For ordering and conditions of sale click here.
Voor bestellen en verkoopvoorwaarden klik hier.
Achen, Christopher H. (1986). — The statistical analysis of quasi-experiments. — University of California Press. isbn 0520047230 — 172 pp., cloth, dj, insides clean and tight — € 25
Aleksandrov, A. D., A. N. Kolmogorov, and M. A. Lavrent'ev (Eds) (1963/1969). — Mathematics. Its content, methods, and meaning. — MIT Press. LCCC 64-7547 — 376 + 394 + 372 pp., 3 softcovers boxed, box has light shelfwear, insides occasional pencil markings, &euro 35;
Barnett, Vic, & Toby Lewis (1978). — Outliers in statistical data. — Wiley. isbn 0471995991 — 365 pp. cloth, no dj, ex-library, library stamps on title page, library cancel stamp on frontpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 20
Bartholomew, David J. (1987). — Latent variable models and factor analysis. — Charles Griffin. isbn 0852642806 — 193 pp. cloth dj, near mint (USA: Oxford University Press isbn 0195206150) — € 30
Bazaraa, Mokhtar S, & C. M. Shetty (1979). — Nonlinear programming. Theory and algorithms. — Wiley. isbn 0471786101 — 560 pp. 1st, cloth, dj spine somewhat faded, insides clean and tight — € 20
Bechhofer, Robert E., Jack Kiefer & Milton Sobel (1968). — Sequential identification and ranking procedures, with special reference to KOOPMAN-DARMOIS populations. — The University of Chicago Press. lccc 67-28463 — xvii + 420 pp. first printing, cloth, no dj, back cover page damaged (stamps made by my kid), light shelf wear, otherwise excellent clean copy — € 20
Bishop, Yvonne M. M., Stephen E. Fienberg & Paul W. Holland (1975). — Discrete multivariate analysis. Theory and practice. — MIT Press. isbn 0262021137 — vii + 557 pp. first printing, cloth, small inkstain on rear underside, a bit worn dj, insides clean and tight — € 25
David Blackwell and M. A. Girshick (1954/1979). — Theory of games and statistical decisions. — Dover. isbn 0486638316 — 355 pp. softcover, near mint — € 10
Blalock, Hubert M., Jr. (1964). — Causal inferences in nonexperimental research. — The University of North Carolina Press. LC Card 64-22534 — 200 pp. 1st, cloth black, dj, tear, chip, edges rubbed, insides clean and tight, dj somewhat damaged — € 10
Blossfeld, Hans-Peter, Alfred Hamerle & Karl Ulrich Mayer (1989). — Event history analysis: statistical theory and application in the social sciences. — Erlbaum. isbn 080580126X — 297 pp., no dj as issued, near mint — € 40
Bock, R. Darrell (ed.) (1989). — Multilevel analysis of educational data. — Academic Press. isbn 0121088405 — 1st edition, 354 pp., cloth, no dj as issued — € 70
Bock, R. Darrell (1975). — Multivariate statistical methods in behavioral research. — McGraw-Hill. isbn 0070063052 — 623 pp. hardcover no dj, slight shelf wear, otherwise excellent, insides clean and tight — € 30
Boyce, William E. Boyce & Richard C. DiPrima (1977). Elementary Differential Equations & Boundary Value Problems Wiley. isbn 0471093343 — 3rd edition, ca 600 pp cloth (fine), dj (some wear), insides clean and tight € 20
Box, George E. P., & George C. Tiao (1973). — Bayesian inference in statistical analysis. — Addison-Wesley. lccc 78-172804 — 584 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 50
Brockwell, Peter J., & Richard A. Davis (1991). — Time series: theory and methods. — Springer. isbn 0387974296. isbn 3540974296 — xi + 577 pp., 2nd edition, hardcover spine somewhat sunned, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 50
Burden, Richard L. & J. Douglas Faires (1989). — Numerical analysis. — Boston: PWS-Kent. Fourth edition, isbn 0534980597 — 729 pp. softcover oversized octavo, insides clean and tight — € 20
Burstein, Leigh, Howard E. Freeman & Peter H. Rossi (Eds) (1985). — Collecting evaluation data. — Sage. isbn 0803924496 — 318 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 15
Cavalli-Sforza, L. L., & M. W. Feldman (1981). — Cultural transmission and evolution: A quantitative approach. — isbn 0691082804 — 388 pp., 1st printing, cloth, dj light wear, insides clean and tight — € 70
Cavalli-Sforza, L. L., & M. W. Feldman (1981). — Cultural transmission and evolution: A quantitative approach. — isbn 0691082839 — 388 pp., softcover, insides clean and tight — € 30
Chen, Chi-hau (1973). — Statistical pattern recognition. — Hayden Book Company. isbn 0876711778 — 236 pp. cloth, very good, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 20
