Grouped according to language: English, Dutch, other
For ordering and conditions of sale click here.
Voor bestellen en verkoopvoorwaarden klik hier.
Anderson, James A., & Edward Rosenfeld (Eds) (1998). — Talking nets. An oral history of neural networks. — MT Press. isbn 0262011670 — 434 pp. large octavo, cloth, dj — € 30
Annett, John (1969). — Feedback and human behavior. . Penguin. — isbn 0140801189 — 196 pp. pocketbook. reprint 1972, paper browned as usual, insides clean and tight — € 15
Asher, Steven R., & John D. Coie (eds)(1990). — Peer rejection in childhood. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521398363 — 417 pp. softcover, near mint — € 20
Bandura, Albert (1969) — Principles of behavior modification. — Holt, Rinehart and Winston. isbn 0030811511 — 677 pp., cloth, no dj as issued?, insides clean and tight — € 25
Barth, Richard P., & David S. Derezotes (1990). — Preventing adolescent abuse. Effective intervention strategies and techniques. — Lexington Books. isbn 0669209031 — 222 pp., hardcover, dj, near mint — € 20
Bartlett, Sir Frederic C. (1932/54). — Remembering. A study in experimental and social psychology. — Cambridge: at the University Press 9780521483568 — 317 pp., 2nd reprinting 1954, cloth, dj, clean and tight — € 40
Beck, Samuel J., & Herman B. Molish (Eds) (1959). — Reflexes to intelligence. A reader in clinical psychology. — The Free Press. lccc 58-6480 — 669 pp. cloth, cloth spine, no dj, cover very good, no discolouring, insides clean and tight — € 10
Bell, Nancy J., & Robert B. Bell (Eds) (1993). — Adolescent risk taking. — Sage. isbn 0803950640 — cloth, near mint (ao: William Gardner: A life-span rational-choice theory of risk taking – Brian L. Wilcox: Deterring risky behavior: policy perspectives on adolescent risk taking) — € 25
Bell, C. R. Bell (Ed.) (1979). Uncertain outcomes. MTP Press. isbn 0852001037 — 204 pp., hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight € 15
Bell, Norman W., & Ezra F. Vogel (Eds) (1960/1968). — A modern introduction to the family. — The Free Press. Lccc 68-12830 — 758 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 15
Benton, Arthur L., & David Pearl (Eds) (1978). — Dyslexia. An appraisal of current knowledge. — Oxford University Press. isbn 0195027108 — 544 pp., softcover, spine creased, insides clean and tight — € 10
Berenson, Bernard G., & Robert R. Carkhuff (Eds) (1967). — Sources of gain in counseling and psychotherapy. — Holt, Rinehart, Winston. isbn 0030591953 — 449 pp., softcover, spine has one light crease, insides clean and tight — € 10
Bever, Thomas G., John M. Carroll & Lance A. Miller (Eds(1984). — Talking minds: the study of language in cognitive science. — The MIT Press. isbn 0262021811 — 283 pp., cloth, dj rubbed one tear, free front page clipped, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 15
Binet, Alfred, Théodore Simon (1973 reprint). — The development of intelligence in children. — Translated by Elizabeth S. Kite. Arno Press. isbn 0405051350 — 336 pp. cloth, no dj as issued?, insides clean and tight — € 30
Blake, Judith (1989). — Family size and achievement. — University of California Press. isbn 0520062965 — 415 pp. cloth, dj, near mint — € 30
Bleich, David (1988). — The double perspective.Oxford University Press. isbn 0195051734 — first printing 347 pp. cloth, dj, near mint — € 20
Blurton Jones, N. (Ed.) (1972). — Ethological studies of child behavior. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521098556 — 400 pp. softcover, unread, insides clean and tight — € 15
Bock, Kenneth (1980). — Human nature and history. A response to sociobiology. — Columbia University Press. isbn 023105078x — 241 pp. cloth, no dj, price sticker on free frontpage, otherwise insides clean and tight, fine, — € 10
Borgatta, Edgar F., & William W. Lambert (Eds) (1968). — Handbook of personality theory and research. — Rand McNally. LC Card 67-14685 — 1232 pp. cloth, no dj, small marks in contents pages xi-xiv, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 25
Briggs, Charles L. (1986) — Learning how to ask. A sociolingual appraisal of the role of the interview in social science research. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521311136 — reprint 1996, 155 pp, softcover, as new — € 12
Bromwich, Rose (1981). — Working with parents and infants. An interactional approach. — University Park Press. isbn 0839115687 — 369 pp. softcover, spine creased lightly, name on first free endpaper otherwise insides clean and tight — € 15
Brown, Duane, Linda Brooks & Associates (Eds) (1984). — Career choice and development. — Jossey-Bass. isbn 087589593X — 505 pp. cloth, dj slightly browned, owners name clipped from free frontpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 10
Bruch, Hilde (1973) — Eating disorders. Obesity, anorexia nervosa and the person within. — Routledge & Kegan Paul. isbn 0710077688 — 396 pp. hardcover, dj two tears and some shelfwear, insides clean and tight — € 30
Calhoun, Daniel (1973). — The intelligence of a people. — Princeton University Press. isbn 0691046190 — 408 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, — € 15
Camara, Wayne J. & Ernest W. Kimmel (Eds) (2005). — Choosing students. Higher education admissions tools for the 21st century. — Erlbaum. isbn 0805847529 — 370 pp. hardcover, insides clean and tight — € 60
Caplan, Gerald, & Marie Killilea (1976). — Support systems and mutual help. Multidisciplinary explorations. — isbn 0808909274 — 325 pp., cloth, bumped lightly, insides clean and tight — € 15
Caplan, Nathan, John K. Whitmore, & Marcella H. Choy (1989). — The boat people and achievement in America. A study of family life, hard work, and cultural values. — The University of Michigan Press. isbn 0472093975 — 248 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight — € 20
Carkhuff, Robert R., & Bernard G. Berenson (1967). — Beyond counseling and therapy. — Holt, Rinehart and Winston. isbn 0030645050 — later printing, 310 pp. hardcover small damages and shelfwear, no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight — € 10
Carkhuff, Robert R. (1969). — Helping & human relations. A primer for lay and professional helpers. Volume I. Selection and training. — Holt, Rinehart and Winston. isbn 0030812143 — 298 pp. cloth, no dj, unread — € 15
Cattell, Raymond B. (Ed.) (1966). — Handbook of multivariate experimental psychology. — Rand McNally. Lib. Congress 66-14095 — xxxi + 959 pp, cloth, no dj, name of owner clipped from first free front endpage, insides clean and tight — € 35
Cattell, Raymond B. (1973). — Personality and mood by questionnaire. A handbook of interpretive theory, psychometrics, and practical procedures. — Jossey Bass. isbn 0875891810 — 532 pp. large octavo, cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 30
Cattell, Raymond B. (1971). — Abilities: Their structure, growth, and action.. — Houghton Mifflin Company. isbn 0395042755 — 583 pp., cloth, no dj as issued, owner's (my) name on first front end paper — € 200
Cattell, Raymond B., & Frank W. Warburton (1967). — Objective personality & motivation tests. A theoretical introduction and practical compendium. — University of Illinois Press, Urbana. LC-Card 67-14666 — 687 pp. large octavo/small quarto, cloth,, a bit soiled, shelfwear, no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight — € 35
Ceci, Stephen J. (1990/1996). — On intelligence. A bioecological treatise on intellectual development. — Harvard University Press. isbn 067463456X. — 288 pp. first printing of expanded edition 1996, softcover, spine is fine, insides clean and tight — € 15
Cervone, Daniel, & Yuichi Shoda (Eds) (1999) — The coherence of personality. Social-cognitive bases of consistency, variability, and organization. — The Guilford Press. isbn 1572304367 — 413 pp. no dj, near mint— € 30
Ciccetti, Dante, & Vicki Carlson (Eds) (1989). — Child maltreatment. Theory and research on the causes and consequences of child abuse and neglect. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521364558. — 794 pp. cloth, no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight — € 60
Collip, Platon J. (Ed.) (1975). — Childhood obesity. — Publishing Sciences Group. isbn 0884160165 — 160 pp hardcover, insides clean and tight, &euro 10
Colombo, John, & Jeffrey Fagen (Eds) (1990). — Individual differences in infancy: Reliability, stability, prediction. — Erlbaum. isbn 0805803696 — 484 pp., cloth, no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight, fine — € 50
Conyers, Maria (1992). — Vision for the future. Meeting the challenge of sight loss. — Jessica Kingsley Publishers. isbn 1853021105 — 139 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight, — € 15
Corbett, H. Dickson, & Bruce L. Wilson (1991). — Testing, reform, and rebellion. — Ablex. isbn 0893917192 — 177 pp hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint — € 70
Covello, V.T., J. L. Mumpower, P. J. M. Stallen & V. R. R. Uppuluri (Eds) (1985). — Environmental impact assessment, technology assessment, and risk analysis. Contributions from the psychological and decision sciences. — Springer. isbn 3540156844 0387156844 — 1068 pp., hardcover with mylar cover, no dj as issued, institutional stamp on free front end page, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 150
Cowan, Philip A., Dorothy Field, Donald A. Hansen, Arlene Skolnick, & Guy E. Swanson (Eds) (1993). — Family, self, and society: toward a new agenda for family research. — Erlbaum. isbn 0805809996 — 502 pp., cloth, no dj as issued, near mint — €40
Crombag, Hans F., & Dato N. De Gruyter (Eds) (1974). — Contemporary issues in educational testing. — The Hague: Mouton. isbn 9027975213. — 344 pp. cloth, dj light shelfwear, distributor stamp on free front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 80
Cronbach, Lee J. (1990). — Essentials of psychological testing. — Harper and Row. isbn 0060414189 — 726 pp., hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint — € 30
Cronbach, Lee J., & Associates (1980). — Toward reform of program evaluation. — Jossey-Bass. isbn 0875894712 — 438 pp. cloth, dj damaged, insides clean and tight — € 15
Cronbach, Lee J. (1982). — Designing evaluations of educational and social programs. — Jossey-Bass. isbn 0875895255 — 374 pp. cloth, dj damaged, insides clean and tight € 15
Cronbach, Lee J., & Pieter J. D. Drenth (Eds.) (1972). — Mental tests and cultural adaptation. — Mouton. lccc 72-79985 — 495 pp. cloth, dj minor damages, insides clean and tight — € 25
Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly, & Barbara Schneider (2000). — Becoming adult. How teenagers prepare for the world of work. — Basic Books. isbn 0465015409 — 289 pp hardcover, dj with slight shelfwear, otherwise near mint — 20 class='lit'> Donmoyer, Robert, & Raylene Kos (Eds) (1993). — At-risk students. Portraits, policies, programs, and practices. — SUNY. isbn 0791413942 — 429 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight — € 15
Edelman, Gerald M. (1989). — The remembered present. A biological theory of consciousness. — Basic Books. isbn 046506910X — 346 pp. cloth, dj, near mint — € 25
Eden, Dov (1990). — Pygmalion in management. Productivity as a self-fulfilling prophecy. — Lexington Books. isbn 0669122939 — 228 pp. hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight — € 30
Elizur, Joel, & Salvador Minuchin (1989). — Institutionalizing madness. Families, therapy, and society. — Basic Books. isbn 0465033229 — 256 pp, halfcloth, dj, insides clean and tight — € 20
Ericsson, K. Anders (Ed.) (1996). — The road to excellence. The acquisition of expert performance in the arts and sciences, sports and games. — Erlbaum. isbn 0805822313 — 369 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint — € 60 p class='lit'> Estes, W. K. (1994). — Classification and cognition. — Clarendon Press. isbn 0195109740 — 282 pp. softcover, mint — € 20
Estes, W. K. (Ed.) (1976 ). — Handbook of learning and cognitive processes, volume 3, approaches to human learning and motivation. — Erlbaum. isbn 0470151218, 373 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 30
Estes, W. K. (Ed.) (1978). — Handbook of learning and cognitive processes, volume 5, Human information processing. — Erlbaum. isbn 0470263105 — 337 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 15
Eysenck, Hans J. (1970, 3rd edition). — The structure of human personality. — Methuen. isbn 041616420X — 476 pp. reprint 1973, softcover spine is fine, insides clean and tight — € 15
Eysenck, Hans J. (1985). — Decline and fall of the Freudian empire. — Viking. isbn 0670801305 — 224 pp. cloth, dj, remainder mark on underside of book, insides clean and tight — € 25
Eysenck, Hans J. (1990). — Rebel with a cause. The autobiography. — W. H. Allen. isbn 1852271620 — 310 pp., dark cloth, picture dj, near mint — € 10
Eysenck, Hans J. (1995). — Genius. The natural history of creativity. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521485088 — 344 pp. paper, near mint — € 20
Eysenck, Hans J. (Ed.) (1973). — The measurement of intelligence. Readings selected and comments written by H. J. Eysenck. — MTP Medical and Technical Publishing Co. Ltd. isbn 0852000596 — xii + 488 pp. hardcover no dj, insides clean and tight — € 20
Eysenck, Hans J. (Ed.) (1976). — The measurement of personality. — MTP Press. isbn 0852001487 — 511 pp. hardcover, dj, insides clean and tight — € 50
Eysenck, Hans J., & D. K. B. Nias (1982). — Astrology: science or superstition? — Maurice Temple Smith. isbn 0851172148 — 244 pp. cloth, dj one small tear, insides clean and tight — € 15
Feldman, M. Philip, & Anne Broadhurst (Eds) (1976). — Theoretical and experimental bases of the behaviour therapies. — Wiley. isbn 0471257052 — 459 pp. hardcover, dj spine faded, minor shelfwear, insides clean and tight — € 30
Feldman, David Henry (1986). — Nature's gambit. Child prodigies and the development of human potential. — Harvard University Press. isbn 0465048617 — 266 pp. cloth, dj, near mint — € 10
Festinger, Leon (1957/1962 reissue). — A theory of cognitive dissonance. — Stanford University Press. LCCC 57-11351 — 291 pp. first printing of reissue, cloth, spine sunned, dj worn, insides clean and tight — € 40
Finger, Stanley (2000). — Minds behind the brain. A history of the pioneers and their discoveries. — Oxford University Press. isbn 019508571X — 364 pp. large octavo, halfcloth, picture dj, mint — € 25
Fischbein, E. (1975). — The intuitive sources of probabilistic thinking in children. — Dordrecht: Reidel. isbn 9027706263 — 204 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 70
Fischer, Claude S., Michael Hout, Martín Sánchez Jankowski, Samuel R. Lucas, Ann Swidler, & Kim Voss (1996). — Inequality by design. Cracking the bell curve myth. — Princeton University Press. isbn 0691028990 — 318 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 35
Fisher, Helen E. (1982). — The sex contract. — Granada. isbn 0246117680 — 176 pp. hardcover, dj sunned rubbed, insides clean and tight — € 10
Fisher, Shirley (1986). — Stress and strategy. — Erlbaum. isbn 0863770355, 272 pp., softcover, insides clean and tight — € 10
Flugel, J. C. (1921). — The psycho-analytic study of the family. — Hogarth. — 11th impression 1966, 259 pp. cloth, no dj, near mint — € 10
Foreyt, John Paul (Ed.) (1977). — Behavioral treatments of obesity. — Pergamon Press. isbn 008019902X — 512 pp. hardcover, spine sunned, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 15
Frankenburg, William K., Robert N. Emde & Joseph W. Sullivan (Eds) (1985). — Early identification of children at risk. An international perspective. — London: Plenum. isbn 0306419467 — 393 pp. cloth, dj some discolouring, shelfwear, insides clean and tight — € 25
Fraser, Steven (Ed.) (1995). — The bell curve wars. Race, intelligence, and the future of America. — BasicBooks. isbn 0465006930 — 216 pp. softcover, near mint — € 10
Freedman, Alfred M, & Harold I. Kaplan (Eds) (1967). — Comprehensive textbook of psychiatry. — The Williams & Wilkins Company. lccc 66-28162 — reprint 1974 1691 pp. quarto, hardcover no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 25
Gagné Robert M., (1970, 2nd ed.). — The conditions of learning. — Holt, Rinehart and Winston. isbn 0039100693 — 407 pp. softcover, reprinted 1973, cover browned, insides clean and tight — € 5
Gagné,Robert M. (Ed.) (1967). — Learning and individual differences. — Columbus: Merrill. isbn 067509819X — 265 pp., cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 25
Gardner, Howard (1983). — Frames of mind. The theory of multiple intelligences. — London: Heinemann — isbn 0434282456 — 438 pp. cloth, dj, near mint (Publication from the Project of Human Potential, Harvard University, Bernard van Leer Foundation of The Hague) — € 45
Gardner, Howard (1991). — The unschooled mind. How children think and how schools should teach. — Basic Books. isbn 0465088953 — 303 pp., halfcloth, dj, near mint — € 15
Gazzaniga, Michael S. (Ed.) (1988). — Perspectives in memory research. — The MIT Press. isbn 0262071126 — 320 pp. cloth, dj has small tears, insides clean and tight — € 25
Gelfand, Donna M., & Donald P. Hartmann (1975). — Child behavior analysis and therapy. — Pergamon. isbn 0080182283 — 331 pp. softcover, spine sunned, insides clean and tight — € 10
Gerth, Hans, & C. Wright Mills (1953).. — Character and social structure. The psychology of social institutions. . — Harbinger Books. lccc 53-12721. — first softcover printing 1964, 490 pp. softcover, in the first pages some underlining in pencil, spine creased. — € 6
Gibson, H. E. (1981). — Hans Eysenck. The man and his work. — Peter Owen. isbn 0720605660 — 275 pp. cloth, picture dj price clipped, insides clean and tight — € 10
Gifford, Bernard R. (Ed.) (1989). — Test policy and test performance: education, language and culture. — National Commission on Testing and Public Policy. Kluwer Academic Publishers. isbn 0792390148 — 306 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint/very good — € 100
Gifford, Bernard R. (Ed.) (1989). — Test policy and the politics of opportunity allocation: the workplace and the law. — National Commission on Testing and Public Policy. Kluwer Academic Publishers. isbn 0792390156 — 306 pp., hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint/very good — € 100
Ginzberg, Eli, Sol W. Ginsburg, Sidney Axelrad & John L. Herma (1951). — Occupational choice. An approach to a general theory. — Columbia University Press. — 271 pp. second printing 1956, beige cloth, dj sunned, price clipped, insides clean and tight — € 15
Ginzberg, Eli, & John L. Herma (1964). — Talent and performance. — Columbia University Press. LCCC 64-7534 — 265 pp., cloth, no dj, cover reasonable, insides clean — € 15
Goffman, Erving (1959). — The presentation of self in everyday life. — A Doubleday Anchor Original. lccc 59-9138 — first printing softcover, p. 22-24 some underlining in pencil, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 10
Goldstein, Arnold P. (1973). — Structured learning therapy. Toward a psychotherapy for the poor. — Academic Press. isbn 0122887506 — 421 pp hardcover, dj edgeworn and spine sunned, my name on free front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 20
Goldstein, Arnold P., Robert P. Sprafkin & N. Jane Gershaw (1976). — Skill training for community living: Applying Structured Learning Therapy. — isbn 0080211089 — 273 pp softcover, insides clean and tight — € 10;
Goldstein, Arnold P., (1971). — Psychotherapeutic attraction. — isbn 008016398X — 250 pp. cloth, dj damaged and sunned, insides clean and tight — € 10
Goldstein, Arnold P., Berj Harootunian, & Jane Close Conoley (1994). — Student aggression. Prevention, management, and replacement training. — Guilford. isbn 0898622468 — 280 pp. hardcover, dj, near mint — € 15
Goldstein, Arnold P., & Norman Stein (1976). — Prescriptive psychotherapies. — Pergamon. isbn 0080195059 — 342 pp. softcover, spine discolored, insides clean and tight — € 15
Goldstein, Arnold P., and Frederick H. Kanfer (1979). — Maximizing treatment gains. Transfer enhancement in psychotherapy. — Academic Press. isbn 0122880501 — 487 pp., cloth, dj damaged and discolored, insides clean — € 20
Goldstein, W. M. Goldstein & R. M. Hogarth (Eds) (1997). Research on judgment and decision making. Currents, connections, and controversies. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521483344 — 750 pp. softcover, near mint — € 40
Goslin, David A. (1963). — The search for ability. Standardized testing in social perspective. — Russell Sage Foundation. LC Card 63-12591 — 204 pp. cloth, stickers, ex-library usual stamps, cancellation stamp, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 15
Gowan, John Curtis, George D. Demos, & E. Paul Torrance (Eds) (1967). — Creativity: its educational implications. — Wiley. LCCC 67-21105 — 336 pp., cloth, minor tear and wrinkles, insides clean and tight — € 20
Graesser, Arthur C., & John B. Black (Eds) (1985). — The psychology of questions. — Erlbaum. isbn 0898594448 — 383 pp, hardback, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 100
Gregory, Ann (ed.) (1975). — E.S.P. and psychology by Sir Cyril Burt. — London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. isbn 029776893X — 179 pp., cloth, dj, minor damages, insides clean and tight (Added: Daryl J. Bem and Charles Honorton (1994). Does psi exist? Replicable evidence for an anomalous process of information transfer. Psychological Bulletin, volume 115, pp. 4-18 (the original journal pages)) — € 15
Groot, A. D. de (1965). — Thought and choice in chess. — Mouton. — 1st printing (in the same year also an American edition by Basic Books) 463 pp., cloth, dj spine browned, insides clean and tight some browning (The original Dutch book [full tekst online available: dbnl] was published in 1946 and has deeply influenced the early thinking of for example Herbert Simon and Alan Newell on cognitive psychology and artificial intelligence. Chess worldmaster Max Euwe collaborated in this research) — € 200
Guilford, J. P. (1967). — The nature of human intelligence. — McGraw-Hill. Lib. Congress 67-11207 — 538 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, underside of spine slightly discoloured, otherwise fine € 20
Haley, Jay (Ed.) (1971). — Changing families. A family therapy reader — Grune and Stratton. isbn 080890681X — 353 pp. cloth, no jacket (as issued), near mint — € 10
Hall, Calvin S., en Gardner Lindzey (Eds) (1957/1967). Theories of personality. Wiley. LCCC 57-5915, 572 pp., cloth, dj as issued, insides clean and tight, € 20
Haller Susan M., Susan W. McRoy & Alfred Kobsa (Eds) (1999). Computational Models for Mixed-Initiative Interaction. Kluwer. isbn 0792355725 — 397 pp. hardcover, mint € 50
Halpern, Florence (1953). — A clinical approach to children's Rorschachs. — Grune & Stratton — 4th printing 1967, 270 pp., cloth, spine faded slightly, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 10
Hambleton, Ronald K., & Hariharan Swaminathan (1985). — Item response theory. Principles and applications. — Kluwer Nijhoff Publishing. isbn 0898380650 — 332 pp. hardcover, insides clean and tight — € 40
Hare, A. Paul (1962/1976 2nd). — Handbook of small group research. — Free Press. isbn 0029138418 — 781 pp., cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 10
Hart, Craig H., (Ed.) (1993). — Children on playgrounds. Research perspectives and applications. — State University of New York Press. isbn 079141468X — 459 pp., softcover, unread, insides clean, — € 15
Hart, J. T., & T, M. Tomlinson (Eds) (1970). — New directions in client-centered therapy. — Houghton Mifflin — 619 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 30
Haworth, Mary R. (Ed.) (1964). — Child psychotherapy. Forty-five specialists discuss the major theoretical and methodological approaches. — Basic Books. lccc 64-14081 — 459 pp. cloth, dj rubbed, insides clean and tight — € 10
Heckhausen, Heinz, Heinz-Dieter Schmalt & Klaus Schneider (1979/1985). — Achievement motivation in perspective. — Academic Press. isbn 0123361605 — 337 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, some pages annotated in pencil, otherwise very good — € 40
Herrnstein, Richard J. Herrnstein & Charles Murray (1994). The Bell curve. Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life. New York: The Free Press. isbn 0029146739 — 8th, 845 pp., halfcloth, dj, near mint € 15
Herriot, Peter (Ed.) (1989). — Assessment and selection in organizations. Methods and selection in organizations. — Wiley. isbn 0471916404 — 802 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight fine — € 80
Hilgard, Ernest R. (1977). — Divided consciousness: Multiple controls in human thought and action. — Wiley. isbn 0471396028 — 300 pp. hardcover, no dj (as issued?), insides clean and tight — € 40
Hinde, Robert A. (Ed.) (1972). — Non-verbal communication. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521083702 — xii + 443 p. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight — € 30
Hobbs, Nicholas 1975). — Issues in the classification of children. Volume I. — Jossey-Bass. isbn 0875892442 — 444 pp. cloth, dj discolored and somewhat damaged, insides clean and tight — € 10
Hollander, E. P. (1964). — Leaders, groups and influence. — Oxford University Press — 256 pp. small octavo, cloth, dj, spine sunned, minor damages, insides clean and tight — € 15
Howison, William (1826). — The contest of the twelve nations; or, a view of the different bases of human character and talent. — Oliver & Boyd, Tweeddale-Court; and Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, London — The book is anonymous., but the author is known to be William Howison. 628 p. original hardcover (hinge of front plate somewhat loose), usual small damages, no dj, half of the pages uncut, insides clean and tight, good/very good € 150
Humphrey, James H. (Ed.) (1984). — Stress in childhood. — AMS Press. isbn 0404616240 — 327 pp., cloth, dj some shelfwear, otherwise near mint — € 30
Hunt, J. McV., (Ed.) (1944). — Personality and the behavior disorders. — Ronald Press — 2 volumes. 1242 pp. cloth no djs, slight discolouring of the spines, underlining in ink in chapter 23 only, otherwise fine set — € 30
Hurrelman, Klaus (ed.) (1994). — International handbook of adolescence. — Greenwood Press. isbn 0313285845 — 470 pp. cloth, no dj as issued?, near mint — € 40
Hurrelman, Klaus, Franz-Xaver Kaufmann & Friedrich Löl (Eds) and Uwe Engel (Eds) (1987). — Social intervention: potential and constraints. — De Gruyter. isbn 089925327X 3110112566 — 399 pp hardcover no dj as issued, near mint — € 40
Hurrelman, Klaus, & Uwe Engel (Eds) (1989). — The social world of adolescents. International perspectives. — De Gruyter. isbn 089925571X 311011996X — 406 pp harcdover no dj as issued, near mint — € 40
Jacobson, Edmund (1970). — Modern treatment of tense patients. — Charles C. Thomas. lccc 69-19176 — 452 pp. cloth, dj spine heavily sunned, light shelfwear, insides clean and tight — € 30
James, Allison (1993). — Childhood identities. Self and social relationships in the experience of the child. — Edinburgh University Press. isbn 0748604561 — 246 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 40
Jankowski, Martin Sánchez (1991). — Islands in the street. Gangs and American urban society. — University of California Press. isbn 0520072642 — 382 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 20
Jenkins, James J., & Donald G. Paterson (Eds) (1961). — Studies in individual differences. — Appleton Century Crofts. LC Card 61-9248 — 774 pp. cloth insides clean, no dj as issued — € 20
Jenkins, James J., & Donald G. Paterson (Eds) (1961). — Studies in individual differences. — Appleton Century Crofts. LC Card 61-9248 — 774 pp. cloth, ex-library stamps and annotation on title page, otherwise insides clean, small tear upperside of spine, no dj as issued — € 10
Jensen, Arthur R. (1973). — Educability & group differences. — Harper & Row. isbn 0060121947 — 407 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight, fine, — € 15
Jensen, Arthur R. (1973). — Educability & group differences. — Harper & Row. isbn 0060121947 — 407 pp. cloth, wrinkled/damaged dj, insides clean and tigh, — € 10
Jensen, Mary A., & Stacie G. Goffin (Eds) (1993). — Visions of entitlement. The care and education of America's children. — SUNY. isbn 0791416763 — 303 pp. softcover, unread, insides clean and tight — € 10
Johnson, Donald M. (1972). — Systematic introduction to the psychology of thinking. — Harper and Row. isbn 0060433310 — 498 pp., cloth, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight fine, — € 15
Jusczyk, Peter W., & Klein, Raymond M. (Eds) (1980). — The nature of thought. Essays in honor of D. O. Hebb. — Erlbaum. isbn 0898590345 — 256 pp. hardcover, minor shelfwear, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 20
Kagan, Jerome, & Sharon Lamb (Eds) (1987). — The emergence of morality in young children. — University of Chicago Press. isbn 0226422321 — second printing 354 pp softcover, near mint — € 10
Kagan, Jerome, (1981). — The second year. The emergence of self-awareness. — HarvardUniversity Press. isbn 0674796624 — 163 pp cloth, dj damaged, insides clean, — € 20
Kamerman, Sheila B., & Alfred J. Kahn (Eds) (1991). — Child care, parental leave, and the under3s. Policy innovation in Europe. — Auburn House. isbn 0865690375 — 230 pp. cloth, dj spine sunned, otherwise near mint — € 40
Kendall, Philip C., & Steven D. Hollon (Eds) (1979). — Cognitive-behavioral interventions. Theory, research, and procedures. — Academic Press. isbn 0124044808 — 481 pp. cloth, no dj as issued?, owner's name on free front endpaper otherwise near mint condition, — € 25
Kincheloe, Joe L., Shirley R. Steinberg & Aaron D. Gresson III (Eds) (1996). — Measured lies. The bell curve examined. — St Martin's Press. isbn 0312129297 — 434 pp., hardcover, dj, near mint — € 20
Knights, Robert M., & Dirk J. Bakker (Eds) (1980). — Treatment of hyperactive and learning disordered children. Current research. — isbn 0839115154 — 419 pp. cloth, dj minor rubbing, insides clean and tight — € 40
Koffka, K. (1935/1963). — Princples of Gestalt psychology. — Harbinger Book. — 720 pp. paper, insides clean and tight — 25€
Kolb, David A. Kolb (1984). Experiential learning. Experience as the source of learning and development. Prentice-Hall. isbn 013295261 — 256 pp. hardcover, dj, fine € 100
Köhler, Wolfgang (1929/1947). — Gestalt psychology. An introduction to new concepts in modern psychology. — Liveright. — 369 pp., cloth, dj tear rubbed spine discolored, — € 15
Korbin, Jill E. (Ed.) (1981). — Child abuse & neglect. Cross-cultural perspectives. — University of California Press. isbn 0520044320 — 217 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 25
Kozloff, Martin A. (1979). — A program for families of children with learning and behavior problems. — isbn 0471044342 — 450 pp., cloth dark, dj creased and spine sunned, insides clean and tight — € 15
Krumboltz, John D., & Carl E. Thoresen (1966). — Behavioral counseling. Cases and techniques. — isbn 0030782058 — 515 pop. hardcover, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 15
LaBerge, David L., & S. Jay Samuels (Eds) (1977). — Basic processes in reading: perception and comprehension. — Erlbaum. isbn 0470993545 — 370 pp. cloth, no dust-jacket as issued?, near mint € 35
Lange, Paul A. M. van Lange (1991). The rationality and morality of cooperation. Dissertation Groningen University. — 101 pp. + stellingen — € 10
Laming, Donald (1997). — The measurement of sensation. — Oxford University Press. isbn 0198523424 — 262 pp. cloth, no dustjacket as issued?, near mint — € 70
Lewin, Gertrud Weiss (Ed.) (1948). — Resolving social conflicts. Selected papers on group dynamics by Kurt Lewin. — Harper — 230 pp., cloth, dj spine faded and chipped, insides clean — € 20
Lewis, Michael, & Leonard A. Rosenblum (Eds) (1979). — The child and its family. — Plenum. isbn 0306401126 — 304 pp., cloth, dj damaged, insides clean — € 15
Lindzey, Gardner, & Elliot Aronson (1968). — The handbook of social psychology. Volume 1. Historical introduction / systematic positions. — Addison-Wesley — 653 pp. hardcover, no dj. light shelfwear, insides clean and tight — € 10
Lindzey, Gardner, & Elliot Aronson (1969). — The handbook of social psychology. Volume 3. The individual in a social context. — Addison-Wesley — 978 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight € 10
Locke, Edwin A., & Gary P. Latham (1984). — Goal setting, a motivational technique that works! — Prentice-Hall. isbn 0133574679 — 193 pp. hardcover, dj spine lightly sunned, light shelfwear, insides clean and tight — € 40
Macintosh, N. J. (Ed.) (1995). — Cyril Burt, fraud or framed? — Oxford University Press. isbn 019852336X — 156 pp., cloth, dj, near mint — € 20
Mahoney, Michael J. (1974). — Cognition and behavior modification. — Ballinger. isbn 0884105008 — 351 pp. hardcover, dj small tears, unread, insides clean, — € 15
Marcus, Joseph (Ed.) (1972). — Growing up in groups.The Russian day care center and the Israeli Kibbutz. — Gordon and Breach. isbn 0677048009 — 295 pp., cloth, no dj, insides clean — € 15
Marsella, Anthony J., & Geoffrey M. White (Eds) (1982/89). — Cultural conceptions of mental health and therapy. — Reidel. isbn 9027717575 — reprint 1989 with corrections, 414 pp. softcover, spine unbroken, insides clean and tight — € 20
Maslow, A. H. Maslow (1973). The farther reaches of human nature. Penguin. isbn 0140216456 — 440 pp. pocket, shelfwear (backside), strong spine, insides clean and tight, pages tanned € 10
McClelland, David C. (1961). — The achieving society. — Van Nostrand — 512 pp. cloth, dj shelfwear edges wrinkled, insides clean, — € 30
Medin, Douglas L. (Ed.) (1998). — The psychology of learning and motivation. Advances in research and theory. — Academic Press. isbn 0125433387 — 306 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, ex-lib stamps on front endpapers, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 30
Meeus, Wim, Martijn de Goede, Willem Kox, & Klaus Hurrelman (Eds) (1992). — Adolescence, careers, and cultures. — De Gruyter. isbn 3110136791 — 428 pp. hardcover no dj as issued, near mint — € 40
Megargee, Edwin I. (Ed.) (1966). — Research in clinical assessment. — Harper & Row. LC Card 66-17283 — 702 pp. cloth, no dj as issued? small marks in pen in the contents, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 30
Meier, Scott T. (1994). — The chronic crisis in psychological masurement and assessment. A historical survey. — Academic Press. isbn 0124884407 — 290 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, mint, — € 30
Merluzzi, Thomas V., Carol R. Glass & Myles Genest (Eds.) (1981). — Cognitive assessment. — Guilford Press. isbn 0898620015 — 532 pp., cloth, no dj, near mint — € 20
Mick, Stephen S., and ass. (1990). — Innovations in health care delivery. Insights from organization theory. — Jossey-Bass. isbn 1555422810 — 280 pp., cloth white, dj, near mint — € 60
Miller, N. E., & J. Dollard (1945). — Social learning and imitation. — Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. — 284 pp. cloth, name on title page, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 15
Moen, Phyllis, Glen H. Elder Jr., & Kurt Lüscher, (Eds) (1995). — Examining lives in context. Perspectives on the ecology of human development. — American Psychological Association. isbn 1557982937 — 708 pp. cloth, dj, near mint, — € 20
Murre, Jacob M. J. (1992). — Categorization and learning in neural networks. Modelling and implementation in a modular framework. — Ph. D. dissertation Leyden University — paper, 306 pp., spine minor damage, insides clean and tight — € 10
Myers, Robert (1992). — The twelve who survive. Strengthening programmes of early childhood development in the Third World. — Routledge, in co-operation with UNESCO for the Consultative Group on Early Childhood Care and development. isbn 0415073073 — 468 pp. cloth, unread, insides clean, dj, — € 20
Neimark, E. D., and W. K. Estes (Eds) (1967). — Stimulus sampling theory. — Holden Day. LCCC 67-13847 — 681 pp, cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, € 15
Newell, Alan, and Herbert A. Simon (1972). — Human problem solving. — Prentice Hall. isbn 0134454030 — 920 pp., hardcover good, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 400 (four hundred)
Neisser, Ulric (1967). — Cognitive Psychology. — Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1967. lccc67-27727 — 351 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 50
Nisbett, Richard, & Lee Ross (1980). — Human inferences: Strategies and shortcomings of social judgment. — Prentice-Hall. isbn 0134451309 — 334 pp. cloth fine, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 50
Nisbett, Richard, & Lee Ross (1980). — Human inferences: Strategies and shortcomings of social judgment. — Prentice-Hall. isbn 0134451309 — 334 pp. softcover, near mint — € 35
Nunnally, Jum C. Jr, (1959). — Test and measurements: Assessment and prediction. — McGraw-Hill. — 446 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean — € 25
Osgood, Charles E., George J. Suci, & Percy H. Tannenbaum (1957). — The measurement of meaning. — University of Illinois lccc number 56-5684 — third printing 1961. 342 pp. cloth (very good), dj minor soiling spine sunned (good), insides clean and tight — € 20
Paicheler, Geneviève (1988). — The psychology of social influence. — Cambridge University Press and Editions de la Maison des Sciences de l'Homme. isbn 0521309409 — 225 pp. cloth, no dj as issued?, insides clean and tight — € 55
Perret-Clermont, Anne-Nelly (1980). — Social intervention and cognitive development in children. — Academic Press. isbn 0125519508 — 206 pp. cloth, dj rubbed, otherwise near mint — € 35
Pervin, Lawrence A. (Ed.) (1990). — Handbook of personality theory and research. — The Guildford Press. isbn 0898624304 — 738 pp. large octavo, hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint or mint, — € 55
Phillips, Beeman (1978). — School, stress and anxiety. Theory, research and in tervention. — Human Sciences Press. isbn 0877053243 — 165 pp. cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight, — € 15
Piedmont, Ralph L. (1998). — The revised NEO Personality Inventory. Clinical and research applications. — Plenum Press. isbn 0306459434 — 286 pp hardcover. near mint — € 40
Plake, Barbara S., & J. C. Witt (Eds) (1986). — The future of testing. Buros-Nebraska Symposium on Measurement and Testing. Volume 2. — Erlbaum. isbn 0898595894 — 305 p., cloth, no dj (as issued?), near mint — € 30
Polednak, Anthony P. (Ed.) (1979). — The longevity of athletes. — Charles C. Thomas — 256 pp. cloth, no dj, ex-library, otherwise perfect — € 20
Polsky, Howard W. , Daniel S. Claster and Carl Goldberg (Eds) (1970). — Social system perspectives in residential institutions. — Michigan State University Press. isbn 0870131443 — 802 pp. cloth, spine lightly sunned, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 20
Pugh, Gillian (Ed.) (1992). — Contemporary issues in the early years. Working collaboratively for children. — Paul Chapman / National Children's Bureau. isbn 1853961736 — 231 pp. softcover, name on front endpaper otherwise insides clean, unread, — € 15
Radford, John (1990). — Child prodigies and exceptional early achievers. — Harvester Wheatsheaf. isbn 0745007511 — 255 pp. softcover, near mint — € 15
Reid, Kim D. & Wayne P. Hresko 1981). — A cognitive approach to learning abilities. — McGraw Hill. isbn 0070517681 — 400 pp. near mint — € 15
Resnick, Lauren B. (Ed.) (1976). — The nature of intelligence. — Erlbaum. isbn 0470013842 — 364 pp. cloth (stains on front plate), no dj, insides clean and tight — € 15
Ressler, Everitt M., Neil Boothby, and Daniel Steinbock (1988). — Unaccompanied children. — Oxford University Press. isbn 0195040910 — 421 pp., cloth, no dj as issued?, near mint — € 70
Rickard, Henry C. & Michael Dinoff (Ed) (1974). — Behavior modification in children: Case studies and illustrations from a summer camp. — University of Alabama Press. lccc 73-22589 — first edition 177 pp cloth, no jacket as issued?, insides clean and tight, fine, — € 10
Rokeach, Milton (1960). — The open and closed mind. — Basic Books / Harper Torchbooks. isbn 0465095054 — 447 pp. softcover cover a bit wrinkled, insides clean and tight — € 10
Robins, Lee & Michael Rutter (Eds) (1990). — Straight and devious pathways from childhood to adulthood. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521364086 — 389 pp. cloth, dj, near mint — € 60
Ronning, Royce R., Jane C. Conoley, John A. Glover, & Joseph C. Witt (Eds.) (1987). — The influence of cognitive psychology on testing. Buros-Nebraska Symposium on Measurement and Testing. Volume 3. — Erlbaum. isbn 0898598982 — 301 pp., cloth, no dj as issued?, near mint — € 50
Royce, Joseph R. (Ed.) (1973). Multivariate analysis and psychological theory. Academic Press. isbn 0126007500 — 567 pp. cloth, worn dj, library sticker on spine of dj only, institutional stamps on title page, otherwise insides clean and tight € 25
Rulon, Phillip J., David V. Tiedeman, Maurice M. Tatsuoka & Charles R. Langmuir (1967). Multivariate statistics for personnel classification. Wiley. lccc 67-12570 — 406 pp. cloth, dj damaged, shelfwear, institutional stamp on title page, cancel stamp on free front endpaper, insides clean and tight € 15
Saunders, George Saunders (not dated; ca 1982). — Bilingual children: guidance for the family. — Multilingual Matters Ltd. isbn 0905028120 — 264 pp. cloth, dj, insides clean and tight near mint — € 10
Schank, Roger C. Schank (1982). — Dynamic memory. A theory of reminding and learning in computers and people. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521248582 — 234 pp. cloth, worn dj, insides clean and tight — € 30
Schank, Roger C. Schank & Robert P. Abelson (1977). — Scripts, plans, goals and understanding : an inquiry into human knowledge structures. — Erlbaum. isbn 0470990333 — 248 pp. cloth, dj usual wear, insides clean and tight — € 50
Schmittroth, Linda Schmittroth (Ed. (1994). — Statistical record of children. — Gale Research Inc. isbn 0810391961 — 983 pp. hardcover quarto, near mint — € 30
Shaffer, David Shaffer, et al. (Edz) (1989). — Prevention of mental disorders, alcohol and other drug use in children and adolescents. — U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. OSAP — 478 pp. softcover, spine unbroken but faded, insides clean and tight, — € 15
Shelly, Maynard W. Shelly II & Glenn L. Bryan (Eds) (1964). Human judgments and optimality. — Wiley. lccc 64-20083 — 436 pp. cloth, no dj, ex-library, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 20
Shepard, Roger N. Shepard & Lynn A. Cooper (1982). — Mental images and their transformations. — MIT Press. isbn 0810391961 — 364 pp. cloth, dj minor wear and tear, insides clean and tight — € 30
Sidney, Elizabeth Sidney (Ed.) (1970/1988). — Managing recruitment. — Gower. isbn 0566026619 — 389 pp., cloth. dj, insides clean and tight, near mint — € 35
Siegler, Robert S. Siegler (1996). — Emerging minds. The process of change in children’s thinking. — Oxford University Press. isbn 0195077873 — 278 pp. cloth, near mint — € 25 Sigel, Irving E Sigel, David M. Brodzinsky & Robert M. Golinkoff (Eds) (1981). — New directions in Piagetian theory and practice. — Erlbaum. isbn 0898590728 — 377 pp. cloth, no dj as issued?, insides clean and tight € 35
Simonton, Dean Keith (1999). — Origins of genius. Darwinian perspectives on creativity. — Oxford University Press. isbn 0195128796 — 308 pp., halfcloth, dj price clipped, otherwise near mint, — € 15
Sloane, Howard N., & Barbara D. MacAulay (Eds) (1968). — Operant procedures in remedial speech and language training. — Houghton Mifflin Company — 444 blz cloth, no dj as issued?, insides clean and tight, fine — € 20
Slotboom, A. & E. Elphick (1997). — Parents’ perceptions of child personality: Developmental precursors of the Big Five. — dissertation University of Leiden (of each of the autors separately). + stellingen. isbn 9090111174 — 367 pp. softcover, insides clean and tight — € 20
Smith, Edward E., & Douglas L. Medin (1981). — Categories and concepts. — Harvard University Press. isbn 0674102754 — 203 pp., cloth, dj (spine sunned), insides clean and tight— € 40
Solomon, Herbert (1961). — Studies in item analysis and prediction. — Stanford University Press. LCCC 60-15885 — 310 pp., cloth, no dustjacket, insides clean and tight, fine — € 20
Sorrentino, Richard M., & E. Tory Higgins (ed.) (1986). — Handbook of motivation and cognition. — Foundations of social behavior. Wiley. isbn 0471910074 — 610 pp. cloth near mint, dj good, insides clean and tight, — € 60
Spearman, Charles (1927). — The abilities of man: their nature and measurement. — Macmillan. — 415 + xxxiii pp. cloth, dj (some damages), owner's name stamped on free front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 60
Spearman, Charles (1927). — The abilities of man: their nature and measurement. — Macmillan. — 415 + xxxiii pp. cloth, spine severely faded, no dj, owner's name on free front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 40
Spearman, Charles (1927, 2nd edition). — The nature of 'intelligence' and the principles of cognition. — Macmillan — 364 pp, first printing of second edition, cloth, spine severely faded, no dj, owner's name on free front endpaper, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 30
Spielberger, Charles D., & Peter R. Vagg (eds) (1995). — Test anxiety. Theory, assessment and treatment. — Taylor & Francis. isbn 0891162127 — 252 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint — € 60
Staats, Arthur W. (1971). — Child learning, intelligence, and personality. — Lccc 76-130542 — 358 pp., hardcover, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 20
Staats, Arthur W. (1975). — Social behaviorism. — Dorsey Press. isbn 0256015376 — xv + 655 p.p cloth, no dj, insides clean and tight — € 20
Staël von Holstein, C-A. Staël von Holstein (Ed.) (1974). The concept of probability in psychological experiments. Reidel. isbn 9022705232 — 153 pp. cloth, no dustjacket, near mint € 30
Stein, Zena, Mervyn Susser, Gerhart Saenger & Francis Marolla (1975). — Famine and human development. The Dutch hunger winter of 1944-1945. — Oxford University Press. isbn 0192690035 — 284 pp. softcover, cover soiled and damaged, insides clean and tight € 30
Sternberg, Robert J. (Ed.) (1982). — Handbook of human intelligence. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521296870 — 1988 reprint, 1065 pp. softcover, 'J' stamped on title page (by import firm?), otherwise insides clean and tight — € 15
Sternberg, Robert J. (1985). — Beyond IQ. A triarchic theory of human intelligence. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521278910 — reprinted 1987, 411 pp. softcover, very good or near mint — € 25
Sternberg, Robert J., & Todd I. Lubart (1995). — Defying the crowd. Cultivating creativity in a culture of conformity. — Free Press. isbn 0029314755 — first printing 325 pp halfcloth, dj, near mint — € 35
Sternberg, Robert J. (1990). — Metaphors of mind. Conceptions of the nature of intelligence. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521386330 — 344 pp. softcover, near mint — € 25
Sternberg, Robert J. (Ed.) (1990). — Wisdom. Its nature, origins and development. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521367182,— 339 pp., softcover— near mint, € 25
Sternberg, Robert J. (Ed.) (1988). — The nature of creativity. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521338921 — 454 pp., softcover, insides clean and tight — € 25
Sternberg, Robert J., & Richard K. Wagner (eds) (1994). — Mind in context. Interactionist perspectives on human intelligence. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521422876 — 245 pp softcover, near mint, € 25
Stiffman, Arlene Rubin, & Ronald A. Feldman (Eds) (1990). — Advances in adolescent mental health. Volume 4. Contraception, pregnancy and parenting. — Jessica Kingsley. isbn 1853020885 — 299 pp., cloth, near mint — € 50
Stigler, James W., Richard A. Shweder, and Gilbert Herdt (Eds) (1990). — Cultural Psychology. Essays on comparative human development. — Cambridge University Press. isbn 0521378044 — 625 pp. softcover, near mint — € 15
Stroebe, Wolfgang, & Miles Hewstone (Eds) (2001). — European review of social psychology. Volume 11. — Wiley. isbn 0471495700 — 365 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint — € 40
Stroebe, Wolfgang & Miles Hewstone (2002). — European review of social psychology. Volume 12. — Wiley. isbn 0471486752 — 349 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, mint — € 40
Sudman, Seymour, & Norman M. Bradburn (1982). — Asking questions. A practical guide to questionnaire design. — San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. isbn 0875895468 — eighth printing 1989, 397 pp., cloth, near mint — € 40
Suls, Jerry (Ed.) (1982). — Psychological perspectives on the self. Volume 1. — Erlbaum. isbn 089859197X — 273 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, near mint — € 30
Tanner, J. M. (1962). — Growth at adolescence. — Blackwell — 326 pp., 2nd edition, 2nd printing, cloth, dj soiled tears, 326 pp., name on free endpaper, remainder marks, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 40
Tether, Philip, & David Robinson (1986). — Preventing alcohol problems. A guide to local action. — Tavistock. isbn 0422605204 — 322 pp. Softcover, name on free front endpaper otherwise insides clean and tight, — € 10
Thorndike, Edward L., E. O. Bregman, M. V. Cobb, Ella Woodyard and the Staff of the Division of Psychology of the Institute of Educational research of Teachers College, Columbia University (n.d. prob. 1925). — The measurement of intelligence. — Teachers College Bureau of Publications, Columbia University — first printing 616 pp. cloth, no dj, ex-library marks, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 50
Thorndike, Robert L. (1949). — Personnel selection. Tests and measurement techniques. — Wiley — 358 pp. eighth printing 1962, cloth, no dj as issued ?, cover light shelfwear, insides clean and tight very good, — € 50
Tuokko, Holly, & Thomas Hadjistavropoulos (1998). — An assessment guide to geriatric neuropsychology. — Erlbaum. isbn 0805819916 — 282 pp. hardcover, near mint — € 40
Upmeyer, A. Upmeyer (Ed.) (1989). — Attitudes and behavioral decisions. — New York: Springer Verlag isbn 0378967273 3540967273 — cloth, no dj, 268 pp., plasticized ex-library, one stamp on back of front cover, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 30
Van der Vaart, H. R. 1953). — Adult age. An investigation based on certain aspects of growth curves. — Dissertation R.U. Leiden. Brill — 212 pp. + stellingen, brochure, ex lib, damaged, € 20
Vernon, Philip A. (Ed.) (1987). — Speed of information-processing and intelligence. — Ablex. isbn 0893914274 — x + 406 pp. cloth, no dj as issued, near mint — € 60
Vlek, Charles Vlek (1973). Psychological studies in probability and decision making. dissertation Leiden — 226 pp. softcover, insides clean € 20
Weil, Gunther M., Ralph Metzner and Timothy Leary (Eds) (1965). — The psychedelic reader. Selected from The Psychedelic Review. — University Books. LCCC 65-24475 — 260 pp., cloth, no dj, spine a bit soiled, insides clean and tight — € 30
Wexler, Kenneth, & Peter W. Culicover (1980). — Formal principles of language acquisition. — MIT Press. isbn 0262230992 — 647 pp., cloth, dj spine sunned, free front endpaper clipped, insides clean and tight — € 25
White, Burton L., Jean CarewWatts, & others (1973,1978). — Experience and environment. Major influences on the development of the young child. — Prentice-Hall — Two volumes hardcovers, vol I isbn 0132948435 second printing, vol 2 isbn 0132948192 — 552 and 566 pp., vol 1 with dj, covers in fine condition, insides clean and tight (Harvard pre-school project) — € 30 set
Wickelgren, Wayne A. (1977). — Learning and memory. — Prentice-Hall. isbn 0135276632 — 448 pp. harcover, no dj as issued, near mint — € 20
Wiggins, Jerry S. (1973). — Personality and prediction. Principles of personality assessment. — Addison Wesley. LC Card 74-156590 — 691 pp. hardcover some shelf damage, no dj as issued, insides clean and tight — € 30
Winner, Ellen (1996). — Gifted children. Myths and realities. — Basic Books. isbn 0465017606 — 449 pp., halfcloth, dj, near mint — € 20
Wolfle, Dael (Ed.) (1969). — The discovery of talent. The Walter van Dyke Bingham lectures on the development of exceptional abilities and capacities. — Harvard University Press. lccc 69-18046 — cloth, dj soiled, ex-library stamps inside, otherwise insides clean and tight — € 10
Wollons, Roberta (Ed.) (1993). — Children at risk in America. History, concepts and public policy. — SUNY. isbn 0791411982 — 310 pp softcover, insides clean and tight, cover some wear and tear, — € 10
Wolpert, Lewis & Alison Richards (1997). — Passionate minds. The inner world of scientists. — Oxford University Press. isbn 0198549040 — 240 pp. cloth, dj, near mint copy, — €15
Wright, Logan, Atlene B. Schaefer, & Gerald Solomons (1979). — Encyclopedia of pediatric psychology.. — University Park Press. isbn 0839113536 — 933 pp. hardcover, no dj as issued, minor shelfwear, insides clean and tight — € 15
Albada, L. E. W. van (1956). — Intelligentie en lichamelijke gesteldheid. Resultaten van een sociaal-geneeskundig onderzoek bij 10000 schoolkinderen in de provincie Groningen. — Proefschrift RU Groningen — met stellingen. 175 pp. slap kaft, rug gebruind, pagina's strak en schoon, — € 15
Angenent, Huub (1991). — Achtergronden van jeugdcriminaliteit. — Bohn Stafleu Van Loghum. isbn 9031311049 — 338 blz. softcover, in ongelezen staat, — € 20
Barendregt, J. T. (1984). — De zielenmarkt. — Boom. — Tweede druk 184 blz. softcover, ongelezen, — € 7
Bezembinder, Thom G. G. (1970). — Van rangorde naar continuum. Een verhandeling over datastructuren in de psychologie. — Van Loghum Slaterus. isbn 9060011473 — 427 blz. softcover, bladzijden schoon en strak, € 15
Burt, Cyril (1936). — Geestelijke onvolwaardigheid. — Haga — 424 pp. cloth, naam op schutblad, overigens bladzijden schoon, — € 15
Dijkhuis, J. H. (1961). — Het beoordelen in de psychologie. — Bijleveld — eerste druk, 144 pp., linnen, omslag goed, inhoud schoon en strak, — € 15
Dongen, A. van (1932). — De ontwikkeling der psychomotorische functies bij schoolkinderen. — proefschrift RU Utrecht — 79 blz. ingenaaid, 'Utrecht 1932' op voorkant geschreven, beschrijving op binnenkant, overigens inhoud schoon, — € 10
Drenth, P. J. D. (1960). — Een onderzoek naar de motieven bij het kiezen van een beroep. — Proefschrift Vrije Universiteit — 283 pp. met stellingen ingenaaid, inhoud schoon en strak, — € 10
Drenth, P. J. D., H. Thierry, P. J. Willems en Ch. J. de Wolff (Red) (1980/1986). — Handboek arbeids- en organisatiepsychologie. — Van Loghum Slaterus. 2 delen isbn 9060019156 en 9060019164 of 9060019172 (compleet) — blz genummerd zoals in de losbladige editie, slap kaft, ongelezen staat, — € 25
Flier, H. van der, Jansen, P. G. W., & Zaal, J. N. (Red) (1991). — Selectieresearch in de praktijk. — Swets & Zeitlinger. isbn 9026511167 — 274 pp. softcover, near mint — € 15
Giessen, R. W. van der (1957). — Enkele aspecten van het probleem der predictie in de psychologie, speciaal met het oog op de selectie van militair personeel. — Swets en Zeitlinger. proefschrift VU, stellingen — 235 blz. ingenaaid, ex lib, overigens blz. strak en schoon € 10
Groot, A. D. de (1946). — Het denken van den schaker. Een experimenteel psychologische studie. — Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij — 315 blz. gebonden, geen stofomslag, ex libris en opdracht op schutblad, overigens bladzijden schoon en strak, ze worden wel bruinig natuurlijk (zie ook Mels de Jong (1997). De ruime blik van de grootmeester. NRC Handelsblad, 15 maart. N.a.v. Adriaan D. de Groot en Fernand Gobet: Perception and memory in chess. Studies in the heuristics of the professional eye. Van Gorcum.) (De volledige tekst is overigens digitaal beschikbaar: dbnl) — € 150
Hamel, Ronald (1990). — Over het denken van de architect. Een cognitief psychologische beschrijving van het ontwerpproces bij architecten. — AHA Books. isbn 9052460183 — 268 pp., zwart linnen witte opdruk, omslag, gaaf, — € 35
Heijden, Philip Max van der Heijden (1953). — Begaafdheid en beroep. Een psychodiagnostische en sociaal-psychologische studie. — Groningen: Wolters — 436 pp. linnen (rug verkleurd), geen omslag, inhoud strak en schoon — € 20
Heijmans, G. (1932). — Inleiding tot de speciale psychologie. — Bohn. — 242 + 260 blz. gebonden, zonder omslagen — € 20
Jansen, A. (1963). — Toetsing van grafologische uitspraken. Een experimentele studie. — Proefschrift Universiteit van Amsterdam — promotor A. D. de Groot, met stellingen. 278 pp. ingenaaid, bladzijden schoon (Werkgroep Grafologie Experimenteel Onderzoek) — € 20
Knorth, Erik J. (1987). — Opname op maat. Een verkennend onderzoek naar de intakeprocedure als begin van residentiële hulpverlening. — proefschrift Leiden. — 441 blz. paper, stellingen, als nieuw, € 40
Kouwer, B. J. (1952). — Tests in de psychologische praktijk. — Bijleveld — eerste druk, 208 pp., linnen, omslag netjes, inhoud schoon en strak, — € 15
Langeveld, M. J. Langeveld (Red.) (1961 3e). Inleiding in de psychologie Wolters. — 3e druk 485 blz linnen, stofomslag, (op p. 18 een aantekening in balpen) € 10
Levelt, W. J. M. (1973). — Formele grammatica's in linguïstiek en taalpsychologie. Deel I De theorie van formele talen en automaten; deel II Toepassingen in de taaltheorie; deel III Toepasingen in de taalpsychologie. — Van Loghum Slaterus — 1e druk, 135 + 186 + 192 pp., softcover, sterke ruggen, inhouden schoon en strak, — € 15
Linschoten, J. (1959). — Op weg naar een fenomenologische psychologie. De psychologie van William James. — Bijleveld. — 238 blz. gebonden, zonder omslag, naam op schutblad uitgegomd, overigens gaaf — € 20
Linschoten, J (1964). — Idolen van de psycholoog. — Bijleveld — linnen, omslag wat sleets, bladzijden schoon en strak (NB: De volledige tekst van dit boek is digitaal beschikbaar op dbnl) — € 20
Luning Prak, J. (1952). — Tests op school. — Wolters — 415 blz, linnen , omslag wat gebruind, overigens erg goed, inhoud schoon en strak, — € 30
Oort, A. H. (1928). — Proeven over verstandelijke ontwikkeling op Leidsche scholen. — Van Doesburg — Tweede druk aangevuld met nieuwe proeven en proeven in het Nederlandsche leger. 124 blz, daarin veel tabellen, voor en achterblad rafelig aan de randen, kleine watervlek, bladzijden schoon, — € 30
Prak, J. L. Prak (1926). Een psychotechnisch onderzoek in de N.V. Machinefabriek Gebr. Stork & Co. Mededeelingen van de Dr D. Bos-Stichting (Soiaal-Paedagogisch Instituut) No. 12. Wolters. — papiergebonden, 48 blz. ex-bibl. € 10
Prak, J. L. Prak (1926). Het psychotechnisch onderzoek aan de ambachtsschool te Eindhoven. Mededeelingen van de Dr D. Bos-Stichting (Soiaal-Paedagogisch Instituut) No. 13. Wolters. — papiergebonden, 65 blz. ex-bibl. € 10
Prinsen, B. A. (1935). — Intellectmetingen bij kinderen. Bijdrage tot een vergelijkend onderzoek van stad en platteland. — proefschrift Utrecht. — XII, 95 p., stellingen, ex lib, biliotheekstempel op titelblad, overigens schoon — € 20
Révész, G. (1952). — Talent en genie. Grondslagen van een psychologie der begaafdheid. — Brill — 251 pp. linnen, omslag met vlekjes (koffie?) aan de randen gesleten, tekst schoon en strak, — € 20
Révész, G. (1952). — Talent en genie. Grondslagen van een psychologie der begaafdheid. — Leiden: Brill — 251 pp. linnen, zonder omslag, tekst een enkel potloodstreepje, — € 10
Roels, F. en Joh. van der Spek (1921). — Handleiding voor psychologisch onderzoek op de school. — Malmberg — Met 36 tests, hun afname, normen, literatuur. 206 pp. omslag beschadigd, inhoud schoon behalve: bibliotheekstempels, verwijderd-stempel, — € 15
Wilde, G. J. S. (1963). — Neurotische labiliteit volgens de vragenlijstmethode. — Van Rossum — 176 pp., linnen, zonder omslag, bladzijden schoon, — € 10
Bühler, Charlotte (1933). — Der mensliche Lebenslauf als psychologisches Problem. — Verlag von S. Hirzel — Mit 28 Abbildungen im Text und auf einer Tafel, 328 S., broschiert, Seiten sauber und frisch, — € 15
Fischer, Gerhard (1968/1974). — Einführing in die Theorie psychologischer Tests. Grundlagen und Anwendungen. — Hans Huber. isbn 3456800398 — 606 pp. softcover, first printing of second edition (vollständige Neufassung) cover starting to brown, otherwise near mint — € 20
Freud, Sigmund (1969/1972). — Zwei Kinderneurosen. — Studienausgabe Bd VIII. S. Fischer Verlag. isbn 3108227084 — 254 pp. insides clean and tight — € 10
Freud, Sigmund (1973). — Zwang, Paranoia und Perversion. — Studienausgabe Bd VII. S. Fischer Verlag. isbn 3108227076 — 358 pp. insides clean and tight € 10
Hamelinck, M. (1915). — Étude préparatoire a la détermination expérimentale de diverses individualités intellectuelles. — Gand: E. van Goethem — 67 pp. broché 8 special tableaux (7 kinds of tests have been used: on touch, muscles, vision, hearing, attention, imagination, and memory; a small number of subjects only, all results have been tabled) — € 20
Hansen, Wilhelm (1938/1965). — Die Entwicklung des kindlichen Weltbildes. — Kösel — Sechste Auflage, 504 Seiten, blaues Leinen, kein Umschlag, nicht gelesen, Seiten sauber, — € 10
Michotte, A. (1962). — Causalité, permanence et réalité phénoménales. Études de psychologie expérimentale. — Publications Universitaires de Louvain / Éditions Béatrice-Nauwelaerts — 612 pp. softcover, spine unbroken, insides clean and tight — € 50
Münsterberg, Hugo (1919). — Psychologie und Wirtschaftsleben. — Barth. — Vierte unveränderte Auflage. 192 pp. in gothic, hardcover no dust-jacket, name on front page, name stamped on title page, otherwise insides clean and tight (one of the classics of psychology) — € 15
Nuttin, Joseph (1953). — Tâche réussite et échec; Théorie de la conduite humaine. — Publications Universitaires de Louvain — 530 pp., cloth, dj rubbed browned, first fifty pages some underling in pencil, otherwise nice copy — € 20
Nuttin, Joseph (1953). — Tâche réussite et échec; Théorie de la conduite humaine — Publications Universitaires de Louvain — 1961 printing, 530 pp., softcover, spine browned but no creases, insides clean and tight — € 10
Petri, Stefan J. (2004). — Eignungsprüfung, Charakteranalyse, Soldatentum. Veränderungen der Wissenschafts- und Methodenauffassung in der Militärpsychologie des Deutschen Reiches, Grossbritanniens und der USA 1914 bis 1945. — proefschrift Rijksuniversiteit Groningen — 291 blz. softcover, gaaf, — € 20
Piaget, Jean, & Bärbel Inhelder (1941) — Le développement des quantités chez l'enfant. Conservation et atomisme. — Delachaux et Niestlé. — 344 pages broché non coupé, € 50
Piaget, Jean, & Bärbel Inhelder (1948). — La représentation de l'espace chez l'enfant. — Presses Universitaires de France. — 581 pages broché. ex-lib, nom de possesseur, annotation on free end paper, — € 40
Piaget, Jean (1945). — La formation du symbole chez l'enfant. Imitation, jeu et rêve. Image et représentation. — Delachaux et Niestlé. — 310 pages broché non coupé, € 20
Piaget, Jean (1924/1947). — Le jugement et le raisonnement chez l'enfant. — Delachaux et Niestlé. — 3e éd. 1947 204 pages broché, front creusé — € 20
Piaget, Jean (1941). — La genèse du nombre chez l'enfant. — Delachaux et Niestlé. 1950 — 308 pages broché non coupé. La 2e éd. au contenu identique fut publ. chez le même éditeur en 1950, 308 pp. broché — € 30
Seifert, Karl Heinz (Hrsg.) (1977). — Handbuch der Berufspsychologie. — Verlag für Psychologie Dr. C. J. Hogrefe. isbn 3801701255 — 781 pp. cloth, dj one small tear and minor shelfwear, insides clean and tight — € 15
Stern, William (1920). — Die Intelligenz der Kinder und Jugendlichen und die Methoden ihrer Untersuchung. — Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth — 335 pp. dritte Auflage hardcover, spine somewhat soiled, endpapers browned, otherwise insides clean and tight, — € 30
For ordering and conditions of sale click here
http://www.benwilbrink.nl/antiquarian_books/psychology.htm