette University Press. lccc 58-7266 — 244 pp. cloth, dj, fine, € 35

Sparrow, John Sparrow (1967). Mark Pattison and the idea of a university. Cambridge at the University Press. lccc 67-12141 — 149 pp. cloth, dj rubbed, insides clean and tight, € 15

Statera, Gianni Statera (1975). Death of a utopia. The development and decline of student movements in Europe. Oxford University Press. lcccd 74-79634 — 294 pp. cloth, dj light shelfwear, insides clean and tight, very good € 25

Stokes, Rev. H. P. Stokes (1927). Ceremonies of the university of Cambridge. Cambridge at the University Press. — cloth, 87 pp., small octavo, no dj, owner's name on front paper, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 30

Sturt, Mary Sturt (1967). The education of the people. A history of primary education in England and wales in the nineteenth century. Routledge and Kegan Paul. isbn 0710021615 — 432 pp, cloth, spine damaged by removed sticker, no dj, ex-library, library stamps on title page otherwise insides clean € 15

Synnott, Marcia Graham Synnott (1979). The half-opened door: discrimination and admissions at Harvard, Yale, and Princeton, 1900-1970. Greenwood Press. isbn 0313206171 — cloth, no dj as issued, near mint € 40

Tent, James F. Tent (1988). The Free University of Berlin. A political history. Indiana University Press. isbn 0253326664 — 507 pp.cloth, dj, near mint, € 20

Thompson, F. M. L. Thompson (ed.) (1990). The University of London and the world of learning. 1836-1986. Hambledon. isbn 1852850329 — 260 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 35

Todd, Margo Todd (1987). Christian humanism and the puritan social order. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521331293 — 293 pp. cloth, dj edges rubbed, insides tight and clean, € 25

Tyacke, Nicholas Tyacke (Ed.) (1997). The history of the University of Oxford. Volume IV Seventeenth-Century Oxford. Clarendon Press. isbn 0199510148 — 1008 pp., cloth, dj rubbed shelfwear, insides clean and tight, € 90

Ulich, Robert Ulich (1961). The education of nations. A comparison in historical perspective. Harvard University Press. — 325 pp. cloth, dj., name on free front paper, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 20

Votiva tabella. A memorial volume of St Andrews University in connection with its quincentenary festival. Robert Maclehose and Company Limited. — 1911, cloth, no dj, xiv + 427 pp., ex-lib, otherwise insides clean and tight, pages cut, € 50

Weisz, George Weisz (1983). The emergence of modern universities in France, 1863-1914. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691052433 — 397 pp. cloth, dj very good, otherwise near mint, € 40

Wertenbakker, Thomas Jefferson Wertenbakker (1946/1996). Princeton 1746-1896. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691026122 — 424 pp. softcover, near mint € 15

Wilkinson, Rupert Wilkinson (1964). The prefects. British leadership and the public school tradition. A comparative study in the making of rulers. Oxford University Press. — 243 pp. cloth, picture dj with some shelfwear. In the first 50 pages some underlining in pen, € 20

Wordsworth, Christopher Wordsworth (1877/1968 reissue). Scholae Academicae. Some account of studies at the English universities in the eighteenth century. Frank Cass. — 435 pp., cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, € 25

Wordsworth, Christopher Wordsworth (1877/1968 reissue). Scholae Academicae. Some account of studies at the English universities in the eighteenth century. Frank Cass. — 435 pp., cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 40

Zastoupil, Lynn Zastoupil & Martin Moir (Eds) (1999). The great Indian education debate. Documents relating to the Orientalist-Anglicist controversy, 1781-1843. Curzon. — 357 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 60


Other languages (Dutch: see Dutch catalogue)


Centro Italiano di Studi di Storia e d'Arte Pistoia. (1982). Università e società nei secoli XII-XVI. Nono convegno internazionale, Pistoia, 20-25 settembre 1979. Centro Italiano di Studi di Storia e d'Arte Pistoia. — 661 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight € 50

