Grouped according to language: English, Dutch, other
For ordering and conditions of sale see this page.
Voor bestellen en verkoopvoorwaarden klik hier.
Ackerman, Bruce A. Ackerman (1980). Social justice in the liberal state. Yale University Press. isbn 0300024398 — 392 pp. cloth, dj worn somewhat, insides clean and tight &euwo; 20
Ackoff, Russell L. Ackoff & Fred E. Emery (1972). On purposeful systems. Chicago: Aldine. isbn 0202370003 — 288 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, — € 40
Adas, Michael Adas (1989). Machines as the measure of men. Science, technology, and ideologies of Western dominance. Cornell University Press. isbn 0801423031 — 430 pp, cloth, picture dj, near mint, — € 25
Agassi, Joseph Agassi (1981). Science and society. Studies in the sociology of science. Reidel. isbn 9027712441 — 531 pp., cloth, no dj, ex-library no stamps however (sticker removed from cover), free front endpaper clipped, insides clean and tight — € 40
Algra, Keimpe Algra (1995). Concepts of space in Greek thought. Brill. isbn 9004101721, 365 pp. cloth, dj traces of use, insides clean, one text page has been folded, € 80
Allwood, Jens Allwood, Lars-Gunnar Andersson & Östen Dahl (1977). Logic in linguistics. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521214963 — 185 pp. hardcover, dustjacket (back discolored), insides clean and tight € 50
Anselm (1965 2nd/1994). St. Anselm Basic writings. Proslogium. Monologium. Cur deus homo. Gaunilo’s In behalf of the fool. Translated by S. N. Deane. Introduction by Ch. Hartshorne. Open Court. isbn 0875481094 —328 pp. softcover, second edition 1962 (18th printing 1994) € 12
Anselm, R. W. Southern (Ed. Tr.) (1972/1996). The life of St Anselm, archbishop of Canterbury, by Eadmer. Oxford: Clarendon Press. isbn 0198222254 — 179 pp., blue cloth gilt, dj, near mint, € 40
Axtell, James L. Axtell (1968). The educational writings of John Locke. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521407366 — 441 pp, cloth, dj, insides clean and tight — € 60
Baker, G. P. Baker & P. M. S. Hacker (1984). Language, sense & nonsense. A critical investigation into modern theories of language. Basil Blackwell. isbn 0631135197 — 397 pp., cloth, dj spine sunned, insides clean and tight, — € 50
Baker, Lynne Rudder Baker (1995). Explaining attitudes. A practical approach to the mind. Cambridge University Press. isbn 052142190X — 246 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight € 25
Barry, Brian Barry (1995). Justice as impartiality. A treatise on social justice volume II. Clarendon Press. isbn 0198290926 — 315 pp. picture paperback, cover a bit folded, insides clean and tight, — € 15
Basu, K. Basu, P. Pattanaik & K. Suzumura, (eds) (1995). Choice, welfare, and development. A Festschrift in honour of Amartya K. Sen. Clarendon Press. isbn 0198287895 — 343 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 40
Bates, Don Bates (ed.) (1995). Knowledge and the scholarly medical traditions. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521499755 — 369 pp. paperback, near mint, &euro 25
Beccaria, Cesare Beccaria (1764/1964/1996). Of crimes and punishments. Introduction by Marvin Wolfgang. Foreword by Mario Cuomo. Translated by Jane Grigson from the original Italian Dei delitti e delle pene. New York: Marsilio Publishers. isbn 1568860307 — 171 pp. cloth, dj, mint, € 15
Bell, John L. Bell (2005). Set theory. Boolean-values models and independence proofs. •Oxford Science Publications. isbn 0198568525 — 3rd edition. 191 pp. hardcover, no dustjacket as issued?, near mint € 50
Nuel D. Belnap Jr. and Thomas B. Steel Jr. (1976). The logic of questions and answers. Yale University Press. isbn 0300019629 — 209 pp. cloth in very good condition, no dj, institutional stamp on title page, insides clean and tight — € 30
Benjamin, A. Cornelius Benjamin (1955). Operationism. Charles C. Thomas. — 154 pp., cloth, no dj, ex-library, otherwise insides clean and tight, — € 10
Bentham/Mill (1973). The utilitarians. Jeremy Bentham: Principles of morals and legislation. John Stuart Mill: On liberty, Utilitarianism. Anchor. isbn 0385082568 — 600 pp., pocket, strong spine, insides clean and tight, — € 10
Berman, Morris Berman (1978). Social change and scientific organization. The Royal Institution, 1799-1844. Cornell University Press. isbn 0801406781 — 224 pp.cloth, dj, near mint € 30
Biderman, Shlomo Biderman & Ben-Ami Scharfstein (Eds) (1989). Rationality in question. On eastern and western views of rationality. Brill. isbn 9004092129 — 256 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, mint/near mint — € 50
Binmore, Ken Binmore (1994). Game theory and the social contract. Volume 1 Playing fair. London: MIT. isbn 0262023636 — 364 pp., cloth, dj, near mint, € 40
Black, M. H. Black (1984). Cambridge University Press 1584-1984. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521264731 — 343 pp. cloth, dj discoloured, insides clean and tight € 15
Block, Ned Block (Ed.) 1980). Readings in philosophy of psychology. Harvard University Press. isbn 0674748751, 0674748751, — two volumes, 312 + 366 pp., cloth, djs two small tears, some discoloring, — € 90
Boden, Margaret A. Boden (1990). The creative mind. Myths and mechanisms.Basic Books. isbn 0465014526 — 303 pp., halfcloth, dj, near mint, — € 15
Boethius (1988). Boethius's In Ciceronis Topica. Translation, notes, introduction by Eleonore Stump. Cornell University Press. isbn 0801420172 — 277 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, — € 50
Boffey, Philip M. Boffey, and others (1988). Claiming the heavens. The New York Times complete guide to the star wars debate. Times Books.isbn 0812916476 — 299 pp. half cloth, dj, insides clean and tight € 10
Borger, Robert Borger & Frank Cioffi (1975). Explanations in the behavioral sciences. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521099056 — paperback, 520 pp. softcover — € 15
Bradley, F. H. Bradley (1876, 1927). Ethical studies. At the Clarendon Press. — second edition, second reprint 1952, 344 pp., cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, — € 25
Brandt, Richard B. Brandt (1979). A theory of the good and the right. Clarendon Press. isbn 0198245505 — 362 pp. cloth, dj spine sunned, insides clean and tight, — € 25
Brante, Thomas Brante, Steve Fuller & William Lynch (Eds) (1993). Controversial science. From content to contention. State University of New York Press. isbn 0791414744 — 326 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight — € 20
Bridgman, P. W. Bridgman (1959). The way things are. An individual assessment of the nature of experience and the world as man knows it. Harvard University Press. isbn 0674948300 — 333 pp. third printing 1969, cloth, no dj, ex-library, usual library stamps, cancel stamp, otherwise insides clean and tight (Bridgman is a Nobel Prize winning physicist, also famous for the operationism of his 1927 'The logic of modern physics') — € 25
Bronner, Stephen E. Bronner (1994). Of critical theory and its theorists. Blackwell. isbn 0631187383 — 372 pp. paperback, near mint — € 20
Buchdahl, Gerd Buchdahl (1969). Metaphysics and the philosophy of science. The classical origins Descartes to Kant. Blackwell. isbn 0631117202, lccc 69-14384 — 714 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, — € 120
Burks, Arthur W. Burks (1963/1977). Chance, cause, reason. An inquiry into the nature of scientific evidence. University of Chicago Press. isbn 0226080870 — 694 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, very good, — € 40
Campbell, Joseph Campbell (1957/1983). Man and time. Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks. Bollingen series XXX. Princeton University Press. isbn 069101857X — 414 pp. softcover, very good or near mint, € 15
