For ordering and conditions of sale click here.
Voor bestellen en verkoopvoorwaarden klik hier.
Adam, Barbara Adam (1995). Timewatch. The social analysis of time. Cambridge: Polity Press. isbn 0745614612 — 205 pp softcover, near mint € 15
Amin, Samir Amin (1979/1980). Class and nation, historically and in the current crisis. London: Monthly Review Press. isbn 0853455228 — 292 pp., cloth, dj spine sunned, insides clean and tight, € 30
Aronson, Sidney H. (1964). Status and kinship in the higher civil service. Standards of selection in the administrations of John Adams, Thomas Jefferson, and Andrew Jackson. Harvard University Press. lccc 64-11126 — 274 pp. cloth, dj one small tear repaired, insides clean and tight € 10
Baldwin, Peter Baldwin (1990). The politics of solidarity. Class bases of the European welfare state 1875-1975. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521428939 — 353 pp. first printing softcover, insides clean and tight € 20
Becker, Henk A. Becker (Ed.) (1991). Life histories and generations. Volume I and II. Proceedings of a symposium held on 22 and 23 June 1989 at the Netherlands Institute for Advanced Study of the Humanities and Social Sciences, at Wassenaar. University of Utrecht, ISOR. isbn 9051870493 — 617 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 20
Boudon Raymond Boudon (1986/87). The analysis of ideology. Cambridge: Polity Press. isbn 0745605524, 1st printing, cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 40
Cannadine, David Cannadine (1990). The decline and fall of the British aristocracy. Yale University Press. Reprint 1996 Papermac. isbn 0333652185 — 814 pp. softcover, near mint, € 20
Chatman, Seymour Chatman (1990). Coming to terms. The rhetoric of narrative in fiction and film. Cornell University Press. isbn 0801497361 — 240 pp. paperback, near mint, € 10
Deutsch, Morton Deutsch (1973). The resolution of conflict. Constructive and destructive processes. =Yale University Press. isbn 0300021860 — 420 pp. second printing 1977, paperbound. somewhat bumped, wrinkled, and foxed on the outsides, insides clean and tight, € 10
Dumont, Louis Dumont (1966/1970). Homo hierarchicus. The caste system and its implications. University of Chicago Press. isbn 0226169618 — 385 pp., second printing 1974 softcover, translation by George Weidenfeld, insides clean and tight € 10
Engbersen, Godfried Engbersen & Romke van der Veen (1987). Moderne armoede. Overleven op het sociaal minimum. Stenfert Kroese. isbn 9020715666 — 186 pp softcover, plankslijtage, binnenkant schoon en strak, € 10
Erikson, Robert Erikson & John H. Goldthorpe, J. H. (1993). The constant flux. A study of class mobility in industrial societies. Clarendon Press. isbn 0198279086 — 427 pp. paperback, some shelfwear and discolouring, otherwise near mint € 50
Erikson, Robert Erikson & John H. Goldthorpe, J. H. (1992). The constant flux. A study of class mobility in industrial societies. Clarendon Press. isbn 0198273835 — 429 pp. hardcover, dj some shelfwear and discoloured, otherwise near mint € 90
Foster, George M. Foster & Barbara Gallatin Anderson (1987). Medical anthropology. Knopf. isbn 0394344030 — 354 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued?, insides clean and tight, € 10
Giddens, Anthony Giddens (1973/1980). The class structure of the advanced societies. London: Unwin Hyman. isbn 004445600X — 366 pp. softcover, near mint, € 10
Girod, Roger Girod (1990). Problems of sociology in education. Jessica Kingsley / UNESCO. Kingsley isbn 1853020311, Unesco isbn 9231025821 — 159 pp. cloth gilt in perfect condition, dj light shelfwear, insides clean and tight, € 20
Goslin, David A. Goslin (Ed.) (1969). Handbook of socialization theory and research. Rand McNally. Lib. Congress 68-31054 — 1182 pp. 7th printing, cloth, dj sunned and with heavy shelfwear, boards and inside in excellent, clean, condition, € 25
Gupta, Dipankar Gupta (Ed.) (1991). Social stratification. Delhi: Oxford University Press. isbn 0195630882 — 518 pp. reprint as Oxford India Paperback, 1992. softcover, near mint € 10