Anrich, Ernst Anrich (1960). Die Idee der deutsche Universität und die reform der deutschen Universitäten. Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. — 148 pp. first printing softcover, insides clean and tight, € 15

Bezemer, C. H. Bezemer (1987). Les répétitions de Jacques de Révigny. Recherches sur la répétition comme forme d'enseignement juridique et comme genre littéraire, suivies d'un inventaire des textes.  Brill. Proefschrift Leiden. Ook verschenen als deel 13 van de serie Rechtshistorische Studies. — paperback. xiv + 380 pp. insides clean and tight  € 20

Bismarck-Gymnasium (1986). 400 Jahre Gymnasium illustre 1586-1986. — 431 pp softcover, insides clean and tight, € 15

Bonjour, Edgar Bonjour (1960/1971). Die Universität Basel von die Anfängen bis zur gegenwart, 1460-1960. Basel: Helbing & Lichtenhahn. — 864 pp. first printing, cloth, gilt, dj tear, wrinkles browning of the spine. owners name on free front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight . € 45

Busch, Alexander Busch (1959). Die Geschichte des Privatdocenten. Eine Soziologische Studie zur großbetrieblichen Entwicklung der deutschen Universitäten. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag. Göttinger Abhandlungen zur Soziologie. 5. Band. — 163 pp. softcover, € 20 Chabé, Alexandre-Alfred Chabé (1952). La faculté de médecine de Bordeaux aux XVe & XVIe siècles. Bordeaux: Bière. — 162 pp. + 30 plates. large octavo, softcover, owner's stamps (Gaillard) on endpaper and titlepage, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 40

Charle, Christophe Charle (1994). La république des universitaires, 1870-1940. Paris: Seuil. isbn 2020148029 — 506 pp. softcover, near mint, € 35

Conze, Werner Conze, und Jürgen Kocka (Hrsg.) (1985). Bildungsbürgertum im 19. Jahrhundert. Teil I. Bildungssystem und Professionalisierung in internationalen Vergleichen. Klett-Cotta. isbn 3608912541 — 588 pp. cloth, dj good with minor rubbings, otherwise near mint € 30

Dainville, François de Dainville, SJ (1978). L'Éducation des JÉsuites (XVIe-XVIIIe siècles). Textes réunis et présentés par marie-Madeleine CompèreParis: Editions de Minuit. isbn 2707302228 — 570 pp. brochÉ, insides clean and tight € 60

Dotzauer, Winfried Dotzauer (1971). Deutsche studenten an der Universität Bourges. Album et liber amicorum. Verlag Anton Hain. isbn 3445008213 — 469 pp. softcover, cover lightly soiled, spine browned, text has editorial marks in pencil; tight, € 25

Dumas, M. Dumas (1833). Traité de chimie, appliquée aux arts. Tome quatrième A Paris, chez Béchet Jeune. — 744 pp. insides clean, half leather severely worn, € 40

Dupanloup, Mgr. Dupanloup (1866-18702). De la haute éducation intellectuelle. Douniol. — 3 tomes, 600 + 604 + 604 p., no index, hardcover (halfleather), no dj's, covers show some wear and tear of handling (not of reading), back of the covers is in green dyed leather, on title pages stamp "ex libris renauderie de vaux," otherwise clean and tight, Tome 1, 2 (l’histoire, la philosophie, les sciences), 3 (Lettres aux hommes du monde sur les études qui leur conviennent) € 50

Feilzer, Heinrich Feilzer (1971). Jugend in der mittelalterlichen Ständegesellschaft. Wien: Verlag Herder. — octavo 318 pp, soft cover, ex-libris 'de Visser' on front end paper, otherwise clean and tight, € 35