Campbell, Richmond Campbell & Lanning Sowden (Eds) (1985). Paradoxes of rationality and cooperation. Prisoner’s dilemma and Newcomb’s problem. The University of British Columbia Press. isbn 0774802154 — 366 pp. softcover near mint &euro 20
Capek, Milic Capek (1991). The new aspects of time. Its continuity and novelties. Selected papers in the philosophy of science. Kluwer. isbn 0792309111 — 348 pp., cloth, dj good (small tear, rubbed sunned lightly), otherwise near mint — € 120
Cavell, Stanley Cavell (1979). The claim of reason. Wittgenstein, skepticism, morality, and tragedy. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195025717 — 511 pp. cloth, dj rubbed at the edges, insides clean and tight — € 40
Champlin, T. S. Champlin (1988). Reflexive paradoxes. Routledge. isbn 0415000831 — 235 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, — € 20
Chisholm, Roderick M. Chisholm (1996). A realistic theory of categories. An essay on ontology. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521554268 — 146 pp., cloth, no dj as issued, mint, — € 20
Cicero (1912/1993, 1913/1984, 1918/1987). Letters to Atticus. Translated by E. O. Winstedt. Harvard University Press. Loeb Classical Library. isbn 0674990080, 0434990086 (0674990099), 0434990973 (0674991087) — XVI books in three volumes, Latin text next to English translation, 496 + 441 + 457 pp., cloth, djs, near mint, — € 70;
Clark, Ronald W. Clark (1975). The life of Bertrand Russell. Jonathan Cape & Weidenfeld & Nicholson. isbn 0224011650 and 0297770187 — 766 pp. cloth, dj usual wear, insides clean and tight, — € 20
Cleve, Felix M. Cleve (1965/1973). The giants of pre-sophistic Greek philosophy. An attempt to reconstruct their thoughts. Martnus Nijhoff. Two volumes, isbn 9024700329 (set) — 3rd edition 1973, 580 pp., cloth, djs one small tear, insides clean and tight, fine set, — € 80
Crombie, A. C. Crombie (Ed.) (1963). Scientific change. Historical studies in the intellectual, social and technical conditions for scientific discovery and technical invention, from antiquity to the present. Symposium on the History of Science University of Oxford 9-15 July 1961. London: Heinemann. — 896 pp., cloth, dj, name on endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight € 60
Dales, Richard C. Dales (1990). Medieval discussions of the eternity of the world. Leiden: Brill. isbn 9004092153 — 303 pp., cloth, dj sunned, otherwise near mint, € 110
Daniels, Norman Daniels (Ed.) (1975). Reading Rawls. Critical studies of A theory of justice. Blackwell. isbn 0631163905 — 352 pp. 1st printing, cloth, dj, insides clean and tight € 35
Davidson, Donald Davidson (1980/1982). Essays on actions and events. Clarendon Press. isbn 0198246374 — 304 pp., reprinted with corrections 1982, paperback, spine somewhat faded, insides clean and tight — € 20.
Davidson, Donald Davidson & Gilbert Harman (Eds) (1972, 2nd edition). Semantics of natural language. Reidel. isbn 9022703108 — 769 pp., softcover, strong spine, insides clean and tight, — € 20
Derry, T. K. Derry & Trevor I. Williams (19960/93). A short history of technology from the earliest times to A.D. 1900. Dover. isbn 0486274721 — 782 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight (update on and abridgement of the original multi-volume History of Technology by Charles Singer) € 15
Dewey, Thomas M. Alexander (1987). John Dewey's theory of art, experience & nature: The horizons of feeling. Suny. isbn 0887064264 — 325 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, — € 20
Dewey, John Dewey & Evelyn Dewey (1915). Schools of to-morrow. E. P. Dutton. — 1st, cloth, no dj, small octavo, 316 p. 20 photographic illustrations, stamp inside cover, insides clean and tight, — € 30
Derrida, Jacques Derrida (1967/1974). Of grammatology. Johns Hopkins University Press. isbn 0801818419 — 354 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, &euro 25
Dibon, Paul Dibon (Dir.) (1959). Pierre Bayle le philosophe de Rotterdam. Études et documents. Elsevier / Librairie Vrin. lccc58-10160 — 255 pp. + 5 plates, cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, — € 50
Dolnikowski, E. W. Dolnikowski (1995). Thomas Bradwardine. A view of time and a vision of eternity in fourteenth-century thought. Brill. isbn 9004102264 — 250 pp., cloth, dj, stamp 'drukwerk' on title page, misprint of contents page, abbreviations page, introduction pages 2, 3 and six (doubled printing, readable however), contents page folded, — € 40
Dummett, Michael Dummett (1978). Truth and other enigmas. Duckworth. isbn 0715609971 — 470 pp. cloth, dj light shelfwear, — € 60
Dussen, W. J. van der Dussen (1981). History as a science. The philosophy of R. G. Collingwood. Martinus Nijhoff. isbn 9024724538 — 480 pp, cloth black, no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight, — € 30
Dworkin, Ronald Dworkin (1977). Taking rights seriously. Duckworth. isbn 0715611747 — 293 pp., paperback (cover creased, strong spine), insides clean and tight € 20
Dewey, George Dykhuizen (1973). The life and mind of John Dewey. Southern Illinois University Press. isbn 0809306166 — 429 pp, cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, — € 50
Earman, John Earman (Ed.) (1983). Testing scientific theories. University of Minnesota Press. isbn 0816611599 — 485 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight — € 50
Farrington, Benjamin Farrington (1944/1949). Greek Science. Its meaning for us. I Thales to Aristotle, 2 Theophrastus to Galen. Pelican Books. — I: reprint 1949 A142; II: first printing 1949 A192, insides clean and tight, paper tanning, € 15
Fetzer, James H. Fetzer (Ed.) (2001). The philosophy of Carl G. Hempel. Studies in science, explanation, and rationality. Oxford University Press. isbn 019514158X — 423 pp. paperback, near mint — € 10
Fisk, Milton Fisk (1973). Nature and necessity. An essay in physical ontology. Indiana University Press. isbn 0253339804 — 301 pp., cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 40
Fitzgibbons, A. Fitzgibbons (1995). Adam Smith's system of liberty, wealth, and virtue. The moral and political foundations of The Wealth of Nations. Clarendon Press. isbn 0198292880 — 214 pp., paper, near mint, — € 25
Fraassen, Bas C. van Fraassen (1989). Laws and symmetry. Clarendon Press. isbn 0198248601 — 395 pp. paperback, near mint, — € 20
Frank, Philipp Frank (1949). Modern science and its philosophy. Harvard University Press. — 324 pp. cloth (soiled), no dj, ex-library, otherwise insides clean (Frank was a member of the Vienna Circle) — € 10
Michael Frede and Gisela Striker (Eds) (1996/1999). Rationality in Greek thought. Oxford University Press. isbn 0198250029 — 353 pp. softcover, near mint, — € 20
Fried, Charles Fried (1978). Right and wrong. Harvard University Press. isbn 0674769759 — 226 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight — € 15
Fyfe, Alec Fyfe (1989). Child labour. Polity Press. isbn 0745603998 — 189 pp. cloth, dj rubbed and some discolouring, insides clean and tight, — € 25
Galileo, Maurice A. Finocchiaro (1980). Galileo and the art of reasoning. Rhetorical foundations of logic and scientific method. Reidel. isbn 9027710945 — 478 pp., cloth, dj spine somewhat browned, free front endpaper clipped, insides clean and tight, € 80
Gallois, A. Gallois (1996). The world without, the mind within. An essay on first-person authority. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521560934 — 213 pp., small octavo, cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, — € 35