Chernoff, Herman, & Lincoln E. Moses (1959). — Elementary decision theory. — Wiley. sixth printing 1970, lccc 59-9337 — 364 pp. cloth no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 20
Cohen, Jacob (1977). — Statistical power analysis for the behavioral sciences. — isbn 0121790606 — revised edition 474 pp., cloth, no dj — € 35
Coleman, James S. (1981). — Longitudinal data analysis. — Basic Books. isbn 0465042244 — 300 pp., cloth, dj spine sunned, insides clean and tight — € 35
Coletti, Giulianella Coletti, Didier Dubois & Romano Scozzafava (Eds.) (1995). Mathematical models for handling partial knowledge in artificial intelligence. Plenum. isbn 0306450763 — 308 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, some fading of red cover, insides clean and tight, € 50
Cooley, William W, & Paul R. Lohnes (1962). — Multivariate Procedures for the Behavioral Sciences. — Wiley. Lib. Congress 62-18990 — 211 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 10
Cox, D. R., & H. D. Miller (1965/1977). — The theory of stochastic processes. — Chapman and Hall. isbn 0412151707 — 398 pp., reprint, softcover, strong spine, insides clean and tight,€ 25
Courant, R. (1937/1946, 1945). — Differential and integral calculus. Two volumes (uniform set) - second edition 1937. — Blackie. 616 + 682 pp. blue cloth, no dj’, insides clean, fine set — € 50
Cronbach, Lee J., Goldine C. Gleser, Harinder Nanda, & Nageswari Rajaratnam (1972). — The dependability of behavioral measurements: Theory of generalizability for scores and profiles. — Wiley. isbn 0471188506 — 410 pp., cloth, dust-jacket rubbed, insides clean and tight — € 80
Daston, Lorraine (1988). — Classical probability in the Enlightenment. — Princeton University Press. isbn 0691084971 — 423 pp. cloth, dj, spine discolored, insides clean and tight — € 40
Daston, Lorraine Daston (1988). — Classical probability in the Enlightenment. — Princeton University Press. isbn 069100644X — 423 pp. softcover, near mint — € 15
Dubins, Lester E., & Leonard J. Savage (1965/1976). — Inequalities for stochastic processes. How to gamble if you must. — Dover. isbn 0486632830 — 253 pp softcover, insides clean and tight — € 20
Farrell, Roger H. (1985). — Multivariate calculation. Use of the continuous groups. — Springer. isbn 038796049x 354096049x — 376 pp., no dj as issued, near mint — € 35
Fauvel, John, & Jan van Maanen (Eds) (2000). — History in mathematics education. — Kluwer Academic Publishers. isbn 079236399X — 437 pp. hardcover, no dj (as issued?), near mint — € 100
Feller, William Feller (1950). An introduction to probability theory and its applications. John Wiley. — 1st printing, 419 pp cloth, dj worn, insides clean and tight € 25
Feller, William Feller (1966/1971). — An introduction to probability theory and its applications, volume 2. — Wiley. isbn 0471257095 — 669 pp. cloth, dj shelfwear, one tear, edges wrinkled, some fading, insides clean and tight (roughly speaking, volume 2 treats continuous densities, while volume 1 treats discrete distributions, and therefore is a treatment of mathematical statistics in itself) — € 80 < p class='lit'> Fogiel, M., and others (1985). — The operations Research problem solver. — Research and Education Association. isbn 0878915486 — 2nd printing 1076 pp., paper, strong spine, insides clean and tight — € 25;
Fornell, Claes (Ed. )(1982). — A second generation of multivariate analysis. Two volumes of readings from the literaure: Volume I Methods, Volume 2 Measurement and evaluation. — Praeger. isbn 0030626323 (set); 00306166042 (volume 1); 0030626277 (volume 2) — x + 392, xii + 430 pp., hardcovers, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 50 (set)
Fox, John, & J. Scott Long (1990). — Modern methods of data analysis. — Sage. isb 0803933665 — 446 pp. cloth, insides clean and tight — € 35
Fuller, Wayne A. (1987). — Measurement error models. — Wiley. isbn 0471861871 — 440 pp. first printing, cloth, dj, near mint — € 80
Garcia, C. B., & W. I. Zangwill (1981). — Pathways to solutions, fixed points, and equilibria. — Prentice-Hall. isbn 0136535011 — cloth, no dj (as issued?), 479 pp. insides clean and tight — € 80
Geer, John P. van de (1993). — Multivariate analysis of categorical data: applications. — Sage. isbn 0803945647 — 124 pp. cloth, dj light shelfwear, insides clean and tight — € 30
Ghosh, Avijit, & Gerard Rushton (Eds) (1987). — Spatial analysis and location-allocation models. — Van Nostrand Reinhold. isbn 0442228031 — 373 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 40