Fertig, Ludwig Fertig (1984). Zeitgeist und Erziehungskunst. Eine Einführung in die Kulturgeschichte der Erziehung in Deutschland von 1600 bis 1900. Darmstadt: Wissenschafliche Buchgesellschaft. isbn 3534012356 — 411 pp., hardcover, no dj as issued?, small octavo, insides clean and tight, € 15

Freinet, Élise Freinet (1971). Naissance d'une pédagogie populaire. Histoire de l'école moderne (péthodes freinet). Maspero. — 359 pp. 3e tirage, broché, spine unbroken, insides clean and tight, € 20

Freinet, Élise Freinet (1974). L'école Freinet réserve d'enfants. Maspero. isbn 2707106828 — 308 pp. softcloth, ex-library stamps otherwise insides clean and tight, cover discolored, € 20

Fröbel, F. W. A. Fröbel (n.d.). Die Menschenerziehung, die Erziehungs-, Unterrichts- ind Lehrkunst, angestrebt in der allgemeinen deutschen Erziehungsanstalt zu Keilhau; dargestellt von dem Stifter, Begründer und Vorstreber derselben, Friedrich Wilhelm August Fröbel. Lepizig: Verlang von Philipp Reclam. — 477 blz. semi octavo, Leinen (free ebook English translation (only partially) http://www.gutenberg.org/ebooks/16434) rare € 50

Fuchs, Christoph Fuchs (1995). Dives, pauper, nobilis, magister, frater, clericus. Sozialgeschichtliche Untersuchungen über Heidelberger Universitätsbesucher des Spätmittelalters (1386-1450). Brill. isbn 9004101470 — 460 pp. cloth, gilt, dj, near mint, € 60

Fyrigos, Antonis Fyrigos (Ed.) (1983). Il Collegio Greco di Roma. Ricerce sugli alunni, la direzzione, l'attività. Roma: Pontificio Collegio Greco S. Anastasio. — 397 pp + 6 b/w plates, softcover, owners name on free front endpaper, otherwise clean and tight , € 25

Garin, Eugenio Garin (1957/1966). L'Éducation de l'homme moderne. La péagogie de la Renaissance (1400-1600). Fayard. — 264 pp. first printing, extensively documented, owner's name on inside of frontcover, otherwise insides clean, cover browned/soiled, € 15

Heumann, Hans Heumann (1994) Schulpforta. Tradition und wandel einer Eliteschule. Verlagshaus Thüringen. isbn 3860871439 — 399 pp., cloth, dj, near mint, € 20

Hildebrandt, M. M. Hildebrandt (1992). The external school in Carolingian society. Brill. isbn 9004094490 — 169 pp., cloth, dj spine just somewhat discolored, fine, € 60

Irsay, Stephen d'Irsay (1933/35). Histoire des universités françaises et étrangères des origines a nos jours. Tome 1 Moyen age et renaissance. Tome II du XVIe siècle a 1860. Picard. — 372 + 451 pp. cloth, owner's name on title pages, otherwise clean and tight set, € 100

Jaeger, W. Jaeger (1936, 1944, 1947 / 1973). Paideia. Die Formung des griechischen Menschen. Walter de Gruyter. isbn 3110038005 — Ungekürzter photomechanischer Nachdruck in einem Band, 1398 pp, cloth, dj clean and tight, very good, &euro 60

Jens, Walter Jens (1977/81). Eine deutsche Universität. 500 Jahre Tübinger Gelehrtenrepublik. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag. isbn 3463007096 — 418 pp. pocket, insides clean and tight, € 7

Jullien de Pommerol, Marie-Henriette Jullien de Pommerol (1978). Sources de l'histoire des universités françaises au moyen age. Université d'Orléans. l'Institut National de Recherche Pedagogique, Service d'Histoire de l'Education. 29, rue d'Ulm, 75230 Paris Cédex 05. — 546 pp. 6 plates, softcloth, insides clean and tight, € 40