Garforth, F. W. Garforth (1964). Locke's thoughts concerning education. Abridged with an introduction and commentary. Heinemann. — 258 pp., small octavo, hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight € 20
Gholson, Barry Gholson, William R. Shadish, Robert A. Neimeyer, Arthur C. Houts (Eds) (1989). Psychology of Science: Contributions to Metascience. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521354102 — 463 pp. cloth, no dj, € 35
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Goethe (1840/1970). Theory of colours. The MIT Press. isbn 0262570211 — paperback. 423 pp. 2nd 1973, insides clean and tight, spine discoloured, very good, — € 12
Goldman, Alan H Goldman (1979). Justice and reverse discrimination. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691020035 — 251 pp., paperback strong spine, insides clean and tight — € 20
Gottinger, Hans W. Gottinger, and Werner Leinfellner (Eds) (1976). Decision theory and social ethics. Issues in social choice. Reidel. isbn 9027708878 — 329 pp. cloth, dj spine browned, free front endpaper clipped, insides clean and tight — € 60
Grant, Edward Grant (1996). The foundations of modern science in the middle ages. Their religious, institutional, and intellectual origins. Cambridge university Press. isbn 0521567629 — 247 pp. paper, near mint, — € 11
Gregory, Richard L. Gregory (1981). Mind in science. A history of explanations in psychology and physics. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521243076, 641 pp. cloth, dj usual shelfwear, otherwise fine, — € 35
Grene, Marjorie Grene (Ed.) (1969). Knowing and being. Essays by Michael Polanyi. Phoenix Book. isbn 0226672859 — 246 pp. paperback, cover wear, 246 pp., name on front page, otherwise insides clean and tight, — € 10
Grimsley, Ronald Grimsley (Ed., introd., notes) (1972). Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Du contrat social. at the Clarendon Press.isbn 019815710X — 245 pp., cloth, dj, mint, — € 25
Habermas, Jürgen Habermas (1962/1968). Strukturwandel der Öffentlichkeit. Untersuchungen zu einer Kategorie der bürgerlichen Gesellschaft. Luchterhand. — 291 pp., cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, — € 15
Hammond, Kenneth R. Hammond (1996). Human judgment and social policy. Irreducible uncertainty, inevitable error, unavoidable injustice. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195097343 — 436 pp., cloth, dj mildly discolored, otherwise near mint, — € 50
Hankins, James Hankins (1990). Plato in the Italian Renaissance. Brill. isbn 9004091637 2 volumes — cloth, no dj as issued, 847 pp., near mint, — € 180
Hanson, Norwood Russell Hanson (1973). Constellations and conjectures. Edited by Willard C. Humphreys, Jr. Reidel. isbn 902270192X — 282 pp., cloth, dj, first free endpaper clipped, insides clean and tight, — € 80
Hanson, Norwood Russell Hanson (1971). What I do not believe and other essays. Edited by Stephen Toulmin and Harry Woolf. Reidel. isbn 9027701911 — 300 pp., first printing, cloth, dj browned, minor damages. text clean and tight — € 60
Harper, William L Harper., Robert Stalnaker, & Glenn Pearce (Eds) (1981). Ifs. Conditionals, belief, decision, chance, and time. Reidel. isbn 9027711844 — 345 pp., cloth, dj, free front endpaper clipped, otherwise near mint — € 50
Harris, L. E. Harris (1961). The two Netherlanders Humphrey Bradley and Cornelis Drebbel. Brill. — 227 pp white cloth gilt, dj, insides clean and tight, € 20
Hartshorne, Charles Hartshorne (1965/1991). Anselm's discovery. A Re-examination of the ontological proof for God's existence. La Salle, Illinois: Open Court. isbn 0875482171 — 333 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, € 15
Hilton, Denis J. Hilton (Ed.) (1988). Contemporary science and natural explanation. Commonsense conceptions of causality. The Harvester Press. isbn 071081058X — cloth, dj, insides clean and tight€ 40
Hintikka, J. Hintikka & U. Remes (1974). The method of analysis. Its geometrical origin and its general significance. Reidel. isbn 9027705321 — 144 pp., cloth, dj somewhat browned, insides clean and tight — € 40
Hofstadter, Douglas R. Hofstadter (1979). Gödel, Escher, Bach: an eternal golden braid. The Harvester Press. isbn 0855277572 — 777 pp. cloth, dj damaged, insides clean and tight, — € 35
Hofstadter, Douglas R. Hofstadter (1985). Metamagical themas: Questing for the essence of mind and pattern. Bantam. isbn 0553342797 — first Bantam printing June 1986, 852 pp. softcover, insides clean, — € 15
Hooker, C. A. Hooker, J. J. Leach, and E. F. McClennen (Eds) (1978). Foundations and applications of decision theory. Volume I: Theoretical foundations. Volume II: Epistemic and social applications. Reidel. isbn 9027708614 (set) 9027708428 (I) 9027708444 (II) — cloth, fine djs, 446 pp. + 208 pp., first free endpaper in both volumes clipped, insides clean and tight — € 100
Hoyle, Fred Hoyle (1994). Home is where the wind blows. Chapters from a cosmologist’s life.University Science books. isbn 093570227X — 443 pp., cloth, picture dj, near mint, — € 30
Hudson, Barbara Hudson (1987). Justice through punishment. A critique of the 'justice' model of corrections. Macmillan Education. isbn 0333414322 — 202 pp., paper, near mint, € 22
Hume, L. J. Hume (1981). Bentham and bureaucracy. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521235421 — 320 pp. cloth, dj, light shelfwear, insides clean and tight, very good, — € 30
Jardine, Nicholas Jardine (1991/2000). The scenes of inquiry. On the reality of questions in the sciences. Clarendon Press. isbn 0198250398 — 317 pp paperback, near mint, — € 30
Kaplan, Abraham Kaplan (1964). The conduct of inquiry. Methodology for behavioral science. San Francisco: Chandlre. lccc 64-13470 — first printing 428 pp. cloth, no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight, € 35
Keefe, Rosanna Keefe, & Peter Smith (1996). Vagueness: A reader. The M.I.T. Press. isbn 0262112256 &mdash 352 pp. cloth, dj, free front page removed sticker? otherwise insides clean and tight € 40
Keenan, Edward L. Keenan (Ed.) (1975). Formal semantics of natural language. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521206979 — 475 pp. cloth, no dj, ex-library, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 30
Kenny, Anthony Kenny (1989). The metaphysics of mind. Clarendon. isbn 0198249659 — 165 pp. cloth, picture dj, insides clean and tight, — € 25
Kenny, Anthony Kenny (ed.) (1994). The Oxford illustrated history of western philosophy. Oxford University Press. isbn 0198242786 — 1st 407 pp., small quarto cloth, dj, near mint € 20
Kitcher, Philip Kitcher (1993). The advancement of science. Science without legend, objectivity without illusions. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195046285 — 421 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 40
Kolm, Serge-Christophe Kolm (1996). Modern theories of justice isbn 0262112086 — 525 pp cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, € 40
Korsgaard, Christine M. Korsgaard (Ed.) (1996). The sources of normativity. Cambridge University Press. isbn 052155960X, 273 pp. paperback, near mint, € 25
Kramer, Matthew H. Kramer (1997). John Locke and the origins of private property. Philosophical explorations of individualism, community, and equality. Cambridge university Press. isbn 0521584124 — 347 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, — € 60
Kreisel, G. Kreisel & J. L. Krivine (1967). Elements of mathematical logic (Model theory). North-Holland. 222 pp cloth, no dj, ex-library, otherwise insides clean and tight, € 40
Kuhn, Thomas S. Kuhn (1962/1970). The structure of scientific revolutions. University of Chicago Press. isbn 0226458032 — 2nd edition enlarged, 210 pp, cloth, no dj, cloth is fine though, insides clean and tight, — € 50