Hoskins, Janet Hoskins (1993). The play of time. Kodi perspectives on calendars, history, and exchange. University of California Press. isbn 0520080033 — 414 pp., cloth, dj, near mint, € 40
Ishwaran, K. Ishwaran (1959). Family life in the Netherlands. Den Haag: Van Keulen. — 276 pp., 4 fold-out tables, cloth, dj worn and browned, name on title page, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 30
Jervis, Robert Jervis (1997). System effects. Complexity in political and social life. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691026246 — 309 pp. cloth, dj, near mint € 20
Juster, F. Thomas Juster & Frank P. Stafford (Eds) (1985). Time, goods, and well-being. Survey Research Center - Institute for Social Research - The University of Michigan. isbn 087944293X — 542 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, € 100
Kende, Pierre Kende & Zdenek Strmiska (Eds) (1987). Equality and inequality in eastern Europe. Hamburg: Berg. Originally published as 'Égalité et inégalités en Europe de l'Est,' Paris 1984. isbn 0854965025 — 422 pp. first printing, cloth, dj., near mint, € 30
Kettner, Peter M. Kettner, Robert M. Moroney & Lawrence L. Martin (1990). — Designing and managing programs. An effectiveness-based approach. — Sage. isbn 080393260X — First printing 214pp. cloth, dj minor shelfwear, unread, insides clean, — € 25
Land, Kenneth C. Land & Seymour Spilerman (Eds) (1975). — Social indicator models. — Russell Sage Foundation. isbn 0871545055 — 411 pp., cloth, dj, insides clean and tight — € 20
Laumann, Edward O. Laumann, Paul M. Siegel & Robert W. Hodge (Eds) (1970). The logic of social hierarchies. Chicago: Markham. (Readings from the literature) isbn 0841040095 — xv + 790 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight € 40
Lonner, Walter J. Lonner, & John W. Berry (Eds) (1986). Field methods in cross-cultural research. Sage. isbn 0803925492 — 368 pp. softcover, no dj as issued? € 40
Loon, Joost van Loon (2002). Risk and technological culture. Towards a sociology of virulence. Routledge. isbn 0415229014 — 234 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight — € 20
Mannheim, Karl Mannheim (1952). Essays on the sociology of knowledge. Routledge & Kegan Paul. — 327 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean, € 10
Matzat, Uwe Matzat (2001). Social networks and cooperation in electronic communities. A theoretcal-empirical analysis of academic communication and internet discussion groups. isbn 9036715415 — 275 pp. softcover € 10
Meertens, Vivian Meertens (2004). Depressive symptoms in the general population. A multifactorial social approach. Dissertation Nijmegen University. isbn 9090179208 — 189 pp. softcover, mint € 10
Merton, Robert K. Merton, James S. Coleman, & Peter H. Rossi (Eds) (1979). Qualitative and quantitative social research. Papers in honor of Paul F. Lazarsfeld. New York: Free Press. isbn 0029209307 — 413 pp., hardcover, dj shelfwear price-clipped, insides clean and tight € 50
Mishler, Elliot G. Mishler, Lonar R. Amarasingham, Samuel D. Osherson, Stuart T. Hauser, Nancy E. Waxler, Ramsay Liem (Eds) (1981). Social contexts of health, illness, and patient care. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521235596 — 277 pp. cloth, no dj, hardcover originally sold at paperback price, insides clean and tight, € 20
Modell, John Modell (1989). Into one's own. From youth to adulthood in the United States 1920-1975. isbn 0520041364 — 414 pp. cloth, dj shelfwear, insides clean and tight, € 20
Moore, Wilbert E. Moore (1963). Man, time, & society. Wiley. lccc 63-15999 — 163 pp., cloth , dj worn, exlibris on back of front plate, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 20
Peters, Pascale Peters (2000). The vulnerable hours of leisure : new patterns of work and free time in the Netherlands, 1975-1995. Amsterdam: Thela-Thesis. Proefschrift + stellingen. isbn 9051705131 — 197 pp. softcover, near mint, € 10