Kampschulte, F. W. Kampschulte (1860/1970). Die Universität Erfurt in ihrem verhältnisse zu dem Humanisnus and der Reformation . Aus den Quellen dargestellt. Scientia Cerlag Aalen. Neudruck der Ausgabe Trier 1858-60. isbn 3511006406 — 259 + 280 pp in einem Band, ex-lib, otherwise near mint € 40

Kaufmann, Georg Kaufmann (1888/1958 reprint). Geschichte der Deutschen Universitäten. Graz: Akademische Druck- u. U. Verlagsanstalt. — Unveränderter Abdruck der 1888 im Verlag J. G. Cotta in Stuttgart erschienenen Ausgabe. 442 + 587 pp. cloth, no djs. spines slightly rubbed at the upper side, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 80

Knoll, Michael Knoll (Her.) (1998). Kurt Hahn. Reform mit Augenmass. Ausgewählte Schriften eines Politikers und Pädagogen. Klett-Cotta. isbn 3608919511 — 389 pp., cloth, dj minor wear, insides clean and tight (Schule Schloß Salem!) € 20

Kok-Escalle, Marie-Christine Kok-Escalle (1988). Instaurer une culture par l'enseignement de l'histoire. France 1876-1912. Contribution à une sémiotique de la culture. Berne: Peter Lang. dissertation University of Utrecht, no isbn — 279 pp. 3 b/w plates, soft cloth, near mint, € 20

Kursbuch Kursbuch Heft 12 1968 Die nicht erklärte Notstand. Suhrkamp Verlag. — 196 pp., some underlining in pencil, € 10

Kursbuch Kursbuch Heft 13. Die Studenten und die macht. Suhrkamp Verlag. — (erstauflage) 203 pp. pb, insides pencil markings, € 10

Lacouture, Jean Lacouture (1991, 1992). Jésuites. 1. Les conquérants, 2. Les revenants. Seuil. isbn 2020144077 (set) ou 2020122138 + 2020122146 — broché 512 pp + appr. 30 pp. ill. + 572 pp + appr. 30 pp. ill., insides clean and tight, € 25

Lentze, Hans Lentze (1962). Die Universitätsreform des Ministers Graf Leo Thun-Hohenstein. Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Philosophisch-Historische Klasse, Sitzungsberichte, 239, Band 2. — 372 pp. softcover, fine, clean, € 20

Luc, Jean-Noël Luc (1982). La petite enfance à l'École, XIXe-XXe siècles. Economica, Institut national de recherche pÉdagogique. isbn 2717805109 — 390 pp., softcover, insides clean and tight € 20

Marrou, H. I. Marrou (1948). Histoire de l'éducation dans l'antiquité. Éditions du Seuil. — 595 pp. paperbound (spine tanned), 1st printing, first owner's name on title page, otherwise insides clean, good/very good, € 35

Maschke, Erich Maschke und Jürgen Sydow (Hrsg.) (1977). Stadt und Universität im Mittelalter und in der früheren Neuzeit. Sigmaringen: Jan Thorbecke Verlag. — 192 pp. paperback, some underlining in pencil € 10

Maitre, Léon Maitre (1924). Les écoles épiscopales et monastiques en occident avant les universités (768-1180) deuxième édition. Picard. Archives de la France Monastique vol. XXVI. — 227 pp, broché € 50

Meister, Richard Meister (1963). Entwicklung und Reformen des Österreichischen Studienwesens. Teil I: Abhandlung. Teil II: Dokumente. Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Philosophisch-Historische Klasse, Sitzungsberichte, 239, Band 1. — 275 + 281 pp. Fine, clean, copies, € 40

Müller, Rainer A. Müller (1974). Universität und Adel. Eine soziostrukturelle Studie zur Geschichte der bayerischen Landeruniversität Ingolstadt 1472-1648. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot. isbn 3428031806 — 246 pp. softcover € 15