Gibbons, Jean Dickinson, Ingram Olkin and Milton Sobel (1977). — Selecting and ordering populations: a new statistical methodology. — Wiley. isbn 0471026700 — 569 pp. cloth, owner's name on frontpapers, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 40
Glass, Gene V., Victor L. Willson & John M. Gottman (1975). — Design and analysis of time-series experiments. — Colorado Associated University Press. isbn 0870810634 — 241 pp. first printing, cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 25
Golledge, Reginald G., & John N. Rayner (Eds) (1982). — Proximity and preference. Problems in the multidimensional analysis of large data sets. — University of Minnesota Press. isbn 0816610428 — 310 pp. cloth, no dj as issued? insides clean and tight — € 25
Goodman, Leo A. (1978). — Analyzing qualitative/categorical data; log-linear models and latent structure analysis. — Abt Books. isbn 0890115133 — 471 pp. third printing, cloth, dj damaged by dealer-sticker, small tears, insides clean and tight — € 40
Gottfried, Byron S., & Joel Weisman (1973). — Introduction to optimization theory. — Prentice-Hall. isbn 0134914724 — 571 pp. cloth, dj edges wrinkled, insides clean and tight — € 20
Green, Roger H. (1979). — Sampling Design and Statistical Methods for Environmental Biologists. — Wiley. isbn 0471039012 — 257 pp., hardcover, dj light damages, owner’s initials on free front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 40
Hájek, Otomar (1975). — Pursuit games. An introduction to the theory and applications of differential games of pursuit and evasion. — Academic Press. Mathematics in science and engineering, volume 120. isbn 0123172608 — 266 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 40
Haberman, Shelby J. Haberman (1974). — The analysis of frequency data. — The University of Chicago Press. isbn 0226311848 — 417 pp. cloth no dj, minimal shelfwear, insides clean and tight — € 30
Haberman, Shelby J. Haberman (1978). — Analysis of qualitative data. Volume 1. Introductory topics. Volume 2 New developments. — Academic Press. isbn 0123125014, 0123125022 — 612 pp. cloth blue lettering in perfect condition. djs with institutional stickers. ex-institutional, stamp, glue on free front endpapers, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 60 set
Harper, W. L. Harper & C. A. Hooker (Eds) (1976). — Foundations of probability theory, statistical inference, and statistical theories of science. Proceedings of an international research colloquium held at the University of Western Ontario, London, Canada, 10-13 May 1973. Volume II: Foundations and philosophy of statistical inference. — Dordrecht/Boston: Reidel. isbn 9027706182 — 455 pp., cloth, dj browned and laminate peeling off, first free endpaper clipped, insides clean and tight — € 40
Hayduk, Leslie A. (1988). — Structural equation modeling with LISREL. Essentials and advances. — The Johns Hopkins University Press. isbn 0801834783 — 405 pp. cloth, no dj as issued?, my name on front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 25
Hillier, Frederick S. & Gerald J. Lieberman (1967/1990). — Introduction to operations research. — McGraw-Hill. lccc 89-13525 — 5th edition, 955 pp., hardback, includes software for PC and for Mac, insides clean and tight, fine — € 15
Hind John (1831). — The principles of the differential calculus; with its application to curves and curve surfaces. Designed for the use of students in the University. — Second edition 1831. bound together with John Hind (1832). — A digested series of examples in the applications of the principles of the differential calculus. Designed for the use of students in the University. — bound together with Henry Coddington (1829). — A treatise on the reflection and refraction of light, being Part I of a system of optics. — — 515 pp. + 175 pp. + 296 pp. + errata + 10 folded plates. All volumes: Cambridge: printed by J. Smith, printer to the University. Bound together in half leather, one hinge loose, ink stains on book bloc, name on forst title page, occasional annotations in pencil, (Be aware of the 2008 reprint of The Principles alone, Kessinger Publications) — € 200
Honsberger, Ross (1978). — Mathematical morsels. — The Mathematical Association of America. isbn 0883853035 — 249 pp., cloth, insides clean and tight € 40