Shadish, William R. Shadish, Jr., Thomas D. Cook and Laura C. Leviton (1991). Foundations of program evaluation. Theories of practice. SAGE. isbn 0803935323 — 529 pp. cloth, dj light rubbing, otherwise near mint € 40
Suleiman, Ezra N. Suleiman (1974). Politics, power, and bureaucracy in France. The administrative elite. Princeton University Press. isbn 069110225 — 440 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 10
Thoenes, Piet Thoenes (1962/1966). The élite in the welfare state. Faber & Faber. Edited by J. A. Banks. (Translation by J. E. Brigham from the Dutch; De elite in de verzorgingsstaat. Leiden: Stenfert Kroese, 1962). — 236 pp. cloth, dj minor shelfwear, owner's name on free front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 15
Triandis, Harry C. Triandis & John W. Berry (Eds) (1980). Handbook of cross-cultural psychology. Volume 2: Methodology. Allyn and Bacon, Inc. isbn 0205064981 — 546 pp. hardcover, no dj, near mint € 20
Unesco (1968). The social sciences; Problems and orientations. Les sciences sociales; problèmes et orientations. Mouton/Unesco. lccc 68-31753 — 507 pp., cloth, no dj, ex-lib, otherwise insides clean and tight € 20
Veblen, Thorsten Veblen (1925/1970). The theory of the leisure class. Unwin Books. isbn 0043010245, paperback, insides clean and tight, € 5
Weber, Max Weber (1962). Basic concepts in sociology. London: Peter Owen. isbn 0720607752 — 1978 printing, 123 pp., hardcover, dj, near mint, € 10
Weber, Max Weber, Guenther Roth & Claus Wittich (Eds) (1956/1968). — Economy and society. An outline of interpretive sociology. (Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft). — Bedminster Press. lccc 68-27095 — 3 volumes 1469 pp. + indices, cloth, no dj’s, insides clean, fine set — € 75
Wolfle, Dael Wolfle (1971). — The uses of talent. — Princeton University Press. isbn 0691086036 — cloth, no dj, importer stamp on front endpaper, fine — € 20
Young, Michael Young (1958). The rise of the meritocracy 1870 - 2033. An essay on education and equality. Thames and Hudson. — 1st printing, 160 pp., cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, fine, € 70
Zuckerman, Harriet Zuckerman, Jonathan R. Cole & John T. Bruer (Eds) (1991). The outer circle. Women in the scientific community. Norton. isbn 03930277732 — 351 pp. halfcloth, dj, insides clean and tight, very good/near mint, € 10
H. Dresen-Coenders, M. Kiewied, B. Menken, N. Perquin, W. Stoop (1953). Moderne jeugd op haar weg naar volwassenheid. Onderzoek in opdracht van de Minister van Onderwijs, Kunsten en Wetenschappen. Het Mgr Hoogveld Instituut te Nijmegen. 's-Gravenhage: Staatsdrukkerij en Uitgeverijbedrijf. 382 pp. ingenaaid, naam op vrij frontblad, aantekeningen en onderlijningen in potlood en pen, schuingelezen (bronnenboek) € 20
Dronkers, J. Dronkers & W. C. Ultee (Red.) (1995). Verschuivende ongelijkheid in Nederland. Sociale gelaagdheid en mobiliteit. Van Gorcum. isbn 9023229282 — 335 blz. softcover, vrijwel als nieuw € 35
Groot, A. D. de Groot (1961). Methodologie. Grondslagen van onderzoek en denken in de gedragswetenschappen. Mouton. — 10e druk 1979, 415 p gebonden zilveropdruk, omslag lichte slijtage, overigens als nieuw, € 10
Heek, F. van Heek (1945). Stijging en daling op de maatschappelijke ladder. Een onderzoek naar de verticale sociale mobiliteit. Brill. — 435 blz., uitslaande tabellen, 10 losse bijlagen, bruin halflinnen zwartopdruk (linnen versleten op de randen), geen omslag, waarschijnlijk zeldzame eerst uitgebrachte deel van de eerste druk, bladzijden schoon op enkele potloodstreepjes hier en daar na, € 60
F. van Heek (1945). Stijging en daling op de maatschappelijke ladder. Een onderzoek naar de verticale sociale mobiliteit. Brill. — 435 blz. uitslaande tabellen, 10 losse bijlagen, blauw linnen goudopdruk lichte verkleuring, is kennelijk de eerste druk maar in een kwalitatief betere linnen band gebonden dan mogelijk de eerste exemplaren van deze druk die in halflinnen zijn uitgevoerd, geen omslag, bladzijden schoon, € 40
Husén, Torsten Husén (1974). Talent, equality and meritocracy. Availability and utilization of talent. Martinus Nijhoff. isbn 9024716721 — 157 blz. softcover, insides clean and tight € 20
Janssens, J. Janssens (1938). Klasse en stand. Een sociologische studie over het klasse- en stand- verschijnsel, getoetst aan de opvattingen van enkele moderne sociologen en aan die van de encyclieken Rerum novarum, Quadragesimi anno en Divini redemptoris. Dekker & Van de Vegt. — 310 pp. slap kaft, naam eigenaar op binnenkant voorkaft, overigens pagina's schoon, losgesneden € 20
Kemenade, J. A. van Kemenade, N. A. J. Lagerweij, J. M. G. Leune en J. M. M. Ritzen (Red.) (1987) Onderwijs bestel en beleid. 1. Onderwijs in hoofdlijnen; 2. Onderwijs en Samenleving A, B; 3. Onderwijs in ontwikkeling. Wolters-Noordhoff. isbn 9001466818 9001466826 9001466850 9001466834 — 524 + 302 + 443 + 484 blz. softcovers, bladzijden schoon en strak € 100 (set)
Keulemans, Th. Keulemans, Ph. I. Idenburg en J. Pen (1953). Prae-adviezen voor het Congres over de sociale positie van de werkers in de intellectuele beroepen te houden op 14 maart 1953 te Amsterdam. Van Gorcum. — + Verslag van het Congres over de sociale positie van de werkers in de intellectuele beroepen. — 125 + 82 pp. + journal clipping of article by J. Pen on the results of the congress, brochure, afschrijvingsstempels op beide omslagen, potloodstrepen pencil en annotaties in marge. € 15
Matthijssen, M. A. J. M. Matthijssen (1972). Klasse-onderwijs. Deventer: Van Loghum Slaterus. isbn 9060012429 — druk 1977, 224 pp. paperback, bladzijden schoon, rug recht, € 7
Mills, C. Wright Mills (1963/1968). Macht en mensen. Tien essays. Amsterdam: Van Gennep. isbn 9060120507 — 172 blz., paperback, bladzijden schoon en strak, € 10
Peschar, J. L. Peschar (1975/1987). Milieu, school, beroep. Een achteraf-experiment over de periode 1958-1973 naar de invloed van het milieu op school- en beroepsloopbaan. Proefschrift Groningen. 189 pp. € 10
SCP (1999). Het laatste kwart. Set van zes feestpublicaties (25 jaar bestaan) in doos. Eigen uitgave Sociaal Cultureel Planbureau. — € 25
Schaardenburg, Lieneke van Schaardenburg (1987). Meisjes uit mijn straat. Op zoek naar onze sociale kansen en ambities. Van Gennep. isbn 9060127404 — 275 blz. paperback, rug gekreukt, redelijk € 10
Niko Tinbergen (1958/1974). In 't vrije veld. Aula 611, isbn 9027453675 — 278 pp. rijk geïllustreerd, rug gekreukt, bladzijden schoon, € 5
Wippler, R. Wippler (1968). Sociale determinanten van het vrijetijdsgedrag. van Gorcum. — 188 bladzijden papier, bladzijden schoon, € 10
Willems, Wim Willems & Annemarie Cottaar (1989). Het beeld van Nederland. Hoe zien Molukkers, Chinezen, woonwagenbewoners en Turken de Nederlanders en zichzelf? Baarn: Ambo. Den Haag: Novib. isbn 9026309856 — 348 pp. near mint € 15
WRR (1996). Tweedeling in perspectief. Rapporten aan de Regering. Den Haag: Sdu. isbn 9039912742 — 154 pp softcover, gaaf examplaar € 10
Askolovitch, Claude Askolovitch & Sylvain Attal (1992). La France du piston. Paris: Robert Laffont. isbn 22106934X — 304 pp. softcover, spine sunned, otherwise near mint, € 20
Boudon, Raymond Boudon & Francois Bourricaud (1982). Dictionnaire critique de la sociologie. Presses Universitaires de France. isbn 2130376444 — first edition, 651 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 30
Durkheim, Emile Durkheim (1930/1991). Le suicide. Paris: Quadrige/Presses Universitaires de France. isbn 2130441106 — 463 pp. paperback, minor shelfwear, insides clean and tight € 10
Schelsky, Helmut Schelsky (1957). Die skeptische Generation. Eine Soziologie der deutschen Jugend. Düsseldorf: Eugen Diederichs Verlag. — 523 pp. 2nd printing 1958, cloth, no dj, cover a bit soiled, insides clean, good, € 10
Weber, Max Weber (1920/1970). Die protestantische Ethik I. Eine Aufsatzensammlung. Gütersloher Verlagshaus Gerd Mohn. Hrsg: J. Winckelmann. isbn 357986 — 393 pp., paperback, insides clean and tight, cover some browning, € 10
For ordering and conditions of sale click here
http://www.benwilbrink.nl/antiquarian_books/humanities.htm