Neuhaus, Rolf Neuhaus (Hrsg.) (1968). Dokumente zur Gründung neuer Hochschulen. Anregungen des Wissenschatsrates, Empfehlungen und Denkschriften, auf Veranlassung von Ländern in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland in den jahren 1960-1966. Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner Verlag. — 1096 pp., grey cloth blue, no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight, index € 25

Ozouf, Jacques Ozouf (1967). Nous les maîtres d'école. Gallimard Julliard. — 269 pp. pocketbook, € 15

Paulsen, Friedrich Paulsen (1885/1919-21/1960). Geschichte des gelehrten Unterrichts auf den deutschen Schulen und Universitäten vom Ausgang des Mittelalters bis zur Gegenwart. Mit besonderer Rücksicht auf den klassischen Unterricht. de Gruyter — (Unveränderter photomechanischer Nachdruck 1960). 636 + 834 pp., cloth, no djs, insides clean and tight. € 250

Prahl, Hans-Werner Prahl (1978). Sozialgeschichte des Hochschulwesens. München: Kösel Verlag. isbn 3466320100 — 406 pp. cloth, dj minor wear, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 25

Problèmes d'université (1937) Problèmes d'université. Travaux de la conférence internationale d'enseignement supérieur, Paris, 26-28 juillet 1937. Paris: L'Institut International de Coöperation Intellectuelle et la Société de l'Enseignement Supérieur. — 430 pp. paperbound, small damages, text unmarked and unread € 35

Riché, Pierre Riché (Ed.) (1981). Instruction et vie religieuse dans le Haut Moyen Age. Variorum Reprints. isbn 0860780864 — cloth, no dj, ex-library, otherwise insides clean, € 50

Ridderikhoff, Cornelia M. Ridderikhoff (Ed.) (1971). Premier livre des procurateurs de la nation Germanique de l'ancienne université d'Orléans, 1444-1546. Première partie: Texte des rapports des procurateurs. E. J. Brill. — xxxi + 390 pp., no isbn, cloth, no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight, very good € 50

Riemens, K. J. Riemens (1919). Esquisse historique de l’enseignement du Français en Hollande du XVIe au XIXe siècle. A. W. Sijthoff. — 295 pp. paperbound, paper browning, € 30

Rückbrod, Konrad Rückbrod (1977). Universität und Kollegium. Baugeschichte und Bautyp. Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. isbn 3534076346 — 188 pp. + 43 Abbildungen, Leinen. € 15

Salem, Miscoll, Ilse Miscoll and others (1995). Schule Schloß Salem. Chronik, Bilder, Visionen. Geschichte und geschichten einer Internatsschule. Klett. isbn 3000004181 — 216 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 20

Schindling, Anton Schindling, u. a. (1988). 400 Jahre Arnoldinum, 1588-1988. Steinfurt: Greven. isbn 3923166257 — 219 p. (Schriftenreihe des Kreisheimatbundes Steinfurt 6) hardcover, no dj, near mint, € 25

Salem, Martina Knörzer (2004). Schulentwicklung in Salem. Evaluation eines nachhaltigen Bildungsprozesses an der Schule Schloss Salem. Klinkhardt. isbn 3781513408 — 389 pp. paperback, near mint, € 15

Schneppen, Heinz Schneppen (1960). Niederländische universitäten & deutsches Geistesleben von der Gründung der Universität Leiden bis ins späte 18 Jahrhundert. Münster Westf.: Aschendorffsche Verlagsbuchhandlung. — 164 pp. first printing, cloth, dustjacket small tear, name of front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight € 30

Soest, L. J. van Soest-Zuurdeeg (1989).  La 'Lectura' sur le titre De Actionibus (Inst. 4,6) de Jacques de Revigny. Edition du texte, précédée de prolégomènes.  Brill. Proefschrift Leiden. Ook verschenen als deel 14 van de serie Rechtshistorische Studies. — Paperback. viii + 383 pp. insides clean and tight  € 20 