Howson, Colin, & Peter Urbach (1989). — Scientific reasoning. The Bayesian approach. — Open Court. isbn 0812690842 — 312 pp, cloth, dj, near mint — € 50
Hunter, John E., & Frank L. Schmidt (1990). — Methods of meta-analysis. Correcting error bias in research findings. — Sage. isbn 0803932227 — 591 blz. 1st printing, hardcover fine, used — € 25
Jazwinski, Andrew H. Jazwinski (1970). Stochastic Processes and Filtering Theory. Academic Press. lccc 71-84150 — 376 pp. cloth, dj, name of ffp, otherwise insides clean and tight € 35
Jeyakumar, Vaithilingam, & Alexander Rubinov (Eds) (2004). — Continuous optimization. Current trends and modern applications. — Springer. isbn 0387267697 — 450 pp. hardcover, near mint — € 25
Jöreskog, Karl G. (1979). — Advances in factor analysis and structural equation models. — Abt Books. isbn 0890115354 — xxviii + 242 p. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight — € 20
Kemeny, John G., J. Laurie Snell, and Anthony W. Knapp (1966). — Denumerable Markov chains. — Springer Verlag. isbn 0387901779 — 2nd edition 1976 (chapter 12 added), 483 pp., hardcover somewhat soiled, insides clean and tight — € 30
Kemeny, John G. & J. Laurie Snell (1960). — Finite markov chains. — Van Nostrand. lccc 59-15644 — 210 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 15
Kendall, Maurice G., & Alan Stuart (1969, 3rd) — The advanced theory of statistics. Volume 1. Distribution theory. — Charles Griffin. isbn 0852641419 — 439 pp. , dj worn, insides clean and tight &euro 50
Kendall, Maurice G., & Alan Stuart (1973, 3rd) — The advanced theory of statistics. Volume 2. Inference and relationship. — Charles Griffin. isbn 0852642156 — 723 pp. , dj worn, insides clean and tight &euro 50
Kendall, Maurice G., & Alan Stuart (1976, 3rd) — The advanced theory of statistics. Volume 3. Design and analysis, and time-series. — Charles Griffin. isbn 0852642393 — 585 pp. , dj light shelwear, insides clean and tight &euro 50
Kendall, Maurice G., & Alan Stuart (1976, 3rd) — The advanced theory of statistics. 3 volume set. — Charles Griffin. isbn 0852641419 0852642156 0852642393 — 585 pp. the three volumes above as a set &euro 100
Kendall, Maurice G. Kendall & Alison G. Doig (1968). — Bibliography of statistical literature. Pre-1940, with supplements to the volumes for 1940-1949 and 1950-1958. — Oliver and Boyd. sbn 0050016385 — 356 pp. cloth, dustjacket damaged, insides clean and tight, (part I: pre-1900, part II: 1900-1939) — € 20
Kennedy, William J., Jr., & James E. Gentle (1980). — Statistical computing. — Dekker. isbn 0824768981 — 591 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, name on inside of cover, otherwise insides cleaan and tight euro 20
Knuth, Donald E. (2000). Selected papers on analysis of algorithms. Center for the Study of Language and Information. isbn 1575862123 — 621 pp softcover near mint € 25
Koetsier Teun Koetsier (1991). — Lakatos' philosophy of mathematics. A historical approach. — North-Holland. Studies in the History and Philosophy of Mathematics, volume 3. isbn 0444889442 — 312 pp. cloth (perfect), no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight — € 90
Kratochwill, Thomas R., & Joel R. Levin (Eds) (1992). — Single-case research design and analysis. — Erlbaum. isbn 080580515X — 234 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint — € 60
Krüger, Lorenz, Lorraine J. Daston & Michael Heidelberger (Eds) (1987). — The probabilistic revolution. Volume 1. Ideas in history. Volume 2. Ideas in the sciences. — M.I.T. Press. isbn 0262111187 0262111195 — 449 + 459 ppdj&rsquo light shelfwear, otherwise near mint — € 100
Kuhn, H. W. Kuhn (Ed.) (1997). Classics in game theory. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691011931 — 362 pp. cloth, dj near mint, € 70
Kruskal William H., & Judith M. Tanur (Eds) (1978). — International encyclopedia of statistics. — Volume I, II. The Free Press. Collier Macmillan. isbn 0029179602 (set) — 1350 pp. quarto, no djs as issued, light shelf wear, insides clean and tight — € 100
Lazarsfeld, Paul F., & Neil W. Henry (1968). — Latent structure analysis. — Houghton Mifflin. — 194 pp. hardcover no dj, slight discoloring, insides clean — € 20
Lusted, Lee B. Lusted (1968). — Introduction to medical decision making. — Thomas. LC Card 68-13767 — 271 pp. cloth, no dj, ex-library, otherwise text clean and tight — € 30