Kuhn, Thomas S. Kuhn (1977). The essential tension. University of Chicago Press. isbn 0226458059, 366 pp. first printing black cloth gilt, dj sunned spine, name on front end paper, oherwise insides clean and tight, € 40
Kyburg, Henry E. Kyburg, Jr. (1990). Science & reason.Oxford University Press. isbn 0195062531 — 283 pp., cloth, dj, mint, — € 15
Laudan, Larry Laudan (1981). Science and hypothesis. Historical essays on scientific methodology. Dordrecht: Reidel. isbn 9027713154 — 258 pp. 1st printing, cloth, dj spine somewhat discoloured, otherwise near mint — € 100
Layder, Derek Layder (1990). The realist image in social science. Macmillan. isbn 0333499670 — 189 pp. hardcover dj, insides clean and tight, — € 45
Lecourt, Dominique Lecourt (1976/1977). Proletarian science? The case of Lysenko. NLB. isbn 0902308696 — 165 pp. cloth, dj, clean and tight insides, very good — € 35
Letwin, Shirley Robin Letwin (1965). The pursuit of certainty. David Hume, Jeremy Bentham, John Stuart Mill, Beatrice Webb. Cambridge, at the University Press. lccc 65-12494 — 390 p. cloth. dj some wear price clipped, owner's name on frontpage, otherwise insides clean and tight, — € 35
Levi, A. H. T. Levi (Ed) (1986). Erasmus; Collected Works Volumes 25, 26, 27 and 28. University of Toronto Press. isbn 0802055214 and 0802056024 — Volumes 25 and 26 (678 pp. in two volumes, cloth, djs, clean and tight, near mint), 27 and 28 (637 pp. in two volumes, clean and tight, no djs otherwise near mint). (translated and annoted works: 25: On the writing of letters, A formula for the composition of letters, On good manners for boys; 26: A declamation on the subject of early liberal education for children, The right way of speaking Latin and Greek: a dialogue; 27: Panegyric for Archduke Philip of Austria, Praise of Folly, Julius Excluded from Heaven: A Dialogue, The Education of a Christian Prince, A Complaint of Peace; 28: The Ciceronian) — € 200
Lindberg, David C. Lindberg & Robert S. Westman (Eds) (1990). Reappraisals of the scientific revolution. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521342627 — 551 pp. cloth, no dj, near mint € 70
Lipson, Leslie Lipson (1993). The ethical crises of civilization. Moral meltdown or advance? —SAGE. isbn 0803952430 — 343 pp. paperback, near mint, — € 15
Lloyd, G. E. R. Lloyd (1996). Adversaries and authorities. Investigations into ancient Greek and Chinese science. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521556953 — 250 pp. softcover, near mint, — € 20
Lowry, S. Todd Lowry & Barry Gordon (Eds) (1998). Ancient and medieval economic ideas and concepts of social justice. Brill. isbn 9004099646 — 611 pp. cloth, no dj as issued?, stamp on on backside of front plate (‘duplicaat’ from the vault of the publisher) € 75
Lysen, A. Lysen (Ed.) (1925). Hugo Grotius. Essays on his life and works selected for the occasion of the tercenary of his 'De iure belli ac pacis' 1625-1925. Hugo Grotius. Opinions sur sa vie et ses oevres recueillis à l'occasion du tricentenaire du 'De iure belli ac pacis' 1625-1925. Sythoff. — 109 pp. cloth, no dj as issued?, insides clean and tight € 40
MacIntyre, Alasdair MacIntyre (1988). Whose justice? Which rationality? University of Notre Dame Press. isbn 0268019428 — 410 pp. cloth, dj worn, distributor stamp on first free front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight, — € 25
Mackie, J. L. Mackie (1973). Truth, probability and paradox. Studies in philosophical logic. at the Clarendon Press. isbn 0198244029 — 305 pp., cloth, dj price clipped somewhat faded, insides clean and tight — € 30
Mackie, J. L. Mackie (1974). The cement of the universe. A study of causation. at the Clarendon Press. isbn 0198246420 — 1980 reprint, 329 pp., paper, spine and cover severely sunned, insides clean and tight, — € 20
Malcolm, Norman Malcolm (1977). Memory and mind. Cornell University Press. isbn 0801410185 — 277 pp., 1st printing, cloth, dj, two tears and wrinkles at back side, light shelfwear, spine a bit sunned, insides clean and tight, very good, — € 30
Mancosu, Paolo Mancosu (1996). Philosophy of mathematics & mathematical practice in the seventeenth century. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195084632 — 275 pp. cloth, dj, near mint — € 20
Marenbon, John Marenbon (1983). Early medieval philosophy (480-1150). An introduction. Routledge & Kegan Paul. isbn 0710094051 — 190 pp.cloth, dj spine a bit faded, price clipped, insides clean and tight — € 25
Martin, Raymond Martin (1989). The past within us. An empirical approach to philosophy of history. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691073414, 163 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 20
McKnight, Stephen A. McKnight (Ed.) (1992). Science, pseudo-science, and utopianism in early modern thought. Columbia: University of Missouri Press. isbn 0826208355 — 221 pp. cloth, dj, near mint — € 25
McLaughlin, Robert McLaughlin (Ed.) (1982). What? Where? When? Why? Essays on induction, space and time, explanation. Reidel. isbn 9027713375 — 319 pp., cloth, dj damaged at the edges, insides clean and tight € 60
Menard, Henry W. Menard (1971). Science: growth and change. —Harvard University Press. isbn 0674792807 — 215 pp.cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, — € 20
Michod, Richard E. Michod (1995). Eros and evolution. A natural philosophy of sex. Addison-Wesley. isbn 020140754X — halfcloth, dj, near mint, — € 10
Murdoch, John Emery Murdoch & Edith Dudley Sylla (Eds) (1975). The cultural context of medieval learning. Proceedings of the First International Colloquium on Philosophy, Science, and Theology in the Middle Ages - September 1973. Reidel. isbn 9027705607 — 566 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight — € 140
Naisbitt, John Naisbitt (1999). High tech high touch. Technology and our search for meaning. Broadway Books. isbn 0767903838 — 2274 pp., halfcloth, dj minor damages, insides clean and tight, — € 10
Nathanson, Stephen Nathanson (1994). The ideal of rationality. A defense, within reason. Open Court. isbn 0812692624 — 256 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, — € 10
Nicholas, John M. Nicholas (Ed.) (1977). Images, perception and knowledge. Reidel. isbn 9027707820 — 309 pp. cloth, dj, free front endpaper clipped, insides clean and tight, very good — € 70
Niiniluoto, Ilkka Niiniluoto & Raimo Tuomela (Eds) (1979). The Logic and epistemology of scientific change. Acta Philosophica Fennica, 30, #2-4. North Holland. isbn 9519505415 — 461 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight — € 60
Nussbaum, Martha C. Nussbaum & Amartya Sen (Eds) (1993). The quality of life. Clarendon Press. isbn 0198287976 — 453 pp. softcover near mint, — € 30
Peacocke, Christopher Peacocke (1979). Holistic explanation: Action, space, interpretation. Clarendon Press. isbn 0198246056 — 219 pp, cloth, dj, except some discoloring of the dj near mint — € 30
Pettit, Philip Pettit (1993). The common mind. An essay on psychology, society, and politics. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195078187 — 365 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, — € 30
Phillips, Derek L. Phillips (1979). Equality justice and rectification. An exploration in normative sociology. Academic Press. isbn 0125543506 — 325 pp., cloth, no dj (as issued?), ex-library stamps, otherwise insides clean and tight, — € 20
Pojman, Leonard P. Pojman & Owen McLeod (Eds) (1999). What do we deserve? A reader on justice and desert. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195122186 — 317 pp. softcover, near mint — € 20
Pojman, L. P. Pojman & R. Westmoreland (Eds.) (1997). Equality. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195102509 — 325 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, € 25
Pollock, John L. Pollock (1974). Knowledge and justification. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691072035 — cloth, no dj, insides clean and tigh — € 25
Pollock, John L. Pollock (1990). Nomic probability and the foundations of induction. Oxford University Press. isbn 019506013X — 344 pp., halfcloth, dj, fine, — € 15
Principe, Lawrence M. Principe (1998). The aspiring adept. Robert Boyle and his alchemical quest. Princeton University Press. isbn 069101678X — 339 pp, cloth, dj, literary agency stamp on inside, otherwise near mint, — € 25
Rapoport, Anatol Rapoport (1975). Semantics. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. isbn 0690002858 — 463 pp. cloth, spine sunned, insides clean and tight, — € 25
Rawls, John Rawls (1972). A theory of justice. Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press). isbn 0198243685 — 1st printing, 607 pp. cloth, dj worn, insides clean and tight, € 350
Reichenbach, Hans Reichenbach (1951/1961) The rise of scientific philosophy University of California Press. — 7th printing, paperback, 333 pp., insides clean and tight, fine, — € 8
Remnant, Peter Remnant & Jonathan Bennett (Eds) (1981). G. W. Leibniz. New essays on human understanding. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521231477 — main text in original pagination is 527 pp, + notes etc xcvi pp., first edition cloth, dj heavy shelfwear faded tears, insides clean and tight — € 80
Rescher, Nicholas Rescher (1978). Scientific progress. A philosophical essay on the economics of research in natural science. University of Pittsburgh Press. isbn 0822911280 — 278 pp. cloth, dj, near mint — € 25
Rescher, Nicholas Rescher (Ed.) (1969). Essays in honor of Carl G. Hempel. Reidel. — 272 pp. cloth, no dj, ex-lib, € 30
Rescher, Nicholas Rescher (1981). Leibniz's metaphysics of nature. Reidel. isbn 9027712522 — 126 pp., cloth, dj, free front endpaper clipped, otherwise insides clean and tight (philosophy of nature - metaphysics - space, time) — € 40
Resnik, Michael D. Resnik (1980). Frege and the philosophy of mathematics. Cornell University Press. isbn 0801412935 — 244 p. hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight, — € 25
Richeson, A. W. Richeson (1966). English land measuring to 1800. Instruments and practice. The Society for the History of Technology / The M.I.T. Press. lccc 66-21357 — 214 pp. cloth, dj spine sunned slight soil and wear, insides clean and tight € 30
Roemer, John E. Roemer (1996). Theories of distributive justice. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. isbn 067487920[verkeerd], 342 pp. softcover, near mint, € 30
Rorty, Amélie Oksenberg Rorty (Ed.) (1976). The identities of persons. University of California Press. isbn 0520030303 — 333 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight — € 20
Rosenfeld, Michel Rosenfeld (1991). Affirmative action and justice. A philosophical and constitutional inquiry. Yale University Press. isbn 0300055080 — 373 pp. softcover, nice, insides clean and tight, — € 25
Rosenkrantz, Roger D. Rosenkrantz (1977). Inference, method and decision. Towards a Bayesian philosophy of science. Reidel. isbn 9027708177 — 262 pp., cloth, dj damaged/tear on front, free front endpaper clipped, insides clean and tight, — € 50
Rosenthal, Franz Rosenthal (1970). Knowledge triumphant. The concept of knowledge in medieval Islam. Brill. — 356 pp cloth, dj rubbed somewhat, otherwise near mint, — € 60
Rousseau, G. S. Rousseau (Ed.) (1990). The languages of psyche. Mind and body in Enlightenment thought. University of California Press. isbn 0520070445 — 480 pp. cloth, dj, near mint — € 30
Rousseau, G. S. Rousseau & Roy Porter (Eds) (1980). The ferment of knowledge. Studies in the hagiography of eigteenth-century science. Cambridge University Press. isbn 052122599X — 500 pp, cloth, dj worn, insides clean and tight — € 50
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques Rousseau (1955/n.d.). The confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. The anonymous translation into English of 1783 & 1790 revised and completed by A. S. B. Glover, with an introduction by Mr. Glover. The Heritage Press. — 635 pp., cloth, boxed, this edition not dated, near mint, — € 70
Ryle, Gilbert Ryle (1971). Collected papers. Volume II: Collected essays 1929-1968. Hutchinson of London. isbn 0091044200 — 496 pp. cloth, no dj (as issued?). insides clean and tight — € 35
Said, al-Andalusi Said (1068/1991). Science in the medieval world. Book of the categories of nations. Translated and edited by Sema'an I. Salem and Alok Kumar University of Texas Press. isbn 0292704690 — , 118 pp. paperback 1996, near mint, € 12
Sarat, Austin Sarat (Ed.) (1997). Race, law, & culture. Reflections on Brown v. Board of Education. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195106229 — 238 pp. softcover, near mint, — € 10
Sayre, Kenneth M. Sayre & Frederick J. Crosson (Eds) (1963). The modeling of mind. Computers and intelligence. University of Notre Dame Press. lccc 63-19324 — 275 pp., cloth, no dj, ex-library, markings in pen on contents page, otherwise clean and tight, — € 15 — € 15
Schwartz, Bernard Schwartz (1988). Behind Bakke. Affirmative action and the Supreme Court. New York University Press. isbn 081477878X — 266 pp., cloth, dj, near mint, — € 25
Seebass, Gottfried Seebass & Raimo Tuomela (Eds) (1985). Social action. Dordrecht: D. Reidel. isbn 9027718717 — 302 pp., cloth, dj two small tears, some wrinkles, insides clean and tight — € 80
Scullion, Rosemarie Scullion, Philip H. Solomon & Thomas C. Spear (Eds) (1995). Céline and the politics of difference. University Press of New England. isbn 0874516978 — 264 pp. cloth, dj. near mint, € 25
Seidenfeld, Teddy Seidenfeld (1979). Philosophical problems of statistical inference. Learning from R. A. Fisher. Dordrecht: Reidel. isbn 9027709653 — 245 pp., cloth, first free endpaper clipped, dj somewhat soiled, insides clean and tight, — € 50
Sen, Amartya Sen (1999). Development as freedom. — Knopf. isbn 0375406190 — 366 pp., hardcover 4th printing, dust-jacket, spine bumped, insides clean and tight, very good/near mint, — € 20
Seung, T. K. Seung (1993). Intuition and construction. The foundation of normative theory. New Haven: Yale University Press. isbn 0300057407 — 227 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 20
Shelp, Earl E. Shelp (Ed.) (1981). Justice and health care. Reidel Pallas edition. isbn 9027712514 — 238 pp. softcover, very good, clean, — € 25
Sneed, Joseph D. Sneed (1979). The logical structure of mathematical physics. Reidel. Second edition (revised) (1st edition: 1971), isbn 9027710562 — 320 pp. blue cloth gilt, dj (very good), insides clean and tight, € 90
Spiegel-Rösing, Ina Spiegel-Rösing & Derek de Solla Price (Eds) (1977). Science, technology and society. A cross-disciplinary perspective. SAGE. isbn 0803998589 — 607 pp., cloth, no dj, ex-library , otherwise insides clean and tight € 20
Vinci, Michael White (2000). Leonardo, the first scientist. Little, Brown and Company. isbn 0316648469 — reprint also 2000, 370 pp. hardcover + cd-rom, dj, near mint, € 25
Vinci, Giancarlo Maiorino (1992). Leonardo da Vinci. The Daedalian mythmaker. The Pennsylvania State University Press. isbn 0271008172 — 306 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, € 35
Whitehead, Robert M. Palter (1960) Whitehead's philosophy of science. isbn 0226645231 — second impression 1970, 248 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, — € 40
Williams, Trevor I. Williams (Ed.) (1978). A history of technology. Volume VI and VII The twentieth century c. 1900 to c. 1950 Clarendon Press. isbn 0198581513 0198581556 — 1530 pp., no dj’s, otherwise near mint / fine € 100
Singer, Charles Singer, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall & Trevor Williams (Eds) (1957-1958).A history of technology. Volume III From the Renaissance to the industrial revolution c 1500 to c 1750. Vol. IV The industrial revolution c 1750 to c 1850. Vol. V The late nineteenth century c 1850 - c 1900 Clarendon Press. — 766 pp + 32 plates, 728 pp. + 48 plates, 888 pp. + 44 b/w plates + 1 colour plate, no dj’s, insides clean and tight, uniform set € 100
Singer, Charles Singer, E. J. Holmyard & A. R. Hall (Eds) (1957-1958).A history of technology. Vol. I From early times to fall of ancient empires. Vol. II The mediterranean civilizations and the middle ages. Clarendon Press. — 3rd printing 1956 827 pp + 36 b/w plates + 1 colour plate, reprint 1957 (promo sticker on free front page) 802 pp. + 44 b/w plates + 1 colour plate, no dj’s, some shelfwear, insides clean and tight € 80
Solomon, Robert C. Solomon & Mark C. Murphy (Eds) (1990). What is justice? Classic and contemporary readings. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195060504 — 359 pp., paperback, insides clean and tight — € 15
Sorell, Tom Sorell (1991). Scientism. Philosophy and the infatuation with science. Routledge. isbn 0415033993 — 206 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, — € 50
Soyfer, Valery N. Soyfer (1994). Lysenko and the tragedy of Soviet science. Rutgers University Press. isbn 0813520878 — 379 pp. halfcloth. dj, mint, — € 35
Spade, Paul Vincent Spade (Ed.) (1999). The Cambridge companion to Ockham. Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521587905 — 420 pp softcover, near mint, € 25
Stegmüller, Wolfgang Stegmüller (1979). The structuralist view of theories. A possible analogue of the Bourbaki programma in physical science. Springer. isbn 3540094601 — 101 pp. softcloth, near mint, — € 20
Stephens, Sharon Stephens (Ed.) (1995). Children and the politics of culture. Princeton University Press. isbn 0691043299 — 366 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, near mint — € 60
Strawson, Galen Strawson (1994). Mental reality. Cambridge University Press: MIT Press. isbn 0262691833 — 337 pp. paperback, near mint — € 20
Suppes, Patrick Suppes (Ed.) (1969). Studies in the methodology and foundations of science. Selected papers from 1951 to 1969. Reidel. — (reprints of articles by Patrick Suppes) 473 pp., cloth, dj browned and damaged, insides clean and tight — € 50
Temkin, Larry S. Temkin (1993). Inequality. Oxford University Press. isbn 0195111494 — 352 pp. paperback, near mint, — € 25
Thibaut, John Thibaut & Laurens Walker (1975). Procedural justice. A psychological analysis. Lawrence Erlbaum. isbn 0470858689 — 150 pp cloth, no dj, stain on backside, insides clean and tight, € 90
Thrower, Norman J. W. Thrower (ed.) (1990). Standing on the shoulders of giants. A longer view of Newton and Halley. Berkeley: University of California Press. isbn 0520065891 — 429 pp.cloth, dj, near mint — € 35
Tondl, Ladislav Tondl (1981). Problems of semantics. A contribution to the analysis of the language of science. Reidel. isbn 9027701482 — 403 pp. cloth, dj small tear, spine sunned, free front endpaper clipped, insides clean and tight, — € 60
Tondl, Ladislav Tondl (1973). Scientific procedures. Reidel. isbn 9027701474 — cloth, dj, free front endpaper clipped, otherwise clean and tight — € 30
Tuomela, Raimo Tuomela (Ed.) (1978). Dispositions. Reidel. isbn 902770810X — 450 pp., cloth, dj, first free endpaper clipped, otherwise clean and tight, — € 80
Tuomela, Raimo Tuomela (1977). Human action and its explanation. A study on the philosophical foundations of psychology. Reidel. 1977. isbn 902270824X — 426 pp., cloth, dj one tear, first free endpaper clipped, otherwise clean and tight, — € 50
Tyler, Tom R. Tyler, Robert J. Boeckmann, Heather J. Smith and Yuen J. Huo (1997). Social justice in a diverse society. Westview Press. isbn 081333215X — 305 pp. softcover, — € 30
Unger, Peter Unger (1975). Ignorance. A case for scepticism. Clarendon Press. isbn 0198244177 — 323 pp., paperback spine faded completely, insides clean and tight — € 15
Walzer, Michael Walzer (1983). Spheres of justice. A defence of pluralism & equality. Basil Blackwell. isbn 0631140638 — 345 pp. reprint 1989 paperback, near mint, — € 20
Wechsler, Judith Wechsler (Ed.) (1978). On aesthetics in science. MIT Press. isbn 0262230887 — 180 pp. cloth, dj shelfwear, spine faded, insides clean and tight, very good — € 15
Weingartner, Paul Weingartner & Gerhard Zecha (Eds) (1970). Induction, physics, and ethics. Reidel. isbn 0902770158 — 382 pp. cloth, no dj, ex-library, otherwise insides clean and tight € 15
Westermarck, Edward Westermarck (set existing of volume 1: 1912 second edition reprinted 1924; volume 2: 1917 2nd edition reprinted in 1926). The origin and development of the moral ideas. Macmillan. — 2 volumes. xxi + 716 + xix + 865 pp. cloth, volume 1 two chips, no djs, owners stamp on cover pages, otherwise insides clean, almost all pages cut loose (The second edition of volume 1 is a reprint of the 1906 first edition; the second edition of volume 2 is a reprint of the 1908 first edition) — € 60
White, Stephen K. White (Ed.) (1995). The Cambridge companion to Habermas. Cambridge University Press. isbn 052144666X — 354 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, — € 15
Wilkinson, Elizabeth M. Wilkinson & L. A. Willoughby (Eds) (1967) Friedrich Schiller on the aesthetic education of man, in a series of letters. Clarendon Press. — 372 pp., cloth, dj lightly soiled, insides clean and tight — € 50
Wittgenstein, Derek L. Phillips (1977/1979). Wittgenstein and scientific knowledge. A sociological perspective. Macmillan Press. isbn 0333213149 — 248 pp. reprint 1979. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, — € 20
Wittgenstein, George Pitcher (Ed.) (1966/1968). Wittgenstein. The philosophical investigations. A collection of critical essays. University of Notre Dame Press. isbn 026800563X — 510 pp. paperback, insides tight and clean € 25
Wittgenstein, Ludwig Wittgenstein (1953/1976). Filosofische onderzoekingen. Boom. isbn 9060092082 — 315 blz. paperback als nieuw
Wittgenstein, Irving M. Copi & Robert W. Beard (Eds) (1966). Essays on Wittgenstein's Tractatus. Routledge & Kegan Paul. — 414 pp. cloth, dj shelfwear price clipped, insides clean and tight € 30.
Wittgenstein, Brian McGuinness (Ed.) (1979). Wittgenstein and the Vienna Circle. Conversations recorded by Friedrich Waismann. Basil Blackwell. isbn 0631190743 — 266 pp. hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight, — € 75
Wittgenstein, S. G. Shanker (1987). Wittgenstein and the turning-point in the philosophy of mathematics. Beckenham: Croom Helm. isbn 0709944780 — 358 pp. first printing, cloth, picture dj, near mint, — € 40
Wittgenstein, Michel ter Hark (1990). Beyond the inner and the outer. Wittgenstein's philosophy of psychology. Kluwer. isbn 0792308506 — 333 pp., translated from the dutch by Anthony P. Runia, cloth, dj minor soiling, institutional stamp and numbers on title page (not a library, but a proof copy), otherwise insides clean and tight (Synthese Library Volume 214) — € 100
Wittgenstein, Irving Block (Ed.) (1981). Perspectives on the philosophy of Wittgenstein. MIT Press. isbn 0262021730 — 244 pp. cloth, picture dj, insides clean and tight, very good — € 20
Wittgenstein, Ilham Dilman (1973). Induction and deduction. A study in Wittgenstein. Blackwell. isbn 0631146407 — 225 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, — € 35
Wittgenstein, Ray Monk (1990). Ludwig Wittgenstein. The duty of genius. Vintage. isbn 0099883708 — paperback strong spine, 654 pp., — € 10
Wittgenstein, Ray Monk (1990). Ludwig Wittgenstein. The duty of genius. The Free Press. isbn 0029216702 — 654 pp., cloth, dj, near mint, — € 20
Wittgenstein, Derek L. Phillips (1977). Wittgenstein and scientific knowledge. A sociological perspective. Macmillan Press. isbn 0333213149 — 248 pp. reprint 1979 cloth, dj, insides clean and tight € 20
Wittgenstein, Ludwig Wittgenstein (1969). Philosophical Grammar. Basil Blackwell. isbn 0631152202 — 495 pp., dj (price clipped), insides clean and tight, — € 50
Wittgenstein, S. Morris Engel (1975). Wittgenstein's doctrine of the tyranny of language. An historical and critical examination of his blue book. Martinus Nijhoff. isbn 9024711851 — 145 pp, softcover, insides clean and tight, very good, — € 30
Wittgenstein, Ludwig Wittgenstein (1969). Philosophische Grammatik. Basil Blackwell. Herausgegeben von Rush Rhees. isbn 0631123504 lccc 75-95555 — 491 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, — € 50
Wittgenstein, Henry Le Roy Finch (1971). Wittgenstein, the early philosophy. An exposition of the 'Tractatus.' Humanities Press. isbn 039100123X — 291 pp., cloth, no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight, — € 20
Wittgenstein, Cora Diamond (Ed.) (1976). Wittgenstein's lectures on the foundations of mathematics. ; From the notes of R. G. Bosanquet, Norman Malcolm, Rush Rhees, Yorick Smythies. Harvester Press. isbn 085527039x — 300 pp. cloth, dj minor damages to the edges, spine somewhat faded, insides clean and tight — € 50
Wittgenstein, Ludwig Wittgenstein (1956/1964). Bemerkungen über die Grundlagen der mathematik. Remarks on the foundations of mathematics. Basil Blackwell. — 2 x 204 pp. cloth, dj damaged, insides clean and tight &euwo; 40
Wittgenstein, Alice Ambrose (Ed.) (1979). Wittgenstein lectures Cambridge 1932-1935. From the notes of Alice Ambrose and Margaret Macdonald. Oxford: Blackwell. isbn 0631101411 — 225 pp., 1st printing, cloth, picture dj wrinkled at the edges, insides clean and tight € 30
Wittgenstein, Ludwig Wittgenstein (1956/1967/1978). Remarks on the foundations of mathematics. Edited by G. H. von Wright, Rush Rhees, G. E. M. Anscombe. Translated by G. E. M. Anscombe. Basil Blackwell. isbn 0631164502 — 444 pp. 3rd revised edition first printing, cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, — € 90
Wittgenstein, Ludwig Wittgenstein (1958/1965). The Blue and Brown Books. Harper Torchbooks. — 185 pp. first Harper Torchbook edition 1965, paperback, insides clean, — € 10
Wittgenstein, G. H. von Wright & G. E. M. Anscombe (Eds) (1961/1979). Notebooks 1914-1916 Ludwig Wittgenstein University of Chicago Press. isbn 0226904296 — 140 pp. + 91 pp. original German text, first printing of 2nd edition 1979, cloth, picture dj, insides clean and tight — € 50
Wittgenstein, Brian McGuinnesss (1988). Wittgenstein. A life. Young Ludwig 18889-1921. Berkeley: University of California Press. isbn 0520064768 — 322 pp., cloth, dj, near mint, — € 15
Wolfle, Dael Wolfle (Ed.) (1959). Symposium on basic research. Washington, D.C.: American Association for the Advancement of Science. lccc 59-15334 — 308 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight € 15
Zabeeh, Farhang Zabeeh, E. D. Klemke and Arthur Jacobson (Eds) (1974). Readings in semantics. University of Chicago Press. isbn 0252004213 — 853 pp., first printing paperback, worn, insides clean and tight — € 30
Bertels, Kees Bertels en Doede Nauta (1969). Inleiding tot het modelbegrip. Bussum: De Haan. — 183 pp., linnen, zonder omslag, bladzijden strak en schoon, — € 7
Bertels, Kees Bertels en Doede Nauta (1969). Inleiding tot het modelbegrip. Bussum: De Haan. — 183 pp., linnen, omslag, bladzijden strak en schoon, — € 10
Beth, E. W. Beth (1944). Geschiedenis der logica. Den Haag: Servire. — 96 pp., half cloth, octavo, clean and tight, some browning of the pages, — € 7
Beth, E. W. Beth (1964). Door wetenschap tot wijsheid. Verzamelde wijsgerige studiën. Van Gorcum. — 1e druk, 146 pp., linnen, omslag verkleurd lichte slijtage, inhoud gaaf — € 15
Blokland, H. T. Blokland (1991). Vrijheid, autonomie, emancipatie. Een politiekfilosofische en cultuurpolitieke beschouwing. Delft: Eburon. Proefschrift. isbn 9051661797 — 371 blz. paperback, in ongelezen staat, bladzijden schoon,
Crick, Francis Crick (1988/1989). Geniaal gekkenwerk. Een persoonlijke visie op wetenschappelijke ontdekkingen. Bloemendaal: Aramith uitgevers. isbn 9068340530 — 187 pp. paperback, als nieuw, — € 10
Brouwer, L. E. J. Brouwer (1981). L. E. J. Brouwer: Over de grondslagen der wiskunde. Aangevuld met Ongepubliceerde fragmenten, Correspondentie met D. J. Korteweg, Recensies door G. Mannoury, etc. Red.: D. van Dalen Amsterdam: Mathematisch Centrum. — eerste druk, 267 blz, paperback, bladzijden schoon, — € 60
Dijksterhuis, E. J. Dijksterhuis (1950). De mechanisering van het wereldbeeld. Meulenhoff. — eerste druk, 590 pp., linnen, geen omslag, bladzijden schoon en strak — € 50
Fretz, Leo Fretz (1980). Ethiek als wetenschap. Meppel: Boom. isbn 9060094182 — 215 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, — € 10
Hacking, Ian Hacking (1975/1980). Wat heeft filosofie met taal te maken? [pr.: Why does language matter in philosophy?] Meppel: Boom. isbn 9060094115 — 240 pp. purple softcover, near mint, — € 12
Hoenen, P. Hoenen (1947³). Philosophie der anorganische natuur. Dekker & van de Vegt. — 3e herziene druk 463 blz. ingenaaid, omslag verkleurd en enige beschadigingen, bladzijden open gesneden en schoon (in de 2e en 3e druk slechts kleine wijzigingen aangebracht) — € 20
Laer, P. H. van Laer (1947). Actio in distans en aether. Het Spectrum. — 151 blz. gebonden, omslag, tekst schoon en strak, € 20
Kuhn, Thomas S. Kuhn (1977/1979). De noodzakelijke spanning. Traditie en vernieuwing in de wetenschap. Boom. isbn 9060094123 — 208 pp. paperback, insides clean and tight, — € 10.
Lintsen, H. W. Lintsen (Red.) (1993). Geschiedenis van de techniek in Nederland. De wording van de moderne samenleving 1800-1890. Deel III. Katoen; Gas, licht en electriciteit; Bouw. (Textiel; Gas, licht en electriciteit; Bouw.) Stichting Historie der Techniek. Walburg Pers. isbn 9060118456 — 359 blz. quarto, omslag, schoon € 25
Lintsen, H. W. Lintsen (Red.) (1993). Geschiedenis van de techniek in Nederland. De wording van de moderne samenleving 1800-1890. Deel VI. Techniek en samenleving. Stichting Historie der Techniek. Walburg Pers. isbn 9060119010 — 323 blz. quarto, omslag, naam op voorblad, overigens schoon € 25
Lintsen, H. W. Lintsen (Red.) (1993). Geschiedenis van de techniek in Nederland. De wording van de moderne samenleving 1800-1890. Deel V. Techniek, beroep en praktijk. Stichting Historie der Techniek. Walburg Pers. isbn 9060118790 — 352 blz. quarto, omslag, naam op voorblad, overigens schoon € 25
Lintsen, H. W. Lintsen (Red.) (1993). Geschiedenis van de techniek in Nederland. De wording van de moderne samenleving 1800-1890. Deel IV. Delfstoffen; Machine- en scheepsbouw; Stoom; Chemie; Telegrafie en telefonie. Stichting Historie der Techniek. Walburg Pers. isbn 9060118596 — 352 blz. quarto, omslag, schoon € 25
Melsen, A. G. M. van Melsen (1941). Het wijsgerig verleden der atoomtheorie. H. J. Paris. — 197 pp. ingenaaid, pagina's schoon en strak, rug verkleurd, — € 15
Otterspeer, Willem Otterspeer (1996). Bolland. Een biografie. Bert Bakker. isbn 9055118332 — 3e druk, 632 blz. paperback, vrijwel als nieuw, waarschijnlijk onverkoopbaar (veel aanbod, weinig vraag), lekker wat in lezen, en dan weggooien of zo.
Poelje, G. A. van Poelje en anderen (1974). Nederlands bestuursrecht. Algemeen deel. Samsom, 1974. isbn 9014022646 — 4e druk, 411 blz. gebonden omslag, bladzijden schoon en strak, € 15
Ryle, Gilbert Ryle (1971). De eenheid van lichaam en geest. Atheneum - Polak & Van Gennep. isbn 9025365051 — 345 pp., paperback, blz. strak en schoon, — € 20
Schuyt, C. J. M. Schuyt (1972). Recht. orde en burgerlijke ongehoorzaamheid. Universitaire Pers Rotterdam. proefschrift. — 436 pp + stellingen, paper, pagina's schoon en strak, — € 25
Sevensma, T. P. Sevensma (Red.) (1946). Nederlandsche helden der wetenschap. Levensschetsen van negen nobelprijswinnaars. Hoogtepunten van Wetenschappelijken arbeid in Nederland. Kosmos. — 351 pp. fi, cloth, no dj, minor fading of spine, insides clean and tight — € 15
Smits-Veldt, M. B. Smits-Veldt (1986). Samuel Coster ethicus-didacticus. Een onderzoek naar dramatische opzet en morele instructie van Ithys, Polyxena en Iphigenia. Wolters-Noordhoff/Forsten. isbn 9062430562 — 499 blz. linnen, omslag, los blad met errata, gaaf, — € 15
Snelders, H. A. M. Snelders & K. van Berkel (Red.) (1981). Natuurwetenschappen van Renaissance tot Darwin. Thema's uit de wetenschapsgeschiedenis. Nijhoff. isbn 9024790514 — 255 pp. 1e druk paperback, pagina's strak en schoon — € 10
Sokal, Alan Sokal & Jean Bricmont (1997/1999). Intellectueel bedrog. Postmodernisme, wetenschap en antiwetenschap. Breda: De Geus; Antwerpen: EPO isbn 9052265887 — 906445-854, 287 blz. paperback, € 15
Staal, Frits Staal (1986). Over zin en onzin in filosofie, religie en wetenschap. Atheneum - Polak & Van Gennep. isbn 9025315798 — 413 pp € 15
Tarski, Alfred Tarski (1964). Inleiding tot de logica. Nederlandse bewerking E. W. Beth. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij. — 2e gewijzigde druk, 259 pp., softcover somewhat soiled, no dj, — € 15
Teuben, H. N. Teuben (1955). Recht op arbeid. In historie en in verklaring van mensenrechten. Theorie van het gepositiveerde rechtsbeginsel. Proefschrift R.U. Utrecht. — 162 pp. met stellingen, softcover, insides clean, — € 15
Vorstenbosch, Jan Vorstenbosch (1990). Toestemming voor onderzoek. Ethische beschouwingen over het toestemmingsbeginsel; met bijzondere aandacht voor de toepassing in het gedragswetenschappelijk onderzoek. Proefschrift KU Nijmegen. — 385 blz. paperback, slordig exemplaar maar blz. zijn wel schoon en strak — € 10
Wiggers, J. H. Wiggers (1991). Recht doen aan gelijkheid. Een beschouwing over voorkeursbehandeling en de betekenis van het gelijkheidsbeginsel in het grensgebied van recht en sociaal-politieke ethiek. proefschrift Tilburg, Ars Aequi Libri. isbn 9069191036 — 293 pp., paperback, spine a bit soiled, insides clean and tight, very good, — € 20
Wittgenstein, Ludwig Wittgenstein (1977/1979). Losse opmerkingen. Een keuze uit de nalatenschap geredigeerd door Georg Henrik von Wright met medewerking van Heikki Nyman. Zevenboom, K. M. C. Zevenboom (1960). De bemoeiingen van het Instituut en de Akademie met het ijkwezen. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij. — 193 blz. ingenaaid, pagina's schoon en strak € 10
Albrecht, Clemens Albrecht, Günther C. Behrmann, Michael Bock, Harald Homann & Friedrich H. Tenbruck, (1999). Die intellektuelle Gründung der Bundesrepublik. Eine Wirkungsgeschichte der Frankfurter Schule. Campus Verlag. isbn 3593362147 — 649 pp. hardcover, dj, near mint, — € 30
Aron, Raymond Aron (1938/1986). Introduction à la philosophie de l'histoire. Essai sur les limites de l'objectivité historique. Éditions Gallimard. isbn 2070706133 — 521 pp., broché, has not been read, insides clean, — € 25
Bloch, Ernst Bloch (1961/1972). Naturrecht und menschliche Würde. Suhrkamp. isbn 3518065491 — 367 pp. Taschenbuch, gut € 10
Braun, Edmund Braun & Hans Radermacher (1978). Wissenschafts theoretisches Lexikon. Styria. isbn 3222109532 — 711 pp., cloth, dj damaged, in Vorwort a few lines underlined in pen, otherwise insides clean and tight, — € 20
Crescenzo, Luciano De Crescenzo (1986). Die geschichte der griechischen Philosophie. Die Vorsokratiker. Diogenes. isbn 3257213468 — 234 pp. cloth, dj minor wear, half octavo, € 6
Defossez, L. Defossez (1946). Les savants du XVIIe siècle et la mesure du temps. Édition du Journal Suisse d'Horlogerie et de Bijouterie. — 341 pp., cloth, no dj, ex-library stamp on back of title page, otherwise quite amazingly near mint, — € 80
Hentig, Hartmut von Hentig (2003). Wissenschaft. Eine Kritik. Hanser. isbn 3446203761 — 298 pp. hardcover dj, € 25
Labrousse, Élisabeth Labrousse (1961). Inventaire critique de la correspondance de Pierre Bayle. Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin. — 415 pp., intoduction pages have been cut, otherwise pages uncut, softcover, insides clean and tight — € 40
Marcuse, Herbert Marcuse (1999). Das Schicksal der bürgerliche Demokratie. Nachgelassene Schriften 1 (Hrsg: Peter-Erwin Jansen) zuKlampen! isbn 3924245835 — 176 pp. hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight, € 25
Marcuse, Herbert Marcuse (1964). One-dimensional man. Routledge & Kegan Paul. isbn 0710017928 — 260 pp. 3rd 1968, cloth, picture dj minor shelfwear. owner's signature on free front endpaper, ca 10 pp underlining/marks in ballpoint. € 10
Molhuysen, P.C. Molhuysen (1919). Hugonis Grotii. De iure belli ac pacis. Libri tres, in quibus ius naturae et gentium, item iuris publici praecipua explicantur. Cum annotatis auctoris edidit P.C. Molhuysen praefatus est C. van Vollenhoven Lugdunum Batavorum (Leiden) apud A. W. Sijthoff. — xv + 752 pp. large octavo, original cloth lettering VG, no dj as issued?, insides clean and tight, nice copy — € 80
Pailliet, M. Pailliet (1812). Manuel de Droit Français contenant: 1. Le Code Napoléon 2. Le Code de Procédure Civile 3. Le Code de Commerce 4. Le Code d'Instruction Criminelle 5. Le Code Pénal; 6. Les Tarifs des Frais etc. 7. Des Notes etc. Paris: De l'Imprimerie de Crapelet. — [Des Notes: throughout the book: annotations, concordances, interpretations] 1060 pp. small octavo, leather (worn/damaged), name on front page,otherwise insides clean, — € 100
Riet, Georges van Riet (1960). Problèmes d’Épistémologie. Publications Universitaires de Louvain. — 425 pp. softcover, largely uncut, € 15
Ritter, H. Ritter & L. Preller (1888). Historia Philosophiae Graecae. Gothae. Editio septima 1888. — 598 pp, cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, — € 10
Rittstieg, Helmut Rittstieg (1975). Eigentum als Verfassungsproblem. Zu Geschichte und Gegenwart des bürgerlichen Verfassungsstaates. isbn 353406514X, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. — 432 pp. cloth blue, no dj, insides clean and tight, — € 15
Taton, R. Taton (Ed.) (1957/1966, 1958/1969, 1961/1981). Histoire Générale des Sciences, I: La science antique et médiévale (des origines à 1450); II: La science moderne (de 1450 à 1800); III/1: La science contemporaine, le XIXe siècle. PUF., isbn 2130369650 (III) — cloth, djs, insides clean and tight, 627+800+1080 (missing: vol. III/2: La science contemporaine, Le XXe siècle.) — € 70
Wittgenstein, Ludwig Wittgenstein (1977). Bemerkungen über die Farben. Remarks on colour. Edited by G. E. M. Anscombe. Translated by Linda L. McAllister and Margarete Schättle (Original German next to English translation). — Basil Blackwell. isbn 0631173102 — 63 + 63 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, — € 35
Wittgenstein, Ludwig Wittgenstein (1977). Vermischte Bemerkungen. Bibliothek Suhrkamp. isbn 3518015354 — 168 pp. 1st, half octavo, cloth, dj, distributor-sticker on free front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight, — € 15
For ordering and conditions of sale click here
http://www.benwilbrink.nl/antiquarian_books/philosophy.htm