Spekkens, J. P. L. Spekkens (1951). L'école centrale du département de la Meuse-inférieure; Maëstricht 1798-1804. dissertation Nijmegen. — 186 pp., softcover, spine browned, cover and pages rubbed, insides clean and tight, stellingen added, € 20

Stelling, Suzanne Stelling-Michaud (1959). Le livre du recteur de l’académie de Genève (1959-1878). Publié sous la direction de S. Stelling-Michaud. I. Le texte. isbn 9782600031929; (1966) II Notices biographiques des étudiants A - C isbn 9782600031936; III. (1972) D - G isbn 9782600031943; IV (1975) H - M isbn 9782600031950; V (1976) N - S isbn 9782600031967; VI (1980) T - Z isbn 9782600031974. Genève: Librairie Droz. — six volumes, newly bound, ex-library (doublet dismissal), 501 + 612 + 578 + 636 + 655 + 679 pp, pristine, € 200

Thiele, Gunnar Thiele (1938). Geschichte der preußischen Lehrerseminare. Erster Teil: Allgemeine Voraussetzungen zur Geschichte der preußischen Lehrerseminare. Berlin: Weidmannsche Verlagsbuchhandlung. Monumenta Germaniae Paedagogica Band LXII Erster Teil. 375 pp. first printing, cloth on red field, library sticker on spine, no dj, library sticker € 40 =

Touraine, Alain Touraine (1968). Le mouvement de mai ou le communisme utopique. Éditions du Seuil. — 302 pp. broché some underlining in pen € 10

Tröger, Walter Tröger (1968). Elitenbildung. Überlegungen zur Schulreform in der demokratischen Gesellschaft. München/Basel: Reinhardt. — 417 pp. cloth, spine a bit faded, white dj, spine browned, institutional stamp on title page, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 25

Université nouvelle De l'Université nouvelle, fille ainée de la révolution. L'Éditeur des documents historiques, critiques, apologétiques, concernant la Compagnie de Jésus (1828). Paris, Mll. de la Charie, éditeur. — 122 blz. softcover, insides clean. repairable tear in title page, otherwise good, € 40

Viénet, René Viénet (1968). Enragés et situationnistes dans le mouvement des occupations. Paris: Gallimard. — 316 pp. softcover, name on ffp, otherwise insides clean, traces of heavy use, rare, € 20

Waelkens, L. Waelkens (1984). La théorie de la coutume chez Jacques de Révigny : édition et analyse de sa répétition sur la loi De quibus (D. 1,3,32). Brill. Proefschrift Leiden. Ook verschenen als deel 10 van de serie Rechtshistorische Studies. — xvi + 614 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight  € 20

Ziebarth, Erich Ziebarth (1909). Aus dem griechischen Schulwesen. Eudemos von Milet und Verwandtes. Leipzig & Berlin: Verlag von B. G. Teubner. — 150 pp. hardcover 1st printing, gilt, no dj, owner's name on free front endpaper and title page, otherwise insides clean and tight, good € 30

Ziebarth, E. Ziebarth (1909, 1914/1971). Aus dem griechischen Schulwesen. Eudemos von Milet und Verwandtes. Teubner. — Reprografischer Nachdruck der 2 Auflage 1914, Bouma, Groningen. no isbn, 178 pp., cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, very good, € 20


link

Pictura Paedagogica Online, der Digitalen Bildarchiv zur Bildungsgeschichte. "Der Bestand umfasst derzeit mehrere 10.000 Buchillustrationen aus der Zeit vom Mittelalter bis 1850 sowie historische Postkarten des Zeitraums 1870 bis 1933." site


 


November 1, 2011 \Leiden, the Netherlands

Acceptatie-indicatie       For ordering and conditions of sale click here.       Voor bestellen en verkoopvoorwaarden klik hier.


  Valid HTML 4.01!       http://www.benwilbrink.nl/antiquarian_books/history_universities_education.htm