Maddala, G. S. (1983). — Limited-dependent and qualitative variables in econometrics. — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. isbn 052124143X — 401 pp. cloth, no dj, ex-library stamps on free front endpaper, bar code on front cover inside, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 15
Malinvaud, E. (1970). — Statistical methods of econometrics. — North-Holland/American Elsevier. isbn 0720433126 / 0444100482 (American Elsevier) — 744 pp. 2nd revised edition, 2nd reprint 1975, cloth, dj one tear (1,5 cm), insides clean, unread — € 15
Mangel, Marc, & Colin W. Clark (1988). — Dynamic modeling in behavioral ecology. — Princeton. isbn 0691085064 — 308 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight — € 25
McNeil, Keith A., Francis J. Kelly & Judy T. McNeil (1975). — Testing research hypotheses using multiple linear regression. — Southern Illinois University Press. isbn 0809307324 — 587 pp. cloth, no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight — € 15
Monkhouse, F. J., & H. R. Wilkinson (1952). — Maps and diagrams, their compilation and construction. — Methuen. — reprint 1961, 330 pp., cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 15
Mood, Alexander M., Franklin A. Graybill & Duane C. Boes (1974). — Introduction to the theory of statistics. Third edition. — McGraw-Hill/Kogakusha international student edition. isbn 0070428646 — 564 pp. softcover, my name on free frontpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 10
Mosteller, Frederick, Stephen E. Fienberg, and Robert E. K. Rourke (1983). — Beginning statistics with data analysis. — Addison-Wesley. isbn 0201059746 — 585 pp., hardcover shelfwear, no dj as issued, &euro 20;
Norman, M. Frank (1972). — Markov processes and learning models. — Academic Press. Mathematics in science and engineering, volume 84. isbn 0125214502, KC Card 70-182638. — 274 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, cover no defects, corner of first free front endpaper clipped, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 60
Osborne, M. R. (1985). — Finite algorithms in optimization and data analysis. — Wiley. isbn 0471905399 — 383 pp., cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, near mint — € 50
Palmer, Claude Irwin (1924). — Practical calculus for home study. — McGraw-Hill. — 443 pp. 2nd printing, hardcover (fine), no dustjacket, insides clean and tight, title page has damp stains — € 20
Pearson, Karl (Ed.) (1934/1968). — Tables of the incomplete beta-function. — Cambridge: Published for the Biometrika Trustees at the University Press. isbn 0521059224 — 505 pp. small quarto, cloth, dj price clipped, small damages, insides clean and tight — € 25
Pearson, E. S., & H. O. Hartley (Eds) (1976). — Biometrika tables for statisticians. Volume I and II, complete set. — Biometrika Trust. isbn 0904653102, 0904653110 — 270 + 385 pp hardcovers, dj’s price clipped, exlibris on free frontpages, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 50
Revuz, D. (1975). — Markov chains. — North-Holland/American Elsevier. isbn 0720424607/0444107525 — 336 pp. cloth, dj slightly worn, insides clean and tight — € 50
Rosen, Joe (1995). — Symmetry in science. An introduction to the general theory. — Springer-Verlag. isbn 0387943757 — 213 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint — € 30
Rummel, R. J. (1970). — Applied factor analysis. — Evanston: Northwestern University Press. SBN 0810102544 — xxii + 617 pp. first printing, cloth silver lettering on black fields, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight (multivariate statistics) — € 20
Salmon, George Salmon (1876). Lessons Introductory to the Modern Higher Algebra. Dublin: Hodges, Foster, and Co. — 3rd edition, 318 pp. cloth, hinges loose, name on title page € 50
Scheffé, Henry (1959). — The analysis of variance. — Wiley. isbn 0471758345 — 477 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, 15th printing, ex-library, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 15
Schiffman, Susan S., M. Lance Reynolds & Forrest W. Young (1981). — Introduction to multidimensional scaling. Theory, methods, and applications. — Academic Press. isbn 0126243506 — 413 pp. cloth, no dj as issued? insides clean and tight — € 20
Shreider, A. Shreider (1964). Method of statistical testing. Monte Carlo method. Elsevier. — 303 pp. cloth, dj damaged, insides clean and tight, € 25
Simon, Jean-Claude (1986). — Patterns and operators. The foundations of data representation. — North Oxford Academic. isbn 0946536163 — 212 pp. hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight (translated by J. Howlett from the 1984 French: La reconnaissance des formes par algorithmes, Masson) — € 30
Sklansky, Jack Sklansky & Gustav N. Wassel (1981). Pattern classifiers and trainable machines. Springer. isbn 0387904352 3540904352 — 335 pp. silver cloth, no dustjacket (as issued?), insides clean and tight € 20
Staudte, Robert G., & Simon J. Sheather (1990). — Robust estimation and testing. — Wiley. isbn 0471855472 — 351 pp. + original 5.25 inch floppy disk, cloth, dj, near mint — € 85
Stevens, James (1986). — Applied multivariate statistics for the social sciences. — Erlbaum. isbn 0805802541 — 515 pp. softcover — € 20
Suppes, Patrick (1960/1972). — Axiomatic set theory. — Dover. isbn 0486616304 — 267 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight — € 10
Tabachnik, Barbara G., & Linda S. Fidell (1989) Using multivariate statistics. — Harper and Row. isbn 0060465719 — 2nd edition, 746 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint — € 40
Taber, Charles S., & Richard J. Timpone (1996). — Computational modeling. — Sage University Paper 113. isbn isbn 0803972709 — 93 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight — € 10
Taha, Hamdy A. (1975). — Integer programming. Theory, applications, and computations. — Academic Press. isbn 012682150X — 380 pp. cloth, no dj, near mint — € 30
Tatsuoka, Maurice M. (1971). — Multivariate analysis. Techniques for educational and psychological research. — isbn 0471845906 — 310 pp. 4th printing, hardcover no dj, light shelf wear, name on frontpaper removed, otherwise insides clean — € 10
Thom, René (1983). — Mathematical models of morphogenesis. — Ellis Horwood (Halsted/Wiley). isbn 0853122431 0470274999 — 305 pp., hardcover, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 60
Thompson, James R. (1989). — Empirical model building. — Wiley. isbn 0471601055 — 242 pp., cloth, dj, very good — € 40
Tijms, Henk C. Tijms (1986). — Stochastic modelling and analysis: a computational approach. — Wiley. isbn 0471909114 — 418 pp. reprinted 1990, cloth, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 50
Torgerson, Warren S. Torgerson (1958). — Theory and methods of scaling. — Wiley. lccc 58-10812 — seventh printing 1967, hardcover, no dj as issued?, my name on front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 15
Upton, Graham J. G. Upton (1978). — The analysis of cross-tabulated data. — Wiley. isbn 0471996599 — 148 pp., 2nd printing 1980, cloth, no dj, light shelfwear, otherwise excellent — € 25
Wagner, Harvey M. Wagner (1969). — Principles of operations research. With applications to managerial decisions. — Prentice-Hall. isbn 0137095767 — 937 pp. + appendices, 8th printing. cloth, worn dj, insides clean and tight — € 15
Wald, Abraham (1947/1973). — Sequential analysis. — Dover. isbn 0486615790 — 212 pp. softcover — € 15
Wang, Peter C. C. (Ed.) (1978). — Graphical representation of multivariate data. — Academic Press. isbn 012734750X — 278 pp. cloth, no dj, owner’s stamp on free frontpage, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 30
White, D. J. (1976). — Fundamentals of decision theory. — North Holland. isbn 072048605x 044400193x — 387 pp. cloth, no dj, ex-libris on back of free frontendpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight, fine — € 50
Wilcox, Rand R. (1987).New statistical procedures for the social sciences. Modern solutions to basic problems — Hillsdale, N.J.: Erlbaum. isbn 0898599369 — 423 pp., cloth, no dj as issued, my name on free front endpaper, otherwise clean and tight — € 40
Wilks, Samuel S. (1962). — Mathematical statistics. — reprint Tokyo: Toppan. lccc 61-17365 — 644 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 20
Winer, B. J. (1962). — Statistical principles in experimental design. — McGraw-Hill. lccc 61-13174 —7th printing, 672 pp. cloth, no dj, light shelfwear, insides clean and tight — € 20
Yakowitz, Sidney J. (1977). — Computational probability and simulation. — Addison-Wesley. isbn 0201088924 — 240 pp., hardcover light shelfwear, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 30
Zeeman, E. C. (1977). — Catastrophe theory. Selected papers 1972-1977. — Addison-Wesley. isbn 0201090155 — 675 pp., large octavo, softcover, insides clean and tight€ 30
Bemmelen, A. van Bemmelen (1817/1818). — Lessen over de algebra of stelkunst, ten gebruike der Latijnsche scholen. — 's-Gravenhage, bij de Erven J. Allart. — 210 + 206 blz., ca 70 bladzijden gevlekt rechtsboven (water?), overigens inhoud schoon (geen namen, stempels, aantekeningen) — € 250
Brink, Wulfert P. van den Brink & P. Koele. — Statistiek. Deel I Datareductie, deel 2 Theorie, deel 3 Toepassingen. — Boom, Meppel: 1987. isbn 906009641X 9060096681 906009669X — 161 + 235 + 225 pp. eerste druk, stempel 'proefnummer' op vrije frontbladen, overigens inhoud schoon en strak — € 25
Brouwer, G. K. Brouwer (1966?). Examenvraagstukken aansluitend op wiskunde compendium. Duwaer. — 2e druk, 107 blz. gebonden, zonder omslag, bladzijden schoon en strak € 12
Bruins, E. M. Bruins en anderen (1957). — Historische en methodische aspecten van de meetkunde. Vacantiecursus 1957. — — Mathematisch Centrum, gestencild. — (E. M. Bruins: Voor-Griekse en Griekse meetkunde. 15 p. — S. C. van Veen: Meetkunde en ervaring in de 19e eeuw. 6 p. — H. Freudenthal: Grondslagen der meetkunde na Riemann [een literatuurlijst] 2 p. — J. J. Seidel: Afstandsmeetkunde. 5 p. — N. H. Kuiper: Differentiaalmeetkunde. 12 p. — J. de Groot: Enkele recente topologische resultaten. 4 p.) (niet aanwezig in bibliotheek CWI: http://old-www.cwi.nl/events/Vakantiecursus/) — € 25
Burger, Ewald Burger (1959/1966). — Einführung in die Theorie der Spiele. Mit Anwendungsbeispielen, insbesondere aus Wirtschaftslehre und Soziologie. — De Gruyter. — 2. durchgesehene Auflage. 165 pp. cloth, no dj, ex-library, otherwise insides clean and tight, — € 20
Dijksterhuis, Evert J. Dijksterhuis 1938). — Archimedes I. — Eerste deel (alles dat als boek is uitgebracht. Archimedes II in Euclides, 1938-1944.). (Historische Bibliotheek voor de Exacte Wetenschappen deel VI) Groningen: Noordhoff. — 213 blz. gebonden, geen omslag (zoals uitgegeven), pagina's schoon — € 60
Donck, J. J. C. Donck (1879, 1882). Theorie der cijferkunst. Haarlem: De Erven Loosjes. In twee delen ingenaaid 352 + 335 blz. plus antwoordenboekje (alleen deel 1, 32 blz. ex-lib), derde druk (1e druk is van 1868?), deel 1 ex-lib maar overigens bladzijden schoon, deel 2 is gedrukt op mindere kwaliteit papier en heeft naam op titelblad [anno 2009 niet in collectie KB] — € 200
Gardner, Martin Gardner (1956/1982 vertaling). — Magie en mysterie met mathematiek. — Landshoff. isbn 9029080620 — 186 pp. softcover, bladzijden schoon en strak — € 10
Gelder, J. de Gelder (1827). — Eerste gronden der meetkunst, ten gebruike der Latijnsche scholen en andere kollegien. — 's-Gravenhage en Amsterdam: Gebr. van Cleef. — eerste editie, x + 211 blz + 5 uitslaande platen (gegraveerd) met 227 figuren, klein octavo, blz. x bijna los; laatste plaat heeft een binnenscheur, ex UB Universiteit van Amsterdam stempels op achterzijde voorplat, overigens bladzijden schoon — € 250
Hogben, Lancelot Hogben (z.j.). De consequenties van: 1 = 1. Wiskunde — óók voor U! Becht. — 2e vermeerderde druk naar de Engelse twintigste druk.700 blz. gebonden, met omslag, mooi exemplaar € 20 [exclusief pakketpost]
Hopster, H. F. Hopster & W. Th. L. van Geldrop (1938).Planimetrie. Eerste en Tweede deel. J. B. Wolters. — linnen, 139 en 167 blz., mooi, kennelijk zichtexemplaren geweest. € 35 [€2 boekenmarkt 6-2011]
Kolmogoroff, A. Kolmogoroff (1933). — Grundbegriffe der Wahrscheinlichkeitsrechnung. — Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete, 2. Band, Heft 3, Berlin: Springer. — 62 Seiten, ex-lib hardcover is not original, library stamp on title page otherwise insides clean and tight (fundamental work in probability, this is the original publication, not the American reprint of 1942) (Foundations of the Theory of Probability, By A.N. Kolmogorov, Chelsea Publishing Company, New York, 1956. This English translation is available for free online here) — € 100
Kruijtbosch, D. J. Kruijtbosch (1936). Avontuurlijk wiskundeonderwijs. Bijdragen tot een meer boeiende didactiek van de beginselen der wiskunde. W. L. & J. Brusse’s Uitgeversmaatschappij — 176 blz. ingenaaid, redelijk, bladzijden schoon, € 15,--
Kuiper, N. H. Kuiper (1966). — Lineaire algebra en meetkunde. — Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij. — 288 blz. linnen, omslag met klein scheurtje, bladzijden schoon en strak (volledig herziene druk van 1959 'Analytische meetkunde verklaard met lineaire algebra') — € 35
Loewy, Alfred Loewy (1915). Lehrbuch der Algebra. Erster Teil. Grundlagen der Arithmetik. Verlag von Veit — 389 pp hardcover reasonable, insides clean and tight € 25
McCord, James R. McCord (1964/1967). Inleiding tot de waarschijnlijkheidsleer. Aula 328. — 300 blz pocket, initialen op voorblad, gebruikt, overigens bladzijden schoon en strak € 5
Menninger, Karl Menninger (1958). Zahlwort und Ziffer. Eine Kulturgeschichte der Zahl. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. — bound together in original cloth 218 + 314 pp, dj damaged and rubbed € 60
Raaij, W. F. van Raaij (1968). Geprogrammeerde instructie wiskunde ter voorbereiding voor het vak statistiek. Voorschoten: VAM. isbn 9040540047 — vierde druk 1975. rood linnen zilveropdruk geen omslag pagina's schoon, mooi exemplaar, € 10
Reichenbach, Hans Reichenbach (1935). &mdash Wahrscheinlichkeitslehre. — Sijthoff. — 451 blz. softcover, ex-libris, otherwise insides clean (accuses Kolmogoroff of plagiarism in his 1933 axiomatics, p. 120) — € 15
B. Riemann (1854/1919). Über die Hypothesen, welche der Geometrie zu Grunde liegen. Neu herausgegben und erläutert von H. Weyl. Verlag von Julius Srpinger. — 47 blz. brochure, covers worn but reasonable, insides clean € 30
Rutgers, J. G. Rutgers (1939). Meetkunde der kegelsneden. P. Noordhoff. — 189 blz linnen, ex-libris op binnenzijde voorplat, ‘Ter Bespreking’ stempel op voorblad, gaaf € 15
Schols, Ch. M. (1912). — Landmeten en waterpassen. — De Koninklijke Militaire Academie. — zonder de afzonderlijke Atlas met platen, 9e druk 527 blz, later opnieuw gebonden, naam op titelblad, naam op schutblad, uitslaande kaarten, aantekeningen in pen — € 15
Schouten, G. Schouten (1916). De grondslagen der rekenkunde. P. Noordhoff. — 136 blz linnen (mooi), enkele aantekeningen in potlood € 15
Schuh, J. F. Schuh (1939). Technische theoretische mechanica. Eerste deel. P. Noordhoff. — 312 blz. linnen (redelijk), geen omslag, bladzijden schoon en strak € 25
Stamhuis, Ida H. Stamhuis (1989). — 'Cijfers en Aequaties' en 'Kennis der Staatskrachten.' Statistiek in Nederland in de negentiende eeuw. — Editions Rodopi. Nieuwe Nederlandse Bijdragen tot de Geschiedenis der Geneeskunde en der Natuurwetenschappen, No. 33. Proefschrift. isbn 905183120X — 295 blz. softcover, inhoud schoon en strak — € 20
Stokking, K. M. Stokking (1979). — Toetsend onderzoek. Over toetsen op statistische signifikantie in de sociale wetenschappen, in het bijzonder gezien vanuit het kwasi-experimentele antwoord op de evaluatievraagstelling. — Proefschrift Rijksuniversiteit Groningen. — (promotor W. Molenaar) 189 blz. softcover, 2e gecorrigeerde druk 1979, inhoud schoon en strak — &euro 10
Strootman, H. Strootman (1855, 1848). Beginselen der cijferkunst, bepaaldelijk ten dienste van hen, die zich verder op de wiskunst willen toeleggen. Eerste gedeelte. Vierde vermeerderde druk 1855, zonder de antwoorden daarop. Tweede gedeelte. Tweede vermeerderde druk 1848, zonder de antwoorden daarop. 178 + 267 blz. halflinnen — € 60
Tinbergen, J. Tinbergen (1936). Grondproblemen der theoretische statistiek. De Erven F. Bohn. — 179 blz. linnen half octavo (Volksuniversiteits Bibliotheek 66), zonder omslag, gaaf € 15
Verhelst, E. Verhelst (1888). — 1800 questions mathématiques posées aux examens d'admission avec la résolution des questions. — Bruxelles: Librairie Alfred Castaigne. — cloth discolored and damaged, 104 + 143 pp. small octavo, extremely rare — € 100
Versluys, Jan Versluys (1920). Over methoden bij het oplossen van meetkundige vraagstukken. P. Noordhoff. — vierde druk bezorgd door P. Wijdenes. 159 blz. gebonden, tekst redelijk schoon (figuren op p. 116 en 148, liggende streepjes vinken gemaakte opgaven af — € 15
Vries, H. de Vries (1931 (I), 1922 (II)). Leerboek der beschrijvende meetkunde. Deel I tekst, platen, deel II tekst, platen. Delft: J. Waltman Jr. — 208 + 181 blz tekst, 166 + 69 figuren, linnen, naam op vrije voorbladen, mooie set, € 30
Waerden, B. L. van der Waerden (1937). De logische grondslagen der Euklidische meetkunde. P. Noordhoff. — 87 blz. linnen, bladzijden schoon en strak, € 50
Wansink, Joh. H. Wansink (1967). Didactische oriëntatie voor wiskundeleraren. Tweede deel. J. B. Wolters. — 368 blz geb. ex-lib minder mooi exemplaar maar zonder aantekeningen in de tekst, € 5
There is a special catalogue on computing, programming, models, ict.
For ordering and conditions of sale click here
www.benwilbrink.nl/antiquarian_books/mathematics_statistics